The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2019, 06:07 AM
xaoyama xaoyama is offline
Registered User
xaoyama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994033
xaoyama Reputation: 10
Unhappy corsair vengeance pro RGB light freezes

Hi everyone , recently i purchase a 16gb kit of the above mentioned ram in white , it's a pack of 2 8gb sticks rated at 2666mhz. The issue is that one of the sticks gets frozen in a particular color or effect such as a rainbow or static. the only way to "fix" it is when i fully unplug my PSU and re boot my pc then I can change the lighting once before it freezes again. This is pretty annoying and I tried going directly to corsair customer support but I keep getting an error while trying to log in. any help is appreciated. thank you






this is the error
https://gyazo.com/1cda6108781be2f69326ac2ffdb35c3e

Last edited by xaoyama; 02-13-2019 at 06:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-13-2019, 06:09 AM
xaoyama xaoyama is offline
Registered User
xaoyama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994034
xaoyama Reputation: 10
Default

Could it be because I have 2 different RAM models running? I doubt though because one of the pro sticks still work
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-13-2019, 06:13 AM
George110 George110 is offline
Registered User
George110's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 994036
George110 Reputation: 10
Default

It could be because of different models.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-13-2019, 06:15 AM
xaoyama xaoyama is offline
Registered User
xaoyama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994038
xaoyama Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George110 View Post
It could be because of different models.
thats what i was thinking too, im using the old non pro kit in a future build but i thought id use it in my system for now to occupy all my slots
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-13-2019, 12:37 PM
rnaple rnaple is offline
Registered User
rnaple's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994077
rnaple Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by George110 View Post
It could be because of different models.
It could but I highly doubt it, I bought a 16gb kit and another one after 2 months to use in the system. In total I am using 4 sticks 8GB each but they freeze when launching some games. I suspect the Asus Aura software and Corsair's iCue software may be incompatible during some actions (for my situation). As I am typing this Asus Aura isn't even working on my board (the mobo and gpu are in default rgb settings) and corsair ram is frozen after trying to open Aura Sync but nothing happening. It is quite frustrating especially spending the extra money just to get the RGB effects.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-13-2019, 01:01 PM
rnaple rnaple is offline
Registered User
rnaple's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 994085
rnaple Reputation: 10
Default

I also failed to mention sometimes the RAM doesn't even light up when booting the PC.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-13-2019, 03:56 PM
xaoyama xaoyama is offline
Registered User
xaoyama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994103
xaoyama Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rnaple View Post
It could but I highly doubt it, I bought a 16gb kit and another one after 2 months to use in the system. In total I am using 4 sticks 8GB each but they freeze when launching some games. I suspect the Asus Aura software and Corsair's iCue software may be incompatible during some actions (for my situation). As I am typing this Asus Aura isn't even working on my board (the mobo and gpu are in default rgb settings) and corsair ram is frozen after trying to open Aura Sync but nothing happening. It is quite frustrating especially spending the extra money just to get the RGB effects.

Same, I paid just for the whole light on the pro and didn't want to go to trident z, i deleted ALL other RGB apps and no luck
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-14-2019, 01:03 AM
xaoyama xaoyama is offline
Registered User
xaoyama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994161
xaoyama Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone know anything? what sucks is i cant even contact customer support
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-15-2019, 12:56 AM
xaoyama xaoyama is offline
Registered User
xaoyama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994295
xaoyama Reputation: 10
Default

please..... any corsair employees willing to help?
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-15-2019, 02:32 AM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 228
POST ID # = 994304
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Hello xaoyama,


Sorry to hear that you're having an issue. Unfortunately mixing kits can cause many issues from lighting to stability issues. I would recommend running the force firmware update in iCUE under settings on each kit by itself in the system.

I would try to replicate the issue per kit before trying anything else. Assuming everything works fine then you could try them both in the system at the same time.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-15-2019, 06:40 AM
xaoyama xaoyama is offline
Registered User
xaoyama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994326
xaoyama Reputation: 10
Default

hi thank u sm i will try that
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-15-2019, 06:08 PM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 228
POST ID # = 994397
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Let us know how it goes xaoyama!
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-17-2019, 05:59 PM
xaoyama xaoyama is offline
Registered User
xaoyama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994660
xaoyama Reputation: 10
Default

ok so now the frozen stick works but the one that was working before just turned off
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-18-2019, 02:27 AM
Corsair Rick Corsair Rick is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Rick's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 228
POST ID # = 994702
Corsair Rick Reputation: 10
Default

Sorry to hear that. Is that with both kits installed? You may want to submit a ticket at support.corsair.com and request for the firmware image to manually reflash the memory. Are you on the latest BIOS for your motherboard?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-20-2019, 03:46 AM
xaoyama xaoyama is offline
Registered User
xaoyama's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 994955
xaoyama Reputation: 10
Default

Ive tried submitting a ticket but when ever i try logging in and going the support portal it gives me an error, i mentioned it in my original post. Trmw ill try to see if the problem persists while having only one kit installed. thanks for the help so far Mr.Corsair Rick
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.