The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2015, 08:19 AM
Alex_F1304 Alex_F1304 is offline
Registered User
Alex_F1304's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 811947
Alex_F1304 Reputation: 10
Default I can't install I/O panel

Hello! I have a problem with my case Corsair 600TW. I can't install I\O panel with fan controller. POWER LED light prevents the install this panel . It rests in a plastic button POWER. Please help , how do I install this panel ?
Well, this video should help you to understand what I'm saying. Please, help me
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 10-03-2015, 09:09 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 811952
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

can you pop out the button, install the panel and pop the button back in? the LED looks like it has to go IN the button and that has to be the only way it seems without damaging the LED.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10

Last edited by Synthohol; 10-03-2015 at 09:19 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 10-03-2015, 09:30 AM
Alex_F1304 Alex_F1304 is offline
Registered User
Alex_F1304's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 811955
Alex_F1304 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
can you pop out the button, install the panel and pop the button back in? the LED looks like it has to go IN the button and that has to be the only way it seems without damaging the LED.
Yeah, I thought so . But plastic button with a crack . I am afraid that there is a chance that it will break through, if I tried to pull it. It's very dangerous I guess Can I buy this plastic button?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 10-03-2015, 09:33 AM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 811958
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

is there enough slack in the LED to slightly bend it down so it goes in the button as the 2 tabs are being inserted?
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 10-03-2015, 10:26 AM
Alex_F1304 Alex_F1304 is offline
Registered User
Alex_F1304's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 811963
Alex_F1304 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthohol View Post
is there enough slack in the LED to slightly bend it down so it goes in the button as the 2 tabs are being inserted?
you mean that I have to bend the LED ?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.