The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 23 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2012, 07:53 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 611700
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default Updating firmware on LINK 2.X.X

If you are unfamiliar with firmware updating. This thread should help you.

If you experience any issues or do not understand something, feel free to post here.

This is an updated guide from the original thread "Corsair Link Firmware Guide!" with screenshots.


1. Check the Corsair LINK sub-forum and check if there is a firmware update available. To check your current device firmware, click the "Options" tab and "Devices".

2. Download the firmware update file and unzip it to your desktop.

3. To open the firmware updater, go to the Devices tab under Options.
It should look like this;


Note: A notification will show telling you Corsair Link will close to update the firmware. Click yes and save your profile. The firmware updater will now launch.

4. The firmware updater looks like this;


To select the device that needs to be updated, Click the drop-down menu. If you only see Corsair Commander and H80i/H100i, click the arrow next to it to expand the devices connected to the Commander unit.

Example image for the drop-down menu.


Next, locate the .s19 firmware update file for the device you have selected. In this case, It would be the desktop if you unzipped it there.

5. Once you have selected your device and firmware update file. The screen should look like this. You are now ready to click "Start".


6. You will know that the firmware update has completed when you see "Status:Bootloader done".



You have now updated your device is now updated to the firmware.


For reference,
Quote:
Device = File Name
Corsair Commander = CorsairLinkUSBFW
Corsair Cooling Node = CorsairCoolingFW
Corsair Lighting Node = CorsairLightingFW
Corsair H80/H100 = CorsairHydroFW
Source: Corsair Link Firmware Guide!
Attached Images
File Type: png 1.png (252.6 KB, 12164 views)
File Type: png 2.png (13.5 KB, 11181 views)
File Type: png 3.png (16.9 KB, 10727 views)
File Type: png 4.png (18.5 KB, 10736 views)

Last edited by Toasted; 04-17-2013 at 02:17 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-18-2013, 11:49 PM
broken pixel's Avatar
broken pixel broken pixel is offline
Registered User
broken pixel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 627584
broken pixel Reputation: 10
Default

What if under Windows 8 64bit when trying to flash it says Status unable to restart Commander?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-19-2013, 07:21 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 627633
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Have you tried running the firmware updater as admin?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-19-2013, 10:10 AM
broken pixel's Avatar
broken pixel broken pixel is offline
Registered User
broken pixel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 627654
broken pixel Reputation: 10
Default

Yes! So what is the solution besides installing Windows 7? I also tried a lower version of link and another FW but that version will freeze the program and has to be killed via task manager. There is not much information on the forums about this issue?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-19-2013, 11:51 AM
robandcathy robandcathy is offline
Banned
robandcathy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 627678
robandcathy Reputation: 10
Default

Please Sticky this.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-19-2013, 12:03 PM
broken pixel's Avatar
broken pixel broken pixel is offline
Registered User
broken pixel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 627681
broken pixel Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robandcathy View Post
Please Sticky this.
bump! 67890
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-19-2013, 01:00 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 627692
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

I know it's already stretched, but a little more patience is needed guys. Toasted has done a great guide, to be let down by Corsair.

We are all waiting for the new firmware/software.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-19-2013, 01:30 PM
broken pixel's Avatar
broken pixel broken pixel is offline
Registered User
broken pixel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 627700
broken pixel Reputation: 10
Default

I installed Win7 64bit and tried updating the FW and it makes no difference. I still get Status: unable to restart Commander? Does this FW updater require 32bit OS to run?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-19-2013, 01:35 PM
Ripshod's Avatar
Ripshod Ripshod is offline
Registered User
Ripshod's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 376
POST ID # = 627701
Ripshod Reputation: 16
Send a message via Skype™ to Ripshod
Default

I've seen that error before. Not sure if it was the commander, but a full power down reset and it returned with the new firmware.
__________________
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-19-2013, 01:38 PM
broken pixel's Avatar
broken pixel broken pixel is offline
Registered User
broken pixel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 627703
broken pixel Reputation: 10
Default

Tried that Commander FW is 0.9 for me :/ It does not even try to flash the FW.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-19-2013, 05:11 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 627751
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by robandcathy View Post
Please Sticky this.
it should be a closed sticky so as to avoid having to sift thru non pertaining stuff
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-20-2013, 04:11 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 627819
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

If you are using the USB LINK Dongle (Included with the AXi PSU), There are no firmware updates available for that device.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-20-2013, 03:14 PM
broken pixel's Avatar
broken pixel broken pixel is offline
Registered User
broken pixel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 627949
broken pixel Reputation: 10
Default



Thanks for the clarification.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-21-2013, 11:58 AM
DxTrEm3Fx's Avatar
DxTrEm3Fx DxTrEm3Fx is offline
Registered User
DxTrEm3Fx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 675427
DxTrEm3Fx Reputation: 10
Default

What if your Commander isn't even being recognized by your system and not showing up in your devices? I have 3 USB headers on my MB and I have tried 2 of the 3. Has the like been post somewhere for the commander firmware, I don't see it on the Corsair website. Is it automatically included in the Link2 software? I'm running V2.3.4816

Last edited by DxTrEm3Fx; 09-21-2013 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-21-2013, 01:59 PM
DxTrEm3Fx's Avatar
DxTrEm3Fx DxTrEm3Fx is offline
Registered User
DxTrEm3Fx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 67
POST ID # = 675437
DxTrEm3Fx Reputation: 10
Default

I found the link to download the Firmware but I don't think it's installing correctly. I'm receiving a commander failed to reset error not sure what that means? And I've installed the new beta software. Still not working Link commander still not showing up in my devices.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.