The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2016, 04:42 AM
Yuhfhrh Yuhfhrh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 867882
Yuhfhrh Reputation: 20
Default Need previous firmware for M65 RGB Pro

I shouldn't have done it, but I did. After updating to firmware version 2.0.4, I can no longer save profile's to the mouse memory. CUE 1.16.42 resets the mouse to default after saving a profile to device memory, and the CUE beta only seems to be able to save lighting colors.

Firmware 2.0.2 worked just fine, all DPI settings were able to be saved to device memory. I can't seem to find this firmware file anywhere.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-19-2016, 01:19 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 867951
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

they dont upload the firmwares for download, youll want to contact Corsair Support and ask them to send it to you
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-19-2016, 05:25 PM
Yuhfhrh Yuhfhrh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 867989
Yuhfhrh Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
they dont upload the firmwares for download, youll want to contact Corsair Support and ask them to send it to you
Thanks, I opened up a support ticket.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-23-2016, 04:11 AM
Conargle Conargle is offline
Registered User
Conargle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 868342
Conargle Reputation: 10
Default

any chance you managed to get the firmware and still have it lying around somewhere? i'm having the same issues
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-23-2016, 06:24 AM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,511
POST ID # = 868357
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Firmware should not impact DPI settings. Let me look into this. Can you tell me what values you use via PM?
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-23-2016, 06:33 PM
Yuhfhrh Yuhfhrh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 868429
Yuhfhrh Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Firmware should not impact DPI settings. Let me look into this. Can you tell me what values you use via PM?
I have two of these mice, one that's still on the earlier firmware so I can definitely confirm it's the new firmware causing the issue.

On CUE 1.16.42, no matter what DPI or lighting settings are attempted to be saved to the device memory, the mouse reverts to factory defaults after CUE is closed. On the previous firmware, the mouse would continue to use lighting and DPI settings saved to the device memory. On CUE beta lighting settings are saved to the device successfully, but DPI settings are not.

I haven't had a response to my ticket yet, so no luck on getting the older firmware yet. Found somebody else with the same experience here: https://www.reddit.com/r/pcmasterrac..._pro_rgb_wont/

Here are the DPI settings I am using at the moment:
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-23-2016, 06:59 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,511
POST ID # = 868431
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Try this beta FW: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...3&d=1471986283

It should resolve your issue. Let me know.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-23-2016, 07:02 PM
Yuhfhrh Yuhfhrh is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 868432
Yuhfhrh Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Try this beta FW: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...3&d=1471986283

It should resolve your issue. Let me know.
This does indeed fix the issue 100%. Thanks so much James!
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-26-2016, 02:56 PM
Conargle Conargle is offline
Registered User
Conargle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 868951
Conargle Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Try this beta FW: http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachme...3&d=1471986283

It should resolve your issue. Let me know.
I've found another issue with this update. Whilst it did fix the saving to device issue, every time i boot up my pc now, CUE says my mouse has "malfunctioned" and i have to re-install this firmware for it to work again :(
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-26-2016, 06:57 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 868980
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conargle View Post
I've found another issue with this update. Whilst it did fix the saving to device issue, every time i boot up my pc now, CUE says my mouse has "malfunctioned" and i have to re-install this firmware for it to work again :(
which version of CUE are you using?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-26-2016, 07:59 PM
Conargle Conargle is offline
Registered User
Conargle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 868988
Conargle Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
which version of CUE are you using?
the latest version of the non-beta release 1.16.something
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-26-2016, 09:26 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 868999
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conargle View Post
the latest version of the non-beta release 1.16.something
try updating the firmware with the CUE 2.3.73 beta build
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-28-2016, 02:17 AM
Conargle Conargle is offline
Registered User
Conargle's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 869145
Conargle Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
try updating the firmware with the CUE 2.3.73 beta build
The beta build put me back to square one. The malfunction still happens with the test drivers, and it no longer remembers my DPI settings again :( The older CUE version with the test driver would still remember my DPI's, but would only report the malfunction, which seems to happen at any time where the CUE software is restarted, whether its from a full PC restart, logging out and back in again, or simply closing and reopening the program.

Last edited by Conargle; 08-28-2016 at 06:16 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-10-2016, 04:35 PM
ByeFelicia ByeFelicia is offline
Registered User
ByeFelicia's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 870853
ByeFelicia Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
they dont upload the firmwares for download, youll want to contact Corsair Support and ask them to send it to you
omfg.

srsly?

why not?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-28-2016, 01:44 PM
mandrick mandrick is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 873420
mandrick Reputation: 10
Unhappy Only use my custom profile on MY pc.....

Four months and was perfectly happy with it as it was out of the box.

I wanted to change one light on the DPI so installed (upgraded as prompted) to 2.x.
Firmware was available so thinking upgrade means fixes and more functionality I did it. It was a terrible idea. I've in fact lost functionality, and mainly the reason I bought this. I just use white lighting and perfectly happy with that.

Reverted CUE 2.x to 1.16 CUE "saving profile to device" was once agian a menu option, ran it, closed CUE, stupid default profile now active. Its a firmware issue.

Bought this so I could take and use it anywhere. Given up with it and now using an awful roller ball Dell mouse at work. I miss the sniper button set to how I want it for apps like Photoshop and my ability to move up one DPI setting. These DPIs don't even seem cto have any logical order.

Why force users to have the utility running when it's clearly unnecessary. I'm already forced to have Corsair LINK for my radiator so this on top (why isn't is all in the same program???) is extra clutter I don't want, more boot time in windows as a result as well. I feel your pain as I want to go back too.
[insert sad face]

EDIT: oh and finally now everytime i boot the PC the mouse doesn't work at all until I unplug it from the USB and plug it back in. (win10)

Last edited by mandrick; 09-28-2016 at 01:59 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.