The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2017, 10:59 AM
Nexures Nexures is offline
Registered User
Nexures's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 895816
Nexures Reputation: 10
Default Problem with Corsair utility engine

Hello all. Recently I've been having a lot of issues with the corsair utility engine software.
My keyboard is the corsair strafe RGB. I haven't had any problems when I bought the keyboard (few months ago) it only started appearing quite recently.

Basically whenever the software is on, it freezes my entire system whenever I play some games. Sometimes it happens when I alt tab, sometimes it happens straight away when I launch the game. It's weird because I've never seen anything like that happen before.. Whenever it freezes, the game still keeps going but I get an immediate lag spike, as if my internet was less than 1mb of speed, and I'm unable to turn on or off any applications/software.. Like say for example, when the freeze happens I'm unable to turn on google chrome, because it'll just keep on loading. Same thing when turning computer off. It will always have "logging off" on the screen and it'll never turn off unless I hold the power button for 5 seconds. Not even caps lock,num lock or scroll lock will work, whenever i click any of those buttons the light doesn't lit up


Honestly this is the weirdest glitch I've ever encountered. Anyone else experienced this ?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-20-2017, 01:57 AM
jacaut jacaut is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 895895
jacaut Reputation: 10
Default same problem

I bought my new keyboard yesterday and it worked fine. Today my computer crashed when I tried to open the software and when I was playing a game (twice). There may be a conflict somewhere in this version.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-20-2017, 05:32 AM
Comet ☄'s Avatar
Comet ☄ Comet ☄ is offline
Witch
Comet ☄'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, California
Posts: 875
POST ID # = 895912
Comet ☄ Reputation: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to Comet ☄
Default

You may want to proceed by opening a support ticket and sharing your dump file.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-20-2017, 06:34 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 895931
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Any changes to the system? e.g. installed new software, updated CUE, etc
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-20-2017, 09:41 AM
Nexures Nexures is offline
Registered User
Nexures's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 895951
Nexures Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Any changes to the system? e.g. installed new software, updated CUE, etc
nope. same thing as always. i created the support ticket we'll see
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
bug, cue, freeze, glitch, problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.