The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 08-14-2018, 09:49 PM
Paul S's Avatar
Paul S Paul S is offline
Registered User
Paul S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: England
Posts: 270
POST ID # = 968586
Paul S Reputation: 10
Default

Problem with latest release here after a few minutes of running, its not the pc its fully stable.

Attached Images
File Type: png Capture.PNG (503.9 KB, 813 views)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-14-2018, 10:34 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,818
POST ID # = 968589
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul S View Post
Problem with latest release here after a few minutes of running, its not the pc its fully stable.

Any way you can get logs?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-15-2018, 03:41 AM
Smooth Smooth is offline
Registered User
Smooth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 968610
Smooth Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul S View Post
Problem with latest release here after a few minutes of running, its not the pc its fully stable.

It may sound silly, but have you set iCUE to run as admin upon startup?
I had this issue randomly before and it mostly happened upon shutdown.
Running the program as administrator by default upon startup made the error disappear.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-15-2018, 07:27 AM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 968622
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for adding the pong effect back in but the effects are not the same as they were with Link.... where the effects are orientated in the correct direction. Icue now has the effects appearing side ways which means the fans need to be turned around to have the effects make sense. Is this likely to be fixed?


The issue with this is that the fan cabling that we all put hours into cleaning up needs to be re-done in addition the flipping the fans around. I'm happy to hold off the labour on that and wait on a fix if there is one coming.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-15-2018, 07:32 AM
Aliti_308 Aliti_308 is offline
Registered User
Aliti_308's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 84
POST ID # = 968623
Aliti_308 Reputation: 10
Default

Oh and another issue now seems to be when you have multiple colour profiles on the commander pro page for ll series fans, clicking on different profiles doesn't change the lightning effects. You need to delete a profile which then triggers the next profile in the queue which in turn triggers the RGB effects on that profile, by deleting existing profiles

You can no longer simply click on different profiles to trigger the RGB effects. Bug?



EDIT: Hmmm this might not be a bug. It seems you need to click the little square on the profile which triggers an on/off switch for the profile. I don't remember doing that in the previous versions. Has this changed? If yes (or no) then ignore the above as it probably isn't a bug.

Last edited by Aliti_308; 08-15-2018 at 07:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08-15-2018, 09:16 AM
thobber thobber is offline
Registered User
thobber's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 968652
thobber Reputation: 10
Default

Does this update fix the CPUID bug, that caused the computer to completely crash?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-15-2018, 09:29 AM
fredao fredao is offline
Registered User
fredao's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 968653
fredao Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
Any patch notes for this version anywhere? Looking to see if the C-Media USB 2.0 header/Commander Pro incompatibility issue has been addressed. (I'm going to try using a USB 3.1 Type C to internal USB 2.0 male header cable when it arrives from modDYI to see if the incompatability persists across the C-Media USB controllers.)

BTW. Noticed that my RAM has disappeared from Dashboard BUT my SSD's and hard disk are now available to show their respective temperatures.
Were you able to solve the ram problem in the control panel? Well, I'm having the same problem, and after updating to version 3.6.109 I can no longer edit the RGB rgb led.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-15-2018, 09:47 AM
denym_ denym_ is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 968656
denym_ Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mapantz View Post
The correct orientation is how I have them now, and that's how they've always been.
It works fine with Link, so this has to be a bug.
Confirming that! In Pre iCue Pong worked fine with my current fan orientation.
Why wouldnt it now? So they made obviously an mistake either in iCue or in the old software.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-15-2018, 10:51 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 218
POST ID # = 968664
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredao View Post
Were you able to solve the ram problem in the control panel? Well, I'm having the same problem, and after updating to version 3.6.109 I can no longer edit the RGB rgb led.
The RAM not appearing in Dashboard was fixed with a cold boot.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-15-2018, 11:38 AM
fredao fredao is offline
Registered User
fredao's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 968672
fredao Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
The RAM not appearing in Dashboard was fixed with a cold boot.
How do you do this cold boot?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-15-2018, 12:38 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,818
POST ID # = 968678
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fredao View Post
How do you do this cold boot?
You power off the system and then boot. This is different from a warm boot, which is a system restart.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-15-2018, 05:02 PM
InsaneJester17 InsaneJester17 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 968740
InsaneJester17 Reputation: 10
Default

Anyone else ST100 Headphone stand stop outputting audio with this update?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-15-2018, 06:31 PM
Shpydar Shpydar is offline
Registered User
Shpydar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 968752
Shpydar Reputation: 10
Default iCUE crashes when Win10 64-bit goes to lock screen.

My issue is that iCUE keeps crashing in Win10-64-bit after my system goes to the lock screen.

I can load iCUE again and it works, detects all my devices, but it didn't used to crash before this update and now it does.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-15-2018, 07:11 PM
Paul S's Avatar
Paul S Paul S is offline
Registered User
Paul S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: England
Posts: 270
POST ID # = 968760
Paul S Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smooth View Post
It may sound silly, but have you set iCUE to run as admin upon startup?
I had this issue randomly before and it mostly happened upon shutdown.
Running the program as administrator by default upon startup made the error disappear.
Windows 10 wont run programs if theyre set to administrator at startup
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-16-2018, 03:01 AM
Smooth Smooth is offline
Registered User
Smooth's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 968801
Smooth Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul S View Post
Windows 10 wont run programs if theyre set to administrator at startup
Hmm, it does for me. it could be a difference between home and Pro.
Maybe check into changing your UAC on your PC for your account.

Well, I guess you can check if it solves your problem or not.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.