The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 09-05-2018, 02:54 PM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 971636
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Is that true for every item? When set by Asus Aura, does it still have the same issue? This would at least rule out a HW/misswire. The tool would have to be modified and recompiled most likely, unless there is an easier way to control it.
I think i read somewhere that the SDK outputs everything in RGB except for GPU which is in RBG for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-05-2018, 03:56 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 728
POST ID # = 971638
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Brute for method: Remove GPU cooler, carefully swap the two wires going to the Green and Blue :p

Analog RGB headers motherboards and analog RGB Strips are layed out as 12v"GRB"
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-05-2018, 04:04 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 971639
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Is that true for every item? When set by Asus Aura, does it still have the same issue? This would at least rule out a HW/misswire. The tool would have to be modified and recompiled most likely, unless there is an easier way to control it.
If I go to ASUS AURA my GPU shows the colors properly. But if I control it via iCUE using the SyncRGB+ tool, it switches Blue and Green.




Quote:
Originally Posted by crashniels View Post
I think i read somewhere that the SDK outputs everything in RGB except for GPU which is in RBG for some reason.
Do you know where you read this? Maybe it can help me spot the code to fix this.
Grüße
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-05-2018, 04:05 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 971640
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Brute for method: Remove GPU cooler, carefully swap the two wires going to the Green and Blue :p

Analog RGB headers motherboards and analog RGB Strips are layed out as 12v"GRB"
Ir there was no warranty, I'd do this haha
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-06-2018, 09:43 AM
Zammin Zammin is offline
Registered User
Zammin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 971712
Zammin Reputation: 10
Default

This is a really cool idea, thanks OP!

For those having issues with incorrect colours, you may have already tried this but I thought I would mention it anyway. Aura sync has a calibration mode under "settings" where it will ask you to input what colour is displayed as it shows red, green and blue. You could try messing with that and it may resolve it, I'm not sure though.

I haven't tried this yet so this may be a dumb question, but does this RGB program need to be running at all times to sync Aura and iCUE? or is it a set and forget type thing?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09-06-2018, 10:15 AM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 971717
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zammin View Post
This is a really cool idea, thanks OP!

For those having issues with incorrect colours, you may have already tried this but I thought I would mention it anyway. Aura sync has a calibration mode under "settings" where it will ask you to input what colour is displayed as it shows red, green and blue. You could try messing with that and it may resolve it, I'm not sure though.

I haven't tried this yet so this may be a dumb question, but does this RGB program need to be running at all times to sync Aura and iCUE? or is it a set and forget type thing?
Where can I find this setting?


No, you need to have it running all the time and it has to start after iCUE because else it doesn't recognize the devices. So you can't just throw it into autostart, you need to create a task with a delay (but that's pretty easy actually)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-06-2018, 11:22 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 971723
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zammin View Post
This is a really cool idea, thanks OP!

For those having issues with incorrect colours, you may have already tried this but I thought I would mention it anyway. Aura sync has a calibration mode under "settings" where it will ask you to input what colour is displayed as it shows red, green and blue. You could try messing with that and it may resolve it, I'm not sure though.

I haven't tried this yet so this may be a dumb question, but does this RGB program need to be running at all times to sync Aura and iCUE? or is it a set and forget type thing?
You probably mean the RGB-Headers. They can be calibrated in Aura.
It needs to be running. But you need to wait for ICUE for it to detect the devices.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-06-2018, 11:32 AM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 971726
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

How can I calibrate it? I don't find an option for that.
(I just have an ASUS 1070, no MB or sth else from ASUS)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-06-2018, 11:54 AM
crashniels crashniels is offline
Registered User
crashniels's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 971728
crashniels Reputation: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
How can I calibrate it? I don't find an option for that.
(I just have an ASUS 1070, no MB or sth else from ASUS)
It is only for motherboard headers i guess.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-06-2018, 11:42 PM
Zammin Zammin is offline
Registered User
Zammin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 76
POST ID # = 971787
Zammin Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
Where can I find this setting?


No, you need to have it running all the time and it has to start after iCUE because else it doesn't recognize the devices. So you can't just throw it into autostart, you need to create a task with a delay (but that's pretty easy actually)
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
How can I calibrate it? I don't find an option for that.
(I just have an ASUS 1070, no MB or sth else from ASUS)
Quote:
Originally Posted by crashniels View Post
It is only for motherboard headers i guess.
It's in the regular AURA software under settings>RGB headers>calibration. Yeah it might only be for the RGB headers after all. Damn.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-07-2018, 12:13 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 728
POST ID # = 971820
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

I think the color calibration will only help if you are using asus aura to set the colors.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-05-2018, 03:09 AM
karma123 karma123 is offline
Registered User
karma123's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 979008
karma123 Reputation: 10
Default

Sadly doesn't work for me, nothing detected for corsair or Asus. I'll just keep my mobo/gpu rgb disabled for now I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-05-2018, 03:16 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,252
POST ID # = 979010
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karma123 View Post
Sadly doesn't work for me, nothing detected for corsair or Asus. I'll just keep my mobo/gpu rgb disabled for now I guess.

same... no devices show up :(
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-05-2018, 05:27 AM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 979015
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
same... no devices show up :(
Do you have the supported Asus Aura version?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-05-2018, 06:42 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,252
POST ID # = 979018
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeSnakk View Post
Do you have the supported Asus Aura version?
tell me more lol... which version is it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.