The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2018, 07:39 AM
Shanti67 Shanti67 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 965587
Shanti67 Reputation: 10
Default M65 Pro RGB stopped working after firmware upgrade

Hi

Today iCUE offered me to upgrade my M65 Pro RGB (CH-9300011-NA) firmware and I did. After the upgrade the mouse stopped working, Instead it appears as a USB storage device named "CRP DISABLED". The device contains one file firmware.bin dated 2/6/2009.

Help

Thanks,
Shanti
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 07-26-2018, 08:36 AM
Goofee Goofee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 965598
Goofee Reputation: 10
Default

I'm stuck with the exact same problem! Corsair, we need a new fixed firmware NOW!
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 07-26-2018, 08:57 AM
SimpleUser0 SimpleUser0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 965602
SimpleUser0 Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem here ! I'm waiting with you guys. We need a fix soon.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 07-26-2018, 09:08 AM
comaskid comaskid is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 965605
comaskid Reputation: 10
Post

Same issue. It's super annoying coz I spend my time on games and, well, I need a mouse for that. I'm completely stuck without a fix, so i hope we get a fix soon.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 07-26-2018, 09:10 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,974
POST ID # = 965606
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Yeah, I had a problem with this as well and would advise caution. I was able to plug in my Glaive and keep trying. iCUE created a duplicate M65 in the device list with some garbled name, but that was the actual device. Lots of unplugging and replugging. Finally got it. First firmware update in a long time. Would like to know what it does, especially since there appears to be some risk.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 07-26-2018, 09:19 AM
SimpleUser0 SimpleUser0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 965608
SimpleUser0 Reputation: 10
Default

Yep ! When i unplugged and replugged my M65 it's show me in the ICUE a other K70.
In other words i have a k70 that is actually the M65 mouse.

So you solve it only with unplugging and replugging it @c-attack ?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 07-26-2018, 09:22 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,446
POST ID # = 965610
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

We are investigating this issue. We're not sure why it happened as we've tested the update process hundreds of times on multiple types of chipsets. As a precaution, we will pull this update for now.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 07-26-2018, 09:53 AM
Majorys Gaming Majorys Gaming is offline
クス
Majorys Gaming's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 965611
Majorys Gaming Reputation: 10
Default

Same problem, my m65 stopped working for the same reason this morning :(
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 07-26-2018, 09:59 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 8,974
POST ID # = 965613
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SimpleUser0 View Post
Yep ! When i unplugged and replugged my M65 it's show me in the ICUE a other K70.
In other words i have a k70 that is actually the M65 mouse.

So you solve it only with unplugging and replugging it @c-attack ?
Unplugging and re-initiating the firmware upgrade. Fail. Unplug an try and again. Just brute force, no brains. Sorry.

I would be more inclined to unplug the device and force a shutdown (or exit of CUE) than to persist trying to update. Obviously if you got stuck halfway between and have a disabled mouse, that doesn't help and you might want to try the persistent approach. I think at this point the smarter play is back out and wait, if possible.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 07-26-2018, 10:47 AM
SimpleUser0 SimpleUser0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 965620
SimpleUser0 Reputation: 10
Default

So what you need to do: i edit it only for M65 PRO

1: Unplug your mouse from the computer.
2: Locate the small pinhole underneath your mouse. For some, this will be located directly on the bottom in plain sight. On others, it will be located underneath one of the removable weights attached to the bottom of the mouse. ( THE TOP RIGHT )
3: Using a small paperclip or push-pin, press down on the button inside the pinhole.
4: Plug your mouse back into the computer, while holding down the pinhole button.
5: Once it is plugged back in, your computer should recognize a drive called CRP_Disabled. Please open this.
6: Download the files from the link below.
7: Delete the file FIRMWARE.BIN from the CRP_DISABLED drive, and then place the file with ISP in it’s name to the CRP_Disabled drive.
8: Once you have performed the steps above, please unplug your mouse and then plug it back in. The device will then return to normal.


I have the files for M65, https://files.fm/u/xpzdp5m8 !!!


(ALL COME FROM CORSAIR, NOT ME)

Last edited by SimpleUser0; 07-26-2018 at 10:49 AM.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #11  
Old 07-26-2018, 01:54 PM
Oldhammer66 Oldhammer66 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 965660
Oldhammer66 Reputation: 10
Default M65 RGB not working

Thank you very much as my mouse M65 rgb stopped working and I followed your instructions and I very happy to say it back working many thanks
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 07-26-2018, 02:07 PM
Goofee Goofee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 965663
Goofee Reputation: 10
Default

Mine only has space for 64 kb, i think it's because i have the non pro version. Oh well, have to wait for Corsair i guess!
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 07-26-2018, 04:36 PM
drforster drforster is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 965704
drforster Reputation: 10
Default

Mine also no longer is working, guess my chipset wasn't one of the tested hundreds of times.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 07-26-2018, 07:55 PM
helishmeli helishmeli is offline
Registered User
helishmeli's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 965749
helishmeli Reputation: 10
Default

so wait, today there were two updated? one for iCUE and one for firmware?

is it definitely not the iCUE update that is bad?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 07-27-2018, 02:30 AM
Goofee Goofee is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 965780
Goofee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
We are investigating this issue. We're not sure why it happened as we've tested the update process hundreds of times on multiple types of chipsets. As a precaution, we will pull this update for now.
Can you guys provide a firmware i can revert back to? I have the m65 NON pro. Thanks!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.