The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2017, 05:52 AM
TimEdits TimEdits is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 895069
TimEdits Reputation: 10
Default CUE Stuck at Uploading Profiles

System:

Win10
i7-6700K
32GB RAM
GTX 1080

[ATTACH]http://forum.corsair.com/v3/attachment.php?attachmentid=28183&stc=1&d=148948446528183[ATTACH]

I reinstalled Windows 10 and everything else before this happened. All I did was install the latest Corsair Link program, ran it, then had this pop up when it detected the Scimitar Pro RGB and it just freezes and it crashes if I unplug the mouse. (The only Corsair Link compatible product I have). Anyone else had this problem? ;-;
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (216.1 KB, 452 views)


  #2  
Old 03-16-2017, 07:27 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 895401
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Try a different USB port and see if that helps.

If not, Reset the mouse firmware and see whether that resolves it. To do this;
Unplug the mouse, Hold both right and left buttons down while plugging the mouse back in.


  #3  
Old 03-19-2017, 06:35 AM
mgremont mgremont is offline
Registered User
mgremont's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 895780
mgremont Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

Thank you for trying to help.

I have exactly the same issue than TimEdits.

Before the issue came each time i launched CUE it says that profiles in my mouse and Keyboard were not the same as the ones in CUE. So i clicked to re-upload profiles from devices and I envounter the bug describe, each time i launch CUE it tried to upload my Scimitar Pro RGB profiles bug get stuck at 0%.
Before this i also tried to update the firmware of the mouse via CUE but it also failed. (I wanted to keep my profiles by default even if CUE were not launched to play Mass Effect Andromeda).
For fixing the bug i tried your answer, i pluged my mouse to another USB Port but the same bug occured. Samething when i tried the reset with another USB port.

I'll keep searching an answer on the web and will answer here if i found something.

EDIT:
Of course I also tried to completely uninstall and reinstall CUE many times with restart of my computer each time.

Last edited by mgremont; 03-19-2017 at 06:44 AM.


  #4  
Old 03-20-2017, 06:19 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 895924
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Can you try uploading a "Fresh" hardware profile? Does it work fine or is it still stuck on 0%?

Upload the latest log generated by CUE while the save is stuck as that may provide a hint as to what is going on. Logs can be found in %localappdata%\Corsair\CUE\logs


  #5  
Old 03-20-2017, 03:14 PM
mgremont mgremont is offline
Registered User
mgremont's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 895971
mgremont Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you for the path of the logs, it seems CUE is not able to read the profile on the mouse. Logs are full of:

Quote:
2017-03-20T20:10:10 I cue.dev: Buffer read failed. request timed out for Scimitar PRO RGB
2017-03-20T20:10:10 I cue.dev: Buffer read failed. Device : Scimitar PRO RGB, Execution result = 0, result = 0, platform error code = 995.
Sorry to ask but how i can import a fresh profile without CUE?

Thank you.

EDIT: I've attached my CUE log, i've unplug and replug both my keyboard (K95) and my mouse during this log.
Attached Files
File Type: log 2017-03-20T20-31-42.log (108.6 KB, 136 views)

Last edited by mgremont; 03-20-2017 at 03:39 PM.


  #6  
Old 03-22-2017, 06:32 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,338
POST ID # = 896241
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

What i meant by fresh was to create a new hardware profile in CUE and to save it to the mouse without making any changes to it.

Do you have the latest BIOS, USB chipset drivers, Windows updates installed?

Put in a support ticket with Corsair as well as they may be able to help as well.
https://corsair.secure.force.com/


  #7  
Old 04-05-2017, 10:46 PM
NeroSS NeroSS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 898246
NeroSS Reputation: 10
Default

Plugged in my brand new Scimitar Pro RGB, loaded up the CUE software and it instantly recognizes the new mouse. That brings me to the "Uploading profiles from scimitar pro rgb" which is stuck at 0%
There is no hard reset for the mouse, There is nothing to click on or cancel in the software. I literally plug the mouse in and get to that point instantly.
It's been about 30 minutes now with it just sitting at 0%


  #8  
Old 04-06-2017, 02:24 AM
calibiswaffles calibiswaffles is offline
Registered User
calibiswaffles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 898256
calibiswaffles Reputation: 10
Default ugh

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeroSS View Post
Plugged in my brand new Scimitar Pro RGB, loaded up the CUE software and it instantly recognizes the new mouse. That brings me to the "Uploading profiles from scimitar pro rgb" which is stuck at 0%
There is no hard reset for the mouse, There is nothing to click on or cancel in the software. I literally plug the mouse in and get to that point instantly.
It's been about 30 minutes now with it just sitting at 0%
Exact same Problem pls help


  #9  
Old 04-06-2017, 04:03 AM
mgremont mgremont is offline
Registered User
mgremont's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 898261
mgremont Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

I've created a ticket regarding this trouble on the Corsair Support website (https://corsair.secure.force.com/) and i'm waiting for an answer, i'll share the answer with you as soon as it came.
Can you attach your CUE log to your post please? So we will be able compare the content and see if the cause is the same for everyone.
Toasted gave me the path of CUE log in previous post: %localappdata%\Corsair\CUE\logs

Thank you


  #10  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:33 PM
calibiswaffles calibiswaffles is offline
Registered User
calibiswaffles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 898364
calibiswaffles Reputation: 10
Default Cue Logs, repeats of these 2 logs.

2017-04-06T15:31:42 I cue.dev: Buffer read prepare failed. Device : Scimitar PRO RGB, Execution result = 1, result = 0, platform error code = 1167.
2017-04-06T15:31:42 I cue.dev: Fail counter for Scimitar PRO RGB reached zero, setting status 3.

just that over and over

Thanks for the help btw.

Last edited by calibiswaffles; 04-06-2017 at 06:34 PM. Reason: To thank someone for caring lol


  #11  
Old 04-06-2017, 06:47 PM
calibiswaffles calibiswaffles is offline
Registered User
calibiswaffles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 898369
calibiswaffles Reputation: 10
Default Sorry forgot to mention

My mouses part number is not showing up for the ticket. so i cant even send a ticket if i wanted to. This software is making me feel stupid lol. again thanks


  #12  
Old 04-07-2017, 12:58 AM
NeroSS NeroSS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 898389
NeroSS Reputation: 10
Default

2017-04-06T23:49:29 I cue.dev: Buffer read failed. request timed out for Scimitar PRO RGB
2017-04-06T23:49:29 I cue.dev: Buffer read failed. Device : Scimitar PRO RGB, Execution result = 0, result = 0, platform error code = 995.


I constantly get this over and over and over

This is what I have tried..
Moved from USB 3.0 to 2.0, uninstalling CUE then reinstalling with the latest version 2.11.115 as per corsair.com
Obviously that did not work.
I have closed down CUE, unplugged the mouse, held down left and right click while plugging it back in which supposedly will reset the mouse then started CUE after that. Used 3.0 the first time
Uninstalled, then did repeated the process above but tried the 2.0 slot the second time. That didn't work either.
I also have a K95 (non platinum) and it works just fine so I don't know what I am missing at this point.
I submitted a ticket with Corsair yesterday evening, 4/5, and will give an update here once I get some more information.

Last edited by NeroSS; 04-07-2017 at 01:07 AM.


  #13  
Old 04-07-2017, 01:15 AM
calibiswaffles calibiswaffles is offline
Registered User
calibiswaffles's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 898394
calibiswaffles Reputation: 10
Default

Solved if any one needs help let me know.


  #14  
Old 04-07-2017, 02:01 AM
NeroSS NeroSS is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 898396
NeroSS Reputation: 10
Default

Post your fix please....


  #15  
Old 04-07-2017, 04:09 AM
mgremont mgremont is offline
Registered User
mgremont's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 898402
mgremont Reputation: 10
Default

NeroSS it seems we have the same bug, i have exactly the same error code.

calibiswaffles if you can give us your fix maybe it can solve our problems despite the error code difference.

Thank you


 

Tags
crash, freezing, problem, scimitar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.