The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2013, 12:59 PM
Olsen Olsen is offline
Registered User
Olsen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 660530
Olsen Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link show wrong PSU Model

Hi all,

I got yesterday a AX860i - as a RMA change for my AX750. Very nice from Corsair to upgrade the Model because I had 2 RMA in 6 month.

Installed it yesterday and installed the Software (latest Version 2.3.4816), all good but then I saw that the PSU is shown as AX760i and not as AX860i.
As well under Devices it is shown as AX760i without any Info befind Version and Channel 785. It is connected with delivered USB Dongel and connected to the Motherboard (Crosshair V Formula -Z) on a USB 2.0 Connector ( USB11/12).

To test if something was going wrong by the installation or with downloaded software - I deinstalled all ( with multiple boot of the OS) and removed as well the Corsair Folder in App Data. Reinstalled - nothing changed - then tryed the Software Version 2.2.0 and the latest Beta Version. All time the same result. As well change to a other usb 2.0 connector on the board ( 9/10). Allways show AX760i.

Anyone seen this before ? wrong reading of the usb dongle or wrong firmware in the psu ? Could it effect the psu if the power use will overgo the limit of a AX760, because it does not know that in real it's a 860i ?

It look there is no Firmware actual to download and install and the Corsair Link Software does not show it as a option to install a Firmware on the device. Would it later possible, if it's a wrong Firmware in the PSU to upload the 860i Firmware to solve the issue?

hope somebody have some answer on my questions. And I hope the answer is not RMA - because this would be then Nummber 3 in 8 month.

thx in advandce Olsen

Last edited by Olsen; 06-20-2013 at 03:11 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-20-2013, 02:31 PM
Bryman's Avatar
Bryman Bryman is offline
Registered User
Bryman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 852
POST ID # = 660553
Bryman Reputation: 19
Default

I believe this is a problem they are aware of but no fix at this time... Best you can do is rma it works just fine besides not showing the right model right?

There was another thread I saw about this exact same problem and ram guy said that he knew about it
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-20-2013, 03:07 PM
Olsen Olsen is offline
Registered User
Olsen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 660563
Olsen Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Bryman,

thx for the answer, well if Corsair is aware then I hope a fix will come. I don't like to RMA again, only because it report the wrong Model. It works with all standart functions normal, so long it will not effect in a bad way if to load is higher as the max for a 760i and the software start shutdown the psu, then I can work with it and wait for a fix.

Let's see if somebody can give me some answer on my questions.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-20-2013, 05:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 660623
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Bryman is correct the eprom was programmed improperly at the factory was the issue and there is no fix for it at this time. There is no problem with the unit as it is only an ID string the control and health monitoring is exactly the same for both the AX760i and AX860i.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-21-2013, 05:25 PM
Olsen Olsen is offline
Registered User
Olsen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 660855
Olsen Reputation: 10
Default

thx Ram Guy for the clear answer. I wait then for a fix in the future. But you should inform your RMA Point in the Netherland that they check the 860i before the send it as a RMA replacement out to the customer, because they will have maybe some more of the same LOT. The one I got was delivered from the RMA Point Netherland this week.

regards Olsen
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.