The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2011, 11:03 AM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518341
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default Force GT 60 Really Slow Boot Times

I have just install Win7 in AHCI and then I ran all the updates, ever since I have done that it takes me around 1min 31 secounds to turn on the PC?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-07-2011, 11:15 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 518343
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

please fill in your system specs in your profile.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-07-2011, 11:20 AM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518344
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I have, Now is it posstiable that your able to help me out.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-07-2011, 11:56 AM
chrischoi chrischoi is offline
Registered User
chrischoi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 518349
chrischoi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Ok I have, Now is it posstiable that your able to help me out.

What do you see on the screen while it's booting?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-07-2011, 12:03 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518352
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

How do you mean I dont undertand?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-07-2011, 12:51 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518363
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Try disabling Quick Boot in BIOS.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-07-2011, 12:56 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518365
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

I have just done done that and It takes a littel longer to boot into Windows7 on the SSD there is nouthing part from Win7 and Updates my HHD with my meadia is not plug in.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:03 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518372
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
I have just done done that and It takes a littel longer to boot into Windows7 on the SSD there is nouthing part from Win7 and Updates my HHD with my meadia is not plug in.
Then re-enable Quick Boot, is express gate enabled?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:06 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518374
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Express gate? Where is that located too in the BIOS
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:16 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518379
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Express gate? Where is that located too in the BIOS
Under Tools.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:18 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518380
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

Do I need to turn off Express gate? It is on atm and it saying

OS Timer
OS TIme = 10 Secounds
Rest user data = No
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:24 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518382
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
Do I need to turn off Express gate? It is on atm and it saying

OS Timer
OS TIme = 10 Secounds
Rest user data = No
Try disabling it and see how long it takes to boot.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:32 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518383
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

From the moment I press the on botton it takes around 21 secounds to turn on. Is that good. Also What dose Express gate do? JW
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:36 PM
TheOne687 TheOne687 is offline
Registered User
TheOne687's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 230
POST ID # = 518384
TheOne687 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukehoare View Post
From the moment I press the on botton it takes around 21 secounds to turn on. Is that good. Also What dose Express gate do? JW
Yea, thats about where it should be, Express Gate is a feature on ASUS motherboards which loads a gui interface that will let you access the internet without loading your drives primary operating system.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-07-2011, 01:39 PM
lukehoare lukehoare is offline
Registered User
lukehoare's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 77
POST ID # = 518385
lukehoare Reputation: 10
Default

It is taking around 34 secounds now to get into the desktop:/ why is that for. When I go into MSCONFIG it says 30secound timeout
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.