The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2018, 05:20 PM
dartthebest dartthebest is offline
Registered User
dartthebest's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 956319
dartthebest Reputation: 10
Default HDD Temp on Windows 1803

Hello , i have a problem with Corsair Link and then CUE 3 .

From when i have upgraded from windows 1709 to 1803 , i can't see anymore the temperature of the SSD and HHD . I have tried to uninstall and then re install but both Corsair link and CUE 2/3 doesn't show anymore the temperature . All the others temperature works good , just the SSD/HHd are missing .
Do you know if is a my problem or there will be some kind of update to fix it ?
i post a print of mine cue page

THX
Attached Images
File Type: png cue.png (151.2 KB, 146 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2018, 01:36 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 956435
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

SSD and HHD temp monitoring was removed from iCUE 3.2 because some users were reporting clicking from their hard drives. They have found the problem and are working on a solution.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2018, 01:19 AM
Croxy Croxy is offline
Registered User
Croxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 985652
Croxy Reputation: 10
Default SSD and HHD temp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
SSD and HHD temp monitoring was removed from iCUE 3.2 because some users were reporting clicking from their hard drives. They have found the problem and are working on a solution.
Any updates on when we might see this feature return?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2018, 02:33 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,701
POST ID # = 985654
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Croxy View Post
Any updates on when we might see this feature return?
It's been back for some time now. You need to enable it in Settings ... Dashboard ... Enabled Hard Drive Widget.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2018, 03:05 AM
Croxy Croxy is offline
Registered User
Croxy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 985659
Croxy Reputation: 10
Default

Well, guess who feels a tad silly :)

Thanks for the heads up!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.