The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2019, 04:06 AM
Loggos Loggos is offline
Registered User
Loggos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1008743
Loggos Reputation: 10
Default iCUE v3.17.94 caused sound to stop working!

I updated my ICUE to v3.17.94 and after doing so my headset no longer works. I have uninstalled the drivers and ICUE software, rebooted and reinstalled the older 3.16 and still they will not work.

I then went into device manager and manually uninstalled the drivers and used windows drivers. Still they will not work. I have tried all USB ports on my computer and still no joy. I then took the headset to a second computer and all is fine.

So somehow these new ICUE drivers have fubar'd something in my OS. I will likely have to reinstall my OS which is a huge pain. You might want to look into this problem. I can't be the only person who will run into this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:04 AM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 105
POST ID # = 1008759
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Check your Nvidia drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:58 AM
Loggos Loggos is offline
Registered User
Loggos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1008772
Loggos Reputation: 10
Default

I did a restore of my OS and the headphones worked again. But as soon as I installed the ICUE software, going back to the 3.16.56 the same problem happened again. The first time I was using older Nvidia drivers with the new 3.14, as I had not opted to update them. This time I was using up to date Nvidia drivers and the older 3.16.56 ICUE and the same issue happened.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2019, 11:07 AM
manrito manrito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1008784
manrito Reputation: 10
Default

I had the same issue.

I updated ICUE to the latest version 3.17. After restarting my PC it completely disabled my corsair headset. Had no sound, even when I tried testing it in sound properties an error popped up "Failed to initialize test sound" I've never even seen that before.

I had to make windows forget the device and reconnect it to get sound back. But then it only played in stereo. After numerous uninstalls/reinstalls of ICUE, I fixed that issue. But now, none of the EQ settings work.

I've uninstalled, used CCCleaner, reinstalled. Nothing. I've rolled back to an older version. Nothing. I've force updated the firmware, Nothing. I've uninstalled and used Revo Uninstaller to scorch anything Corsair related on my PC. Nothing. I even completely removed anything Realtek audio related. I updated Windows too just to piss myself off even more.

Everything sounds muffled and tinny.


Right now I've uninstalled it again, cleaned everything, and updated NVIDIA drivers and will see if after a restart and fresh install things change. I've also put in a ticket to CORSAIR 2 days ago.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2019, 11:44 AM
manrito manrito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1008793
manrito Reputation: 10
Default

So updated NVIDIA drivers, uninstalled/Cleaned ICUE. Restarted. Reinstalled ICUE to 3.16. Restarted again. No changes. EQ settings in ICUE do nothing, I can bring the sliders all the way down or all the way up or anywhere in between. Changes nothing in audio. This is really pissing me off. Everything was working fine before the 3.17 update. And now it has seriously broken something on my end.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-21-2019, 12:05 PM
manrito manrito is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1008797
manrito Reputation: 10
Default

So, I finally managed to fix the EQ settings...and I'm just speechless.

I went into settings for Windows, Bluetooth & Other Devices, Click on Corsair VOID Pro USB Gaming Headset and clicked "Remove Device" After it was finished, I unplugged it and plugged it back in and when it started, the sound was noticeably different. I messed with the EQ sliders and could hear my sound levels change as I did. I then imported my saved profile with my custom EQ settings and sound is back to the way it was 3 days ago...


This isn't the first time I've had to pull teeth to get ICUE and CUE to behave properly, why does this software have to be such a pain sometimes?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-21-2019, 08:27 PM
Loggos Loggos is offline
Registered User
Loggos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1008847
Loggos Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not going through all that headache. I'm just not installing the ICUE software ever again. I get perfectly fine stereo sound without it and couldn't care less about the EQ, or the "Surround" sound it emulates. I just want them to work, period. And I have had too many issues with ICUE to even care anymore. I wont be buying Corsair headsets anymore that's for sure. Not while they still use this broken and useless junk they call software.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2019, 03:01 PM
xIHighVoltageIx xIHighVoltageIx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1008932
xIHighVoltageIx Reputation: 10
Default

Go into Device Manager, deinstall your Headset Driver not Software. Then Re-Plugin your Headset and your Driver would install new and your headset works fine. Its a bug
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2019, 05:36 PM
Rushpowr Rushpowr is offline
Registered User
Rushpowr's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1008944
Rushpowr Reputation: 10
Default

Yeah same problem also, i cleaned installed pc to the 1903 version. Sound dissapeard from headset when installing iCUE. Tested also with the version of iCUE i used still no sound. Maybe a bug with 1903 version of win10 and iCUE? Hope they fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2019, 10:02 PM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Registered User
cplifj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 79
POST ID # = 1008954
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default

yep, no voice prompts on void usb, uninstalled, now no more audio.
I'll have some repairing to do again.

Thx for just another **** UP Corsair. Still in business i see, what a shame really.
Pack up and go home losers.

And it ain't so simple as just removing device and replugging either.

Last edited by cplifj; 06-22-2019 at 10:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-22-2019, 11:52 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1008960
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplifj View Post
Thx for just another **** UP Corsair. Still in business i see, what a shame really.
Pack up and go home losers.
I doubt anyone would disagree with me when I say this, I am as much or more disappointed in Corsair as of late, than probably most anyone on the forums. And while I am fully on board with being hard on them, that was a bit over the top. I don't like what has been happening anymore than the next person, but I will give them this, they solved my issue(s), still not sure WTF happened, and it only took me switching to Intel instead of AMD. Be hard on them but try not to be personal.

I do hope you get it resolved though.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-23-2019, 04:48 AM
Loggos Loggos is offline
Registered User
Loggos's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1008967
Loggos Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Waukeen View Post
And while I am fully on board with being hard on them, that was a bit over the top.
Over the top or not at this point does it really matter? How long has ICUE been out and being developed by Corsair? They still can't manage to launch a version without huge issues that cause systematic problems. You have to wonder if they even give a darn at this point. Maybe they should had stuck to what they know best. I have always been a hardcore defender and advocate of Corsair ram. But at this point I can only facepalm and laugh at their attempts to make anything else.

Last edited by Loggos; 06-23-2019 at 04:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-23-2019, 06:32 AM
xIHighVoltageIx xIHighVoltageIx is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1008970
xIHighVoltageIx Reputation: 10
Default

So i give you a Fix. READ

1. Update to newest Version
2. Delete your Headphone driver in Device Manager if your headset is not connected
(Show hidden device)
3. After you delete driver without driver software in device manager, then reconnect Headset
4. after this you can hear all sounds fine
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-23-2019, 03:37 PM
Waukeen Waukeen is offline
Banned
Waukeen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 264
POST ID # = 1009037
Waukeen Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loggos View Post
Over the top or not at this point does it really matter? How long has ICUE been out and being developed by Corsair? They still can't manage to launch a version without huge issues that cause systematic problems. You have to wonder if they even give a darn at this point. Maybe they should had stuck to what they know best. I have always been a hardcore defender and advocate of Corsair ram. But at this point I can only facepalm and laugh at their attempts to make anything else.
It matters, direct the anger at the people in charge as well as the "beta team" that can't seem to see ANY of these issues until AFTER the launch. Yes there are a lot of system configurations out there but it seems that whatever configs they are testing on are hiding the problem since they don't seem to cover a wider spectrum of the hardware. You want to see systemic failure you shouldn't have to look much further than that. That said there are times to direct at a person. A solution for this would be to get away from the monthly update cycle and go bi-monthly with a more open beta protocol. That way there is more time to identify issues across more hardware and have the time to maybe address them before the next update.

As for how long, yeah not going to argue that one since that is the main problem here. Adding more stuff when things are already FUBARd does not make fixing the problems any easier and likely harder. Priorities are allowed to be shifted which is something the devs there need to learn. But hey, at least it isn't CAM. With that your privacy is only an illusion.

As for the RAM and hardware in general, yeah hear you on the RAM but I am seriously considering not going with Corsair in the next build for the first time in nearly 20 years. As for the hardware, eh hit or miss like with anything. But when the issues prevent the item from working as advertised and sold, then you are right to be pissed. I suggest speaking with the wallet as I am probably going to do in a several years time.

None of that means I won't still call them out when needed. They need it and I have been telling people to research laws involving 'Item Merchantability' in their state. Also utilize the BBB as per a recent experience I found out they actually pay attention to that. Plus for those in the states, specifically those that are "two party consent" states for phone recordings, first if they call you and you are in a one party state (meaning the consenting party is yourself) they can't stop you from recording it. Secondly, and more importantly, when you call THEM and the automated message uses the wording "may be recorded" they have just given you implied permission to record it. And if you want to be covered anyway just jokingly mention you are monitoring and recording the call and sound just like them.

Point I am making here is to keep records and use them when needed. If they promise to call you back and don't, well for me I keep my word and expect others to do the same, when they don't is when I have an issue.

My experience with them recently is something I haven't gone into due to giving my word which will go out the window in another month if they fail to produce something they said they would. The hints of what happened are out there you just need to put them together. Why would *I* spend MORE money on a brand new computer switching back to Intel after just assembling one a couple months prior using AMD?

TL;DR - Take the gloves off.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-26-2019, 02:55 PM
Kyle Ragnador Kyle Ragnador is offline
Registered User
Kyle Ragnador's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 36
POST ID # = 1009401
Kyle Ragnador Reputation: 10
Default

I had to "force flash" the firmware again on my Corsair Void wireless SE (non Pro).
to get it working again.

(pairing ... wasn't working)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.