The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2012, 06:09 AM
gelu gelu is offline
Registered User
gelu's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 566444
gelu Reputation: 10
Sad ASUS Rampage Formula + Corsair Twin CM2x2048-8500C5D

Hello all,
Please help me in order to configure the mainboard work with this memory
I have tried the memory on different mainboard+cpu and is working with no errors in memtest.
I have tested my mainboard+cpu with different memory and is also working with no errors in memtest. Bolth tests were amde with auto configuration.
When i put the mainboard+cpu and memory modules togheter doesn't work anymore and i have a lot of errors in memtest.
I tried the auto config of the mainboard and also a lot of configurations that i've found on this forum but i still have errors in memtest. The errors are different from configuration to configuration (i also have an error on 4725.3 Mb on test #3 memtest, even that memtest shows me 4096 Mb of memory). I succeded once to have a stable configuration and after more than 2 cycles in memtest after i restarted the computer it didn't started. I've had to clear the bios and lost the working config which i can't remember.
Could be some defect hardware? (memory, mainboard or cpu)?

Mainboard: ASUS Rapmage formula (latest bios ver 1001).
Proc: Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3 GHz
Memory: Corsair Twin CM2x2048-8500C5D

Please help me.

If there are more information that you need please fell free to contact me on email or forum.

Thank you
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-12-2012, 07:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 566807
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please make sure that you have the latest MB BIOS then go to BIOS setup load setup defaults and then set the memory frequency to DDR1066 and set the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts and make sure that command Rate if its listed is set to 2T and disable legacy USB and test them with www.memtest.org, if you do get errors then please test them one module at a time.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.