The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2008, 12:32 PM
vassiliosm vassiliosm is offline
Registered User
vassiliosm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 338542
vassiliosm Reputation: 10
Default 8 GB Corsair ram on Asus P5W DH Deluxe

i have an Asus P5W DH Deluxe motherboard (i975X chipset)

i need to upgrade to 8 GB of ram for a specific purpose ,system is running
almost 2 years now rock stable (NOT overclocked , all on stock speeds
air cooled) but with only 2 GB ram (2x1) .

i found those 2 types of ram :

1. Corsair TWIN2X kit 2x2GB PC6400 800Mhz-555 XMS2 DHX

2. Corsair TWIN2X kit 2x2GB PC6400 800Mhz-444 XMS2-DHX

obviously to have a total of 8 GB i need 2 kits , my question is :

which kit is better for my motherboard considering that i'm willing
to use 8 GB of ram ? do i have to do any tweaks in bios configuration
or they should run without any issues ?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-24-2008, 01:27 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 338555
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Keep in mind that you need to enabled the "Memory Remap" feature in your BIOS before you install Windows. If you install 8GB and enable this feature, you will need to re-install Windows as the kernel reacts differently with memory addressing. This is an OS issue and must be followed. Keep in mind that you will also need an full 64bit Operating System to "see" the entire 4GB. Windows/Vista 32bit will not see the full 4GB of DRAM. Again, this is a limitation of the OS and there is NO workaround.

Secondly, check the memory amount in BIOS during bootup. If it shows less than 4096MB there then NOTHING you do in Vista will increase the ram amount.

Your board will default to a lower bandwidth with a four slot population. In other words, if you install 4 X 2048 of 6400C5DHX modules, your board will default from 800Mhz to 667Mhz. This is necessary as the on motherboard memory controller now has to do double duty loading and accessing the memory of four slots rather than two slots. Do not try and set manually to 800Mhz or you will just have issues.

So, if you intend on going this way,
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-24-2008, 01:41 PM
vassiliosm vassiliosm is offline
Registered User
vassiliosm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 338556
vassiliosm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerekT View Post
Keep in mind that you need to enabled the "Memory Remap" feature in your BIOS before you install Windows. If you install 8GB and enable this feature, you will need to re-install Windows as the kernel reacts differently with memory addressing. This is an OS issue and must be followed. Keep in mind that you will also need an full 64bit Operating System to "see" the entire 4GB. Windows/Vista 32bit will not see the full 4GB of DRAM. Again, this is a limitation of the OS and there is NO workaround.

Secondly, check the memory amount in BIOS during bootup. If it shows less than 4096MB there then NOTHING you do in Vista will increase the ram amount.

Your board will default to a lower bandwidth with a four slot population. In other words, if you install 4 X 2048 of 6400C5DHX modules, your board will default from 800Mhz to 667Mhz. This is necessary as the on motherboard memory controller now has to do double duty loading and accessing the memory of four slots rather than two slots. Do not try and set manually to 800Mhz or you will just have issues.

So, if you intend on going this way,
yes ,ofcourse i know i have to use Vista 64 bit and re-install OS ,this is not
a problem ...

the problem is that if memory will run at 667 instead of 800 then i think
it would be a better idea to buy only 4 GB (2x2) instead of 8 and possibly
the faster ones 4-4-4 ..... or do you think that also with 4 GB i might still
have any kind of issue ???
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-24-2008, 01:53 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 338563
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No with 2 modules they will run at DDR800, it is only when you have 4 modules installed you would be limited to DDR667.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-24-2008, 01:58 PM
vassiliosm vassiliosm is offline
Registered User
vassiliosm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 338566
vassiliosm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
No with 2 modules they will run at DDR800, it is only when you have 4 modules installed you would be limited to DDR667.
ok ,so it's better to forget the 8 GB and go with high quality 4 GB

1. Corsair TWIN2X kit 2x2GB PC6400 800Mhz-555 XMS2 DHX

2. Corsair TWIN2X kit 2x2GB PC6400 800Mhz-444 XMS2-DHX

so between those two i suppose the 2. is the better choise right ?
is there any better/faster ram than this i could use with my motherboard
WITHOUT creating any kind of issues ?

thank you.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-24-2008, 02:26 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 338569
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vassiliosm View Post
ok ,so it's better to forget the 8 GB and go with high quality 4 GB

1. Corsair TWIN2X kit 2x2GB PC6400 800Mhz-555 XMS2 DHX

2. Corsair TWIN2X kit 2x2GB PC6400 800Mhz-444 XMS2-DHX

so between those two i suppose the 2. is the better choise right ?
is there any better/faster ram than this i could use with my motherboard
WITHOUT creating any kind of issues ?

thank you.
With that board, I would go with #1.

D
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-26-2008, 10:37 PM
LeaoXP LeaoXP is offline
Registered User
LeaoXP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 339164
LeaoXP Reputation: 10
Default Same problem, a bit diferent

Hi RAM GUY !!!

Thank u for the informations u gave us.

I Have the same board (Asus P5W DH Deluxe), 6 Gb RAM DDR2 800 installed, but the bios shows as folows:

Mem. Total: 6144 Mb
Appropriated: 1408 Mb
Available: 2688 Mb

Memory remap disabled, because I HAVE to use Win XP Server 2003 enterprise 32 bit - that sould recognizes a max. of 64 Gb of RAM total.

Of course I still only use 2 Gb per program/process because of a 32 bit OS limit, but for example, I wanna have a 8GB total, and use at same time 4 softwares, using max. 2Gb each one.

OBS 1... According to microsoft specifications and other forum searches. Win Server 2003 enterprise MUST recognizes 64 Gb.

OBS 2... According to Asus manuals, I CAN use 8 GB in that OS (server 2003, 32 bit)..So I think I must leave the "memory remap" disable...as I Know, it works only for 64bit OS

OBS 3... When I was with 4GB (4x1), the bios showed up the same values as I described above, now with 6GB.

OBS 4... trying to enable memory remap, Bios recognizes all 6Gb OK, but the OS only shows 2Gb.

The strange thing is that the "apropriated" RAM I can understand as the MB use it for some internal resources (I don´t like, but).. but 1408 (apropriated) + 2688 (avail) = 4096... where is the rest to go to the 6gb?

Maybe if I enable memory remap and re-install the OS, even it is 32 bit?

Thank you!!!
I´m getting crazy here..lol
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-27-2008, 08:49 AM
vassiliosm vassiliosm is offline
Registered User
vassiliosm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 339217
vassiliosm Reputation: 10
Default

at the end i got 1 kit of those :

Corsair TWIN2X kit 2x2GB PC6400 800Mhz-444 XMS2-DHX

how should i configure them in the bios of the Asus P5W DH Deluxe ???

by spd they work 5-5-5-18-5 and everything is ok

when i changed them to 4-4-4-12-5 (tried also 4-4-4-12-4) i got a lockup
after playing a game for a couple of hours so i run memetest86+ v2.01
and infact i got many errors ....

when i run it with memory configured by spd 555-18 everything ok !!!

shouldn't this memory run at 4-4-4-12 ???? am i doing something wrong ???


thank you
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-27-2008, 02:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 339282
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Are you setting the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 03-27-2008, 02:58 PM
vassiliosm vassiliosm is offline
Registered User
vassiliosm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 339297
vassiliosm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Are you setting the memory Voltage to 2.1 Volts?
didn't check this , i'll check it and let you know .
then i should use 4-4-4-12-4 or 4-4-4-12-5 ?

thanks again
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 03-27-2008, 03:03 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,269
POST ID # = 339299
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

4-4-4-12 at 2T CR and TRC 24 any other settings not listed should be set to Auto or BIOS default. At 2.1 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 03-27-2008, 04:35 PM
vassiliosm vassiliosm is offline
Registered User
vassiliosm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 339330
vassiliosm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
4-4-4-12 at 2T CR and TRC 24 any other settings not listed should be set to Auto or BIOS default. At 2.1 Volts.
ok tried 4-4-4-12-4 with 2.1 volts and memtest86+ reported no errors

before the voltage was set to auto ... so i guess auto for my MB means
les than 2.1 :D

what is 2T CR and TRC 24 ? didn't notice those ... could you
write in detail what CR and TRC stands for ? maybe in my bios are writen
in a different way ....

thanks anyway for your help, computer looks stable now and passed also
the memtest86+ that failed before setting manualy the voltage to 2.1 :)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 03-27-2008, 04:49 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 339339
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Your board does not have those settings. It's nothing to worry about.

Time for you just to enjoy your system :)
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-04-2008, 05:36 PM
mstang1988 mstang1988 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 340958
mstang1988 Reputation: 10
Default 8GB's?

The slower speed is something I have have not heard before when using 4 modules instead of 2. I looked at the manufactures website trying to find such because I am looking to upgrade to 8GB's while it's cheap (currently have 4 x 1GB 5-5-5-15 800mhz memspec I think) and looking at going 4 x 2GB 4-4-4-12 800mhz. I also have the p5w-dh. Can you point me to some documentation etc explaining why I can't run 4 x ???? DDR2 800mhz modules at 800mhz on a 975x chipset?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-04-2008, 05:42 PM
vassiliosm vassiliosm is offline
Registered User
vassiliosm's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 340960
vassiliosm Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
4-4-4-12 at 2T CR and TRC 24 any other settings not listed should be set to Auto or BIOS default. At 2.1 Volts.
it worked fine but i got a new cpu , an E8400 , now i have a 1333 fsb
so the memory works at 834 (not 800 as it was before) and now i get again errors when i run memtest86+ v2.01

what should i do ?

change mch voltage ? or something else ? all options are set to auto
except timings that are 4-4-4-12-4 and voltage that is 2.1


thank you.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.