The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #151  
Old 09-12-2019, 08:45 AM
TXGunLover TXGunLover is offline
Registered User
TXGunLover's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1017920
TXGunLover Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplifj View Post
i do not see any of these problems with 3.19.
I also started using the default usb polling rate (125Hz) for keybord (K75 rapid) and my mouse (G502 Logi). This looks to be alot better for the complete usb system.
This overpolling is just BS. In fact it is counterproductive.
What RAM are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 09-12-2019, 12:46 PM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 1017953
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default

my ram is a mix of dominator plat 1333 ddr3 16 Gb (2*8) + 8Gb (2*4) generic identical timings to the dominator platinum.
It should run at 1600Mhz (xmp) but that is no longer possible since Intel microcodeupdates apparently.
For the rest iCue works pretty much like it should. It controls my k75 rapidfire, my void usb headset and my Hx1000i psu.

Last edited by cplifj; 09-12-2019 at 12:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 09-12-2019, 12:54 PM
momorious's Avatar
momorious momorious is offline
Registered User
momorious's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 263
POST ID # = 1017955
momorious Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplifj View Post
my ram is a mix of dominator plat 1333 ddr3 16 Gb (2*8) + 8Gb (2*4) generic identical timings to the dominator platinum.
It should run at 1600Mhz (xmp) but that is no longer possible since Intel microcodeupdates apparently.
For the rest iCue works pretty much like it should. It controls my k75 rapidfire, my void usb headset and my Hx1000i psu.
And there we have the reason why of course you dont see the issues of iCUE 3.19. You do not use RGB Ram, which seems to be one of the reasons for the CPU usage issues of this version.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 09-12-2019, 12:59 PM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 1017956
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default

anything is possible , i do know that previous versions of iCue gave me more trouble.
The old Cue Always worked no matter what.
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:23 PM
z3r0k3w1 z3r0k3w1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1017963
z3r0k3w1 Reputation: 10
Default

Just here to report that I am experiencing this issue too.

CPU: 8700k
RAM: Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:39 PM
Flynny75 Flynny75 is offline
Registered User
Flynny75's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1017965
Flynny75 Reputation: 10
Default

Also experiencing this.
I noticed it first with audio popping, the hardware interrupts disrupt feeding on-board audio.

Have reverted to previous version for now.
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:51 PM
TXGunLover TXGunLover is offline
Registered User
TXGunLover's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Texas
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1017966
TXGunLover Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cplifj View Post
my ram is a mix of dominator plat 1333 ddr3 16 Gb (2*8) + 8Gb (2*4) generic identical timings to the dominator platinum.
It should run at 1600Mhz (xmp) but that is no longer possible since Intel microcodeupdates apparently.
For the rest iCue works pretty much like it should. It controls my k75 rapidfire, my void usb headset and my Hx1000i psu.
You would not experience this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 09-12-2019, 05:38 PM
LukasB1 LukasB1 is offline
Registered User
LukasB1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 1018005
LukasB1 Reputation: 12
Default

same issues here.

just un-installed newest and re-installed the 3.18.77 from a link on previous page and all is good again.

i noticed the crazy system slowdowns mainly when i was downloading fast/large files, or even running a speed test. this really made no sense to me since it was internet/network usage. however, anytime my net usage was high, the mouse started becoming unresponsive for several seconds over and over.
went through a lot of wasted time messing with NIC drivers, video card drivers, etc, and in the end it was iCue.
after i saw this thread, uninstalled iCue, rebooted to no iCue installed, all was fine. installed 3.18.77, all is good.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 09-12-2019, 07:05 PM
gentlebumtouch gentlebumtouch is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1018010
gentlebumtouch Reputation: 10
Default

Add me to the list on this. I've been ripping my hair out over this for 18 hours.


I had two 8GB sticks of Corsair Vengeance LED RAM (installed October 2018), and then I decided this week to add two more of the same model to get 32GB of RAM.


After installing the extra RAM, I wanted to sync up the lighting of them so I downloaded the iCue app. It's been a couple days, so I forgot all about iCue being updated.

Next time I booted up a game I noticed I was getting sluggish gameplay, so I assumed maybe it was an issue with the new RAM, or maybe my MOBO/CPU doesn't like 4 sticks. But then no matter what configuration of RAM I put in my MOBO I saw no difference.

I've run a million tests, uninstalled and reinstalled a ton of drivers. I even tried putting games at the lowest graphics settings and still saw poor performance. And when I was ready to give up and reinstall windows my buddy found this thread. Reinstalled the older iCue app, rebooted my computer, and now all is well.

I'm running a 2080 TI, 32GB of RAM, 8800k, that level of performance was on par with my 970, 8GB of RAM, and a 2500k.

Last edited by gentlebumtouch; 09-12-2019 at 07:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 09-12-2019, 07:17 PM
racdavies racdavies is offline
Registered User
racdavies's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1018014
racdavies Reputation: 10
Default

Ive been using 3.19 since getting my H115i cooler beginning of this week and im getting 14% cpu usage on my i7 7700k and around 400mb+ memory usage for icue, if thats the cost of having rgb memory and an rgb cooler then i`ll go back to white led`s and my h110i gt and just run link until Corsair completely drop support or my h110i gt cooler dies.

EDIT
I've downgraded to 3.18 and now i get 3.5% give or take .5% and 500 Mb memory usage, down side it i had to delete my settings to get Icue 3.18 to run without shutting down straight away, i now have the dashboard showing the same details with a lot less cost on the cpu.

Im guessing updates dont get pre-tested before release.

Another issue i have with 3.18 is it wont display any ssd/nvme drive info because it does not detect any.

Another Edit

Just noticed...if i shut icue and just run it in the background it drops down to between .5 and 1.5%cpu usage.... 3.18 for keeps but with a broken the division 2 rgb profile

Last edited by racdavies; 09-12-2019 at 08:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #161  
Old 09-12-2019, 07:45 PM
Ingvarr100th Ingvarr100th is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 33
POST ID # = 1018017
Ingvarr100th Reputation: 10
Default

This is what is happening when run I iCue 3.19.120:


Once iCUE is killed, everything is fine. LightingService from Asus is off.
It rape CPU through Windows Kernel.
Corsair HW what I have:
- AX860i
- 4x Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro (SW mode is off)
- Lighting Node PRO (6xLL fans + 6 LED Strips)
- H150i
Windows 10 1903 (18362.356)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg icue_319120.jpg (97.3 KB, 550 views)

Last edited by Ingvarr100th; 09-12-2019 at 07:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 09-13-2019, 12:17 PM
rascaluk rascaluk is offline
Registered User
rascaluk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1018066
rascaluk Reputation: 10
Default

Would be nice if there was a feature to "disable" a specific device's control in iCue (and in other software like Gigabyte's Fusion 2).

When problems that appear to be related to a specific component occur, it would be useful to just disable that specific components control, rather than have the software continue to interact with the hardware, often meaning having to rollback the update etc.

Similar annoyance I have is not being able to stop Fusion 2.0 from trying to manage my Corsair RAM, thus conflicting with iCue. You should be able to enable/disable RGB control of components in all of these rgb control software tools.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 09-13-2019, 01:28 PM
GTK48's Avatar
GTK48 GTK48 is offline
Registered User
GTK48's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 1018076
GTK48 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by momorious View Post
And there we have the reason why of course you dont see the issues of iCUE 3.19. You do not use RGB Ram, which seems to be one of the reasons for the CPU usage issues of this version.
Not everyone that uses ICUE has RGB Ram. I and Many Many Others just use ICUE for the KB and Mouse and we users of Corsair KB's and Mice do not need the Bloated ICUE. Can't Corsair release something just for KB & Mice use. To have a program that takes up over 1/2 of a Gig is stupid.

If this is not rectified I may go to another vendor. Corsair is not the only supllier of RGB Keyboards.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 09-13-2019, 03:04 PM
donalgodon donalgodon is offline
Registered User
donalgodon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 130
POST ID # = 1018087
donalgodon Reputation: 10
Default

I have RGB RAM, but not controlled by iCue. I don't see the problem as illustrated in the screenshot above.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 09-13-2019, 04:36 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 181
POST ID # = 1018096
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donalgodon View Post
I have RGB RAM, but not controlled by iCue. I don't see the problem as illustrated in the screenshot above.
Precisely, your non-Corsair RGB RAM isn't an issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.