The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 21 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2013, 12:25 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 643150
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default Corsair V2000 Dolby Drivers Released (v2.0.7)

Hi all,

The updated Vengeance 2000 Dolby Drivers are now live. You can find it on our product page for the Vengeance 2000 or you can get it here from this link:

http://www.corsair.com/en/media/cms/...iver-2_0_7.zip


Excerpt:

The Corsair Headset Software Version 2.0.7 with Dolby Headphone V2 and Dolby ProLogic IIx surround sound technologies is now available for download, and is designed to be used with the Corsair Vengeance 2000 Headsets.

Version 2.0.7 is compatible with the following Windows operating systems: XP, Vista, W7, W8.


IMPORTANT NOTE: Be sure to follow these steps when installing the new driver:

Uninstall any previous version of the driver.
If prompted to do so, restart your computer.
Install the new driver.
If prompted to do so, restart your computer.
Enjoy!

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-01-2013 at 11:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #2  
Old 03-27-2013, 12:31 PM
CountreeGamer CountreeGamer is offline
Registered User
CountreeGamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 643152
CountreeGamer Reputation: 10
Default

awesome, can't wait to try these out! Thanks
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #3  
Old 03-27-2013, 12:32 PM
Nokiron Nokiron is offline
Registered User
Nokiron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 643153
Nokiron Reputation: 10
Default

Wow, a huge improvement over the Xear drivers. Awesome!
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #4  
Old 03-27-2013, 12:58 PM
CountreeGamer CountreeGamer is offline
Registered User
CountreeGamer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 43
POST ID # = 643166
CountreeGamer Reputation: 10
Default

problems...

Last edited by CountreeGamer; 07-04-2013 at 04:38 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #5  
Old 03-27-2013, 01:19 PM
contradude contradude is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 643172
contradude Reputation: 10
Default

thank you so much guys! I had been patiently waiting for a while and these drivers are fantastic. Make sure you get the info out to anyone who gave the vengeance 2000 anything other than stellar marks in the drivers department
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #6  
Old 03-27-2013, 01:52 PM
scottz63 scottz63 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 643186
scottz63 Reputation: 10
Default

It says on the V 1500 product page that these will work for it as well. Is this true?

Quote:
The Corsair Headset Software Version 2.0.7 with Dolby Headphone V2 and Dolby ProLogic IIx surround sound technologies is now available for download, and is designed to be used with the Corsair Vengeance 2000 and Corsair Vengeance 1500 Headsets.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #7  
Old 03-27-2013, 01:59 PM
WLF68 WLF68 is offline
Registered User
WLF68's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 643188
WLF68 Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you so much! it was worth the wait

edit: The Corsair CP audio channel switcher which also changes the windows setting is handy.
I think there are newer and more advanced solutions for HRTF software, but in the end, compatibility is what counts :)

Last edited by WLF68; 03-27-2013 at 03:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #8  
Old 03-27-2013, 02:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 643189
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottz63 View Post
It says on the V 1500 product page that these will work for it as well. Is this true?
Yes it will work for the 1500.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #9  
Old 03-27-2013, 02:07 PM
scottz63 scottz63 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 643190
scottz63 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Yes it will work for the 1500.
Nice! I have a bad delay on my mic between the time when I speak and when I hear it. Doesn't matter if I'm in game or testing it, there is always a delay. Maybe these will fix it?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #10  
Old 03-27-2013, 02:09 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,289
POST ID # = 643193
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Loopback for these headsets will always have a slight delay, especially if you enable "Listen to This Device" from Windows.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #11  
Old 03-27-2013, 02:59 PM
usoldier usoldier is offline
Registered User
usoldier's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 643205
usoldier Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you gona test it now cheers
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #12  
Old 03-27-2013, 04:37 PM
PhatPhoo PhatPhoo is offline
Registered User
PhatPhoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 643236
PhatPhoo Reputation: 10
Default

I found a problem with these new drivers. The bass crackles when raising it just slightly, or for a better example, using any of the audiophile presets when
I'm listening to bass intensive music. When I was using the old drivers, raising the bass was never an issue.
I've experienced this before with my old G930's but was easily fixed by lowering the volume of each channel slightly, which was done through its software.
Unfortunately, I can't do that with Corsair's software, so I'm kinda stuck here with the lack of bass when I listen to my music.


Is there any other way to fix this problem?

Edit: Now I'm experiencing another problem, audio cutting off for a split second at random times.

Last edited by PhatPhoo; 03-27-2013 at 05:10 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #13  
Old 03-27-2013, 05:00 PM
Slipzor Slipzor is offline
Registered User
Slipzor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 643242
Slipzor Reputation: 10
Default

My headset is getting really HORRIBLE i mean REALLY bass crackles with the Audiophile 1+.
The source type is 2.0 Stereo.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #14  
Old 03-27-2013, 05:04 PM
Nokiron Nokiron is offline
Registered User
Nokiron's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 643245
Nokiron Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhatPhoo View Post
I found a problem with these new drivers. The bass crackles when raising it just slightly, or for a better example, using any of the audiophile presets when
I'm listening to bass intensive music. When I was using the old drivers, raising the bass was never an issue.
I've experienced this before with my old G930's but was easily fixed by lowering the volume of each channel slightly, which was done through its software.
Unfortunately, I can't do that with Corsair's software, so I'm kinda stuck here with the lack of bass when I listen to my music.


Is there any other way to fix this problem?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slipzor View Post
My headset is getting really HORRIBLE i mean REALLY bass crackles with the Audiophile 1+.
The source type is 2.0 Stereo.
Interesting. Just tried it and it sounded fine.

Did you install it as instructed?
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
  #15  
Old 03-27-2013, 05:12 PM
Slipzor Slipzor is offline
Registered User
Slipzor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 643249
Slipzor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nokiron View Post
Interesting. Just tried it and it sounded fine.

Did you install it as instructed?
Yes, Allthough i did not get a restart prompt when installing the drivers and haven't restarted since.
I'm gonna try reboot and see if it fixes it.

EDIT: Worked after rebooting! If you don't get a restart prompt after INSTALLING the drivers try doing it anyway in case this happens to you!

Last edited by Slipzor; 03-27-2013 at 05:20 PM.
Reply With Quote


Did you find this post helpful? Yes | No
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.