The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2017, 01:33 AM
Dracillia Dracillia is offline
Registered User
Dracillia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 925170
Dracillia Reputation: 11
Default LL140 fans not responding with Link

Hello!

Hoping someone could help me out here, i am at my wits end!

I just bought the two pack of the new LL140 fans, comes with the lighting node pro and the hub.
Plugged everything in, exactly right.
Turned on my computer and both fans worked, as did the lights
Installed Corsair Link .
Both fans still spin but the lights for my second fan have stopped working completely and cannot be controlled in Link.
Link also doesn't allow me control the fans in any way, speed etc. It's like they aren't registering.
I noticed an update for the lightning node pro, during the update the lights on my second fan worked briefly but went back to not working once it finished installing. And it appears the firmware update did nothing at all.

I have unplugged everything and plugged it back in.
I have reinstalled Link.
I have reset the firmware on my lighting node pro.

I have absolutely no idea what the issue could be, leaning toward something being faulty perhaps? Hopefully someone can help me out.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-02-2017, 03:24 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,878
POST ID # = 925179
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

sorry if its a silly question bud, you did select fan type and add the correct amount of fans in Corsair Link didnt you?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-02-2017, 12:24 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 925209
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

The Lighting Node Pro is only going to allow you to control the lighting. Controlling fan speed is dependent on what you plugged the PWM connectors into.

And as Zotty said, you do need to tell the software what's connected to it for it to work.
__________________
Corsair DIY & Gaming Systems Architect
Product Manager for Cooling


Please do not send private messages requesting tech support or trouble shooting. You can create a thread and let the solution to your issue be visible to everyone, or alternatively, work directly with tech support by contacting them here.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-03-2017, 12:35 AM
Dracillia Dracillia is offline
Registered User
Dracillia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 925273
Dracillia Reputation: 11
Default

Thanks for your help lovelies!
I figured it out, i was just being blonde and mistook the "LED channel #2" as being the way to configure my second fan. Herpaderp! :P
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-04-2017, 11:47 AM
Hyncharas's Avatar
Hyncharas Hyncharas is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 117
POST ID # = 925417
Hyncharas Reputation: 12
Default

There is an issue using the LL fans with Corsair Link and AIOs, actually - Bitwit brings it up in his video review of them at 7.08:


Corsair may want to investigate this further.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-04-2017, 01:09 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
iCue βeta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,878
POST ID # = 925424
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyncharas View Post
There is an issue using the LL fans with Corsair Link and AIOs, actually

Corsair may want to investigate this further.

No there isn't.. and no they dont lol.... either he had a faulty fan.,... or he had the wrong fans selected in link,,,,

I have those fans..... I have those fans on my aio... for the record. The fans rgb has nothing what's so ever to do with the AIO.

As an example. Plug 8 strips daisy chained into a node pro or commander pro.. all in same channel.. tell link they are 'LL fans and all 8 strips light up... so I feel that Mr bit of wit had it set up wrong....
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-05-2017, 10:34 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,250
POST ID # = 925469
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyncharas View Post
There is an issue using the LL fans with Corsair Link and AIOs, actually - Bitwit brings it up in his video review of them at 7.08:

https://youtu.be/mb7n_b39F78?t=7m8s

Corsair may want to investigate this further.
Interesting but I find it hard to believe. The stock fans have higher airflow and static pressure than the LL fans. His methodology was also, IMHO, flawed. He didn't detail what the fan speeds were (50% on the stock fans spins faster than 50% on the LL fans) and that makes a HUGE difference in the amount of airflow and static pressure. Furthermore, with radiator fans, the key temp isn't the CPU, it's the coolant temperature. There's no information on the coolant temp at all. Finally ... running a test for only 15 minutes doesn't give a water cooled system time to stabilize. While the 45 minute test did, the differences in fan speeds still leaves me questioning the validity and usefulness of this particular review.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 10-18-2018, 10:34 AM
RGambit RGambit is offline
Registered User
RGambit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 976934
RGambit Reputation: 10
Default LL 140 not registering on LINK

Hey all, hoping you could help me with a little issue I am having which is similar to this one.
I have a back LL140 fan that is connected to a commander pro. The fan is working and all LED's not only work but respond to different color setups under link. However they are not registering under "fans" (see picture) and can't change the speed. Please see pictures attached

Just for troubleshooting I connected another LL120 I have into that same port of the commander pro (fan 1) and the same behavior is showing.
Attached Images
File Type: png 4 pin selection link.PNG (298.1 KB, 118 views)
File Type: png auto detect link.PNG (397.6 KB, 128 views)
File Type: jpg rainbow.jpg (2.70 MB, 159 views)
File Type: jpg static.jpg (608.2 KB, 127 views)
File Type: jpg comander pro fan 1.jpg (788.7 KB, 106 views)
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 10-18-2018, 11:08 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,250
POST ID # = 976937
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Are you running any other monitoring software (e.g. Aida, HWInfo, etc.)?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 10-18-2018, 11:12 AM
RGambit RGambit is offline
Registered User
RGambit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 976938
RGambit Reputation: 10
Default

not at all
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 10-18-2018, 01:33 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,250
POST ID # = 976950
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

What happens if you restart the service? Or use iCue rather than Link?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 10-18-2018, 01:57 PM
RGambit RGambit is offline
Registered User
RGambit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 976954
RGambit Reputation: 10
Default

I uninstalled Link and Icue and intalled them once at a time. Both show 0 rpm for that fan. How can I restart the service? I am not aware what that is, apologies.

EDIT: I found restart service in Icue and nothing changed

Last edited by RGambit; 10-18-2018 at 02:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 10-18-2018, 02:41 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,250
POST ID # = 976960
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Hmmm ... quite odd.

What happens if you connect the fan to the motherboard? Does it read they RPMs and control speed? I'm trying to determine if it's the fan or the CoPro.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 10-18-2018, 02:44 PM
RGambit RGambit is offline
Registered User
RGambit's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 976962
RGambit Reputation: 10
Default

how could I monitor the speed if i connect to motherboard? from bios?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 10-18-2018, 03:11 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
iCue βeta Team Green
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,250
POST ID # = 976966
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Yes, from the BIOS, from the motherboards software or, quite likely, even from iCue/Link (as they will "see" motherboard fans ... usually).
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.