The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2019, 12:16 PM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 150
POST ID # = 997564
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 15
Default High CPU Load - Light Flicker and Loop

Hey guys,

I'm just trying to troubleshoot an issue I discovered last night when using Abobe Lightroom/Photoshop.

I noticed that when I apply load to the CPU while editing or exporting, on my LL120's (4 x case, 2 x AIO, RGB connected via NoPro), H100i Pro, Vengeance Pro and K70 Mk.II keyboard, the RGB lighting flickers for a millisecond and then quickly restarts the lighting effect loop from the beginning (Rainbow Wave and Spiral were tested).

Now; I did notice this quite late last night so I didn't do a lot of troubleshooting and initially thought it was caused by GPU load but that didn't seem to be the case. I would say for certain that it is related to CPU load. I also didn't notice this the day before when I was stress testing with Prime95 but I wasn't directly working in front of the PC like I was last night.

Has anyone seen anything like this before or could it potentially be software, SATA power draw related or something else? Any input or ideas would be greatly appreciated!

Cheers - John

Last edited by Johnny_B500; 03-13-2019 at 12:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2019, 08:02 PM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 150
POST ID # = 997643
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 15
Default

Ok, here's a video of the issue using Spiral Rainbow. You can clearly see everything is operating as it should until the moment I select export from Adobe Lightroom.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2019, 10:46 AM
meegja meegja is offline
Registered User
meegja's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1013886
meegja Reputation: 10
Default

I have (almost) the same issue. I only have some Corsair RGB strips with the Node Pro (latest firmware) and the latest Icue software. When hitting full CPU usage, the RGB patterns are starting to stutter.
Did check on PSU (Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W) and on my system that should be more then adequate.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2019, 12:31 PM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 150
POST ID # = 1013903
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by meegja View Post
I have (almost) the same issue. I only have some Corsair RGB strips with the Node Pro (latest firmware) and the latest Icue software. When hitting full CPU usage, the RGB patterns are starting to stutter.
Did check on PSU (Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 11 750W) and on my system that should be more then adequate.
Unfortunately, I didn't find a solution to this. It seems to somehow starve power to the NodePro when under high CPU load. Saying that, it only ever does this to me when using Adobe products (never when gaming). My work around to stop the lighting reset was to use a more static color profile when using Adobe products (this is actually fine in my case as I don't want flashing RGB when editing anyway).

In your case, does it do it consistently, regardless of application? Are you using any SATA hubs or splitters?
__________________
570X Mirror Black

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2019, 12:52 PM
meegja meegja is offline
Registered User
meegja's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 1013906
meegja Reputation: 10
Default

In my case it is with certain programs I use. One of them is Mandelbulber, a 3D fractal program. Most of the time I render with my GPU and all is fine. But certain settings can only be done with CPU renders and then 100% of CPU is used and the stutter appears.
With most other applications (including gaming) my GPU is used and there is no stutter.
The Node Pro is attached to a sata power cable where also 2 SSD's are attached. But when I render, the SSD's are not use at all.
But it indeed looks like a power issue. When I close all Corsair services and iCue, it falls back to it's hardware setting. And then also the stutter is there.
So, all in all not a major problem. Just a bit strange :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.