The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 20 votes, 4.80 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2012, 04:01 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 621905
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default Link kit not detected in 2.X.X?

Recently purchased a Corsair Link Cooling/Lightning Kit?
Tried installing LINK 2.X.X dashboard software to find nothing is detected?

There is a chance that your Commander unit is still on the old firmware (1.1.9).

This thread will cover the update process from firmware 1.1.9 to 2.0.6, (Required for LINK 2.X.X)

1. Download the firmware update archive. CorsairLinkUSBFW_2.0.6.zip

2. Un-zip the archive by dragging the file to the Desktop or C:\.

3. If you have installed LINK 2.X.X, Uninstall it. Then install LINK 1.2.7 Beta

4. Launch the dashboard and click Tools > Device Management (Screenshot below)


5. A window should now pop-up, Click Update Firmware. (Screenshot Below)



6. The firmware updater windows should now display.

7. Under Device, click the drop-down arrow and select Corsair Commander, for file. click the ellipsis and browse to the .s19 file.

8. The firmware updater screen should look like this when step 7 is completed.


9. Click "Start" and let the firmware update take place.

The firmware update will complete when you see this message "Status: Bootloader Done". You have successfully updated the Commander unit firmware to 2.0.6

Other Links

Corsair Link: Links to everything!
Updating firmware on LINK 2.X.X
Attached Images
File Type: png device.png (7.6 KB, 5821 views)
File Type: png update.png (39.2 KB, 5845 views)
File Type: png updater.png (10.4 KB, 5703 views)

Last edited by Toasted; 04-17-2013 at 02:22 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-05-2013, 02:37 PM
jt-home jt-home is offline
A cranky old Yank
jt-home's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 623710
jt-home Reputation: 10
Default Excellent, concise summary

Thanks for your excellent, concise summary of this procedure.

I am grateful to you for taking the time to assemble this information, and for titling it so that it is easy to find. You made it easy for me to get my newly shipped Commander up and running.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-06-2013, 01:46 AM
soular's Avatar
soular soular is offline
Registered User
soular's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 623793
soular Reputation: 10
Haha! Yes, the solution I was looking for.

I was so happy to find this thread;
1) It was easy to find. The title matched the problem.
2) Like jt-home, above, I found this concise and accurate.

I have had the H100 for about two weeks now, after all that time, checking my install both physically and software wise, cruising forums (mainly this one), I still had no joy. However, this post set me straight in about five minutes.

Thank you, Toasted
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-06-2013, 05:23 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 623807
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

NP, If you have questions feel free to ask.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-13-2013, 07:22 PM
thegagsy thegagsy is offline
Registered User
thegagsy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Skelmersdale
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 633780
thegagsy Reputation: 10
Sigh.. Saved

Thank you for that Concise explanation and instruction,, I have been pulling my hair out trying to get the cooling and lighting kit to work with my H80i and link software after receiving it today, had my system to bits about 10 times checking everything!!! why do they send the commander unit out with outdated software, why is there no reference to any of this in instructions which you get none with kit. CORSAIR hang your heads i shame. what a pallarver I have had.
Still sorted now, no thanks to you Corsair
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-13-2013, 07:28 PM
thegagsy thegagsy is offline
Registered User
thegagsy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Skelmersdale
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 633783
thegagsy Reputation: 10
Default

Just a little question what is the link plug for next to USB on pump, Can I pull the USB plug of pump and use other socket to link with commander unit, although I did try this and the rad fans stopped spinning and no led on pump???
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 02-14-2013, 03:14 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 633850
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Are you referring to the H80i/H100i coolers?

The plug next to the USB port is for a Corsair LINK compatible device. e.g. AXi Series PSU or to connect it to the Commander unit.

There is a detection issue when the Hydro Series i cooler is plugged into the Commander unit. This should be fixed when a SW/FW update comes out.

What did you try that caused the fans to stop and no L.E.D. to light up?
What did you plug it into?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 02-14-2013, 07:43 PM
thegagsy thegagsy is offline
Registered User
thegagsy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Skelmersdale
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 634032
thegagsy Reputation: 10
Default

I unplugged the usb lead from cooling block and plugged the link cable into the commander unit the two fans stopped running and led's went of on lighting module. I have the H80i unit.

Last edited by thegagsy; 02-14-2013 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 02-15-2013, 03:57 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 634079
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

If you had recently purchased the H80i, contact your seller and ask if they can replace it for you. If not, request an RMA.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 02-15-2013, 09:36 AM
thegagsy thegagsy is offline
Registered User
thegagsy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Skelmersdale
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 634124
thegagsy Reputation: 10
Default

I retried this again now firmware has been updated and it seems to be working fine now, when I tried it before it will have been because the Commander module was not recognized in link software and it had lost control of fans. My only other issue with it now is,,, why are my hard drives showing temps of 120 deg C and reading off the temp probe my 990 northbridge chip on my Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3 is showing idle temp in excess of 65 Deg C???? the case has 2-200mm fans running.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 02-16-2013, 04:26 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 634298
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

The harddrive temps are the actual S.M.A.R.T. values from the drive. It may be fixed in a future software update.

Are you reading 65C from the LINK software (CPU temp)?
If so, that is the average of the individual cores.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 02-16-2013, 03:51 PM
thegagsy thegagsy is offline
Registered User
thegagsy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Skelmersdale
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 634371
thegagsy Reputation: 10
Default

Well I was reading the temp from directly under the NB chip heatsink but now the probe seems to have gone Kaput??? I know the hard drives are reading barmy temps through SMART but still after paying all the money out for this lot you would kind of expect it to work properly!! wouldn't you, very problematic and the email I sent to Corsair support,, well they have not even bothered to answer, and here was me thinking a good reputable company.
I'm not a happy puppy to say the least...............
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-18-2013, 06:59 PM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 634791
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Please sticky, this was long overdue, something corsair should have done but thanks toasted.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 12-07-2013, 12:31 PM
Operter Operter is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 686353
Operter Reputation: 10
Default

So i did everything up to the firmware update. How long is it supposed to be? It's still booting 30 minutes later with no change in sight.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 12-08-2013, 04:05 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,334
POST ID # = 686462
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

It should only take a few minutes.

Is the L.E.D. on the Commander unit blinking (Activity) or is it solid green (No activity)?
If it's solid green, you should be able to close the program and install LINK 2.X.X.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.