The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2018, 11:58 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
I Fight For The Users
Dicehunter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UK - England
Posts: 419
POST ID # = 987693
Dicehunter Reputation: 16
Default Vengeance Pro Light Enhancement Kit Control ?

Installed the light kit, Switched on my rig and they light up but they do not show up in iCUE, Tried rebooting, Cold booting several times to no avail, I have the latest iCUE but is an update needed ?
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-03-2019, 05:10 PM
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 45
POST ID # = 988155
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

I saw your comment in the other thread. You've confirmed the LE kit is visible with an older version of iCUE, right? I've personally observed similar issues with iCUE 3.10.xx with RAM/Lighting Kit visibility. A new version should be launching soon which corrects the issue.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-03-2019, 05:13 PM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
I Fight For The Users
Dicehunter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UK - England
Posts: 419
POST ID # = 988156
Dicehunter Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Kevin View Post
I saw your comment in the other thread. You've confirmed the LE kit is visible with an older version of iCUE, right? I've personally observed similar issues with iCUE 3.10.xx with RAM/Lighting Kit visibility. A new version should be launching soon which corrects the issue.
Only when I flash my mobo bios back to an older version, It seems to be a mix of iCUE 3.9.9.3 + older bios that is the remedy.

I talked with someone from Asus and apparently they are aware of it, Whether it gets fixed is another matter.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-03-2019, 10:43 PM
Cpt.Planet Cpt.Planet is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 988197
Cpt.Planet Reputation: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dicehunter View Post
Only when I flash my mobo bios back to an older version, It seems to be a mix of iCUE 3.9.9.3 + older bios that is the remedy.

I talked with someone from Asus and apparently they are aware of it, Whether it gets fixed is another matter.
With that older bios and older iCue combination try doing a firmware update on all the modules.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-04-2019, 10:09 AM
Dicehunter's Avatar
Dicehunter Dicehunter is offline
I Fight For The Users
Dicehunter's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UK - England
Posts: 419
POST ID # = 988239
Dicehunter Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet View Post
With that older bios and older iCue combination try doing a firmware update on all the modules.
I did but if I don't use 3993 and the older bios together specifically they are not detected.
__________________
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.