The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cooling

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2017, 09:16 AM
Contiusa Contiusa is offline
Registered User
Contiusa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 892692
Contiusa Reputation: 10
Default H55 and H75 - Asetek pump speeds

Hello guys. I've already had a Corsair H75 and a Corsair H55. The two seem to have the same Asetek pump (is that right?), since the two gave me a reading of 1500rpm. There is even a review testing the pump itself of the H75 and it also runs at 1500rpm - http://thermalbench.com/2015/02/03/c...-cpu-cooler/5/

The catch is - researching about the Water 3.0 Performer, the pump is also from Asetek, but it runs at 2900rpm. But seeing the reviews at Newegg, one user said that the pump has two pulses and it reads 1500rpm in his system.

Before reading this, I thought that Asetek had 1500rpm pumps for the H75 and H55 and 3000rpm pumps for the 3.0 Performer and the H80i V2, H115i, etc.

What is the correct speed of the Asetek pumps? Are these the same pump (3.0 Performer, H75, H55, H115i, etc?), supposed to run at 2900/3000rpm and the motherboard reads at 1500rpm?

Note: I wonder why Corsair does not inform the rpm of its unit's pumps on the website. I already opened a support ticket with Corsair (Global), but the answer they gave me was "our pumps should be between 1800-2300 rpms", which is most likely a generic answer and he is referring to Asetek and CoolIT pumps in general (which also makes no sense, since CoolIT has 3000rpm pumps for the H110i, right? Sounds like he gave me the answer of the H60). I asked again for him to elaborate and I never got a response back. I wrote twice already and still no answer (its been a month or so). I also wrote to Asetek but I got no answer as well. This is making my life a lot harder, because I am testing water coolers, and if I don't know the pump speeds I can't compare or plan what I'll do next.

I appreciate any feedback,
Regards.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-25-2017, 11:34 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,022
POST ID # = 892699
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Yes, a sticky with this information is way overdue and I agree this stuff needs to be on the website. All Asetek pumps are not the same. They have internal models numbers I don't know, but just because it is OEM Asetek, doesn't mean it runs the same speed. I suspect the TT-Water series is the same my Corsair H110 and does run a flat, non-adjustable 1500. The newer H100i GTX/v2 and H115i (110 GTX) have the high/low alternate pump speed in the 2000/3000 RPM range. I would be surprised if the H55 is only 1500. It probably needs a faster cycle rate to do the job.

Perhaps we can start sharing the pump speeds we know for certain.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-25-2017, 12:20 PM
Contiusa Contiusa is offline
Registered User
Contiusa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 892710
Contiusa Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
Yes, a sticky with this information is way overdue and I agree this stuff needs to be on the website.
Yeah, we are left totally on the dark on these things. There is lots of misinformation running on the forums and on the support tickets as well (surprisingly), especially because the pump pulse sometimes changes the rpm reading. At least the Corsair support staff should have a sheet of paper with all pump speeds so they could answer correctly. It does not look like it.

Regarding the H55 / H75, mines were both at 1500rpm. And there is this review I mentioned. So either the pump actually runs at 1500rpm or the pulse is messing with the rpm reading. But I would not be surprised to be actually 1500rpm, because the H60 is around 2200rpm and the H75 is slightly hotter than the H60 (with washers -- I had a loose backplate). With one fan it falls behind 1,5ºC (stock) up to 2,6ºC at 4.6GHz with a i7-3770K with 1.332V. I reckon the H75 has a slightly narrower radiator, but it is just 2mm.

Maybe one of the engineers can tell us the right speed.

And I am all for the idea of creating a topic with the Corsair pump speeds (find a way to confirm the speeds). I can tell the readings from the units that I got my hands on.

Corsair H60: 4245rpm. Regarding the pulse, it should be around 2100rpm. Support says 2200-2400. Most people I see say 2200rpm.

Corsair H75: around 1500rpm.

Corsair H55: around 1500rpm.

Corsair H45: 4272rpm (everyone I know who owns one says it runs around 4200rpm). Since this unit is better than the H60 (some people say it comes close to the H80i), it might be right. Corsair Support says 3500rpm, but it makes no sense.

Last edited by Contiusa; 02-25-2017 at 12:23 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-28-2017, 05:03 AM
Contiusa Contiusa is offline
Registered User
Contiusa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 893107
Contiusa Reputation: 10
Default

Is there no one for Corsair to sort this out? Regarding the H55 and H75 pumps? Because the Corsair support aparently gave me a wrong answer -- and did not want to elaborate any further / did not reply back.

I do not have anyone else to ask and I need to make decisions based on these informations.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-01-2017, 01:00 AM
Contiusa Contiusa is offline
Registered User
Contiusa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 893292
Contiusa Reputation: 10
Default

The guy from Thermalbench confirmed the 1500rpm for the H75, so it might be right. He was talking about pole counts (comment section). But that part is tricky.

Perhaps someone from Corsair can confirm it or not. I will open another ticket with Corsair until I get it sort out. In case I get any updates I'll post here.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-02-2017, 01:42 PM
Greybeard's Avatar
Greybeard Greybeard is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,318
POST ID # = 893552
Greybeard Reputation: 30
Default

H55/H75 pump rpm is 1500rpm @ 12V

Not really sure what pump model/gen the TT cooler using, but I don't think its the same on our coolers.

btw, I also answered your post on OCN
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #7  
Old 03-02-2017, 02:27 PM
Contiusa Contiusa is offline
Registered User
Contiusa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 893559
Contiusa Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
H55/H75 pump rpm is 1500rpm @ 12V

Not really sure what pump model/gen the TT cooler using, but I don't think its the same on our coolers.

btw, I also answered your post on OCN
Cool, really appreciated! Thanks a lot!

Cheers,
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-12-2017, 04:53 PM
Contiusa Contiusa is offline
Registered User
Contiusa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 894908
Contiusa Reputation: 10
Default

I found this at Asetek's FAQ section:

Quote:
The tach signal is rather simplistic. It is designed to count the number of times a motor pole passes a certain point. Most fans use 4-pole motors. When the liquid cooler pump is plugged in, it reports the number of times the pump motors poles pass the same point, but the pump only uses a 2-pole motor. Because the BIOS is expecting a fan, it divides its tach signal count by 4 and only reports half the speed of the pump. Note: ChillControl is aware of this difference and reports the correct pump speed.
Which might indicate the H55 and H75 are reading half the speed. But the H75 with a 3000rpm pump should be ahead of the H60, but this is not the case in my testings. It trails the H60 by a thread, this with a push pull configuration. And the 2mm radiator difference is no excuse.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-13-2017, 05:41 PM
Contiusa Contiusa is offline
Registered User
Contiusa's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 72
POST ID # = 895022
Contiusa Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greybeard View Post
H55/H75 pump rpm is 1500rpm @ 12V
Greybeard, the Asetek's FAQ response got me confused (post above). Don't get me wrong, I appreciate your help but in the lack of an official, accountable spec on Corsair's website I get a bit unsure (and Corsair support has given me imprecise info before more than twice). Not saying you did though.

So I asked someone that I know who has an H115i on a Gigabyte board (I also have a Gigabyte board) and he's reading around 3000rpm on HWmonitor.

Is that it? Corsair has more or less two "classes" of Asetek pumps -- 1500rpm and 3000rpm (disregarding firmware, version, etc.)? Or you may have been mistaken and all pumps run at 3000rpm and depending on the motherboard it will read 1500rpm?

Sorry if I am crossing any boarders here and I apologize if I am doing so, but I have no other way of confirming it. The FAQ response mixed things a bit, especially because a true 1500rpm Asetek pump could find a board with 750rpm readings, a thing that I never saw (I might be wrong on that too).

Regards,
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.