The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2018, 03:32 AM
tlbuis tlbuis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 951360
tlbuis Reputation: 10
Default Visual bug in macro entering

When trying to add a macro, I saw different boxes without text next to it (fig 1,2,3). Other actions don't seem to have the same problem (fig 4,5).

The keyboard is a K70 LUX Cherry Brown US-layout.
Attached Images
File Type: png fig1.PNG (814.2 KB, 147 views)
File Type: png fig2.PNG (829.8 KB, 144 views)
File Type: png fig3.PNG (824.0 KB, 136 views)
File Type: png fig4.PNG (816.1 KB, 143 views)
File Type: png fig5.PNG (819.1 KB, 163 views)
Attached Files
File Type: zip log.zip (25.3 KB, 39 views)

Last edited by tlbuis; 04-21-2018 at 03:39 AM. Reason: edit: added logs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2018, 12:41 PM
LeSnakk's Avatar
LeSnakk LeSnakk is offline
Registered User
LeSnakk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 193
POST ID # = 951976
LeSnakk Reputation: 16
Default

Maybe reinstall iCUE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2018, 12:45 PM
hastegag hastegag is online now
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 904
POST ID # = 951980
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

LeSnakk's suggestion and then also the newer icue that just came out. Maybe ensure DPI scaling is off and that your nvidia display is not doing underscan overscan etc? This is persistent through restarts? Can you try having a single display plugged in at a time? Might be worth a shot.

Font issues can arise when they are unavailable, but a lot of times there are fallbacks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2018, 01:21 PM
xMacias xMacias is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 306
POST ID # = 951988
xMacias Reputation: 20
Default

Does it not go away after restarting CUE?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2018, 04:23 PM
tlbuis tlbuis is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 952030
tlbuis Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for the suggestions. I've tried them and these are my results:

Reinstalling didn't help.

Installing the newer icue didn't help.

Restarting the computer didn't help.

DPI scaling was set to 125% and gave problems. After setting it to 100% the text became visible.

Multiple displays are not a problem as long as the DPI scaling is set to 100% on all displays. If any display is set to 125% this would render the text invisible. Even if iCue was running on the other display set to 100%.

I notice that only the text after the square check boxes, e.g. Actions - Macro - Record Settings, will disappear with a DPI scaling of e.g. 125% and 150%. The text after the round check boxes, e.g. Actions - Launch Application Settings - Web Browser, are still visible with a DPI scaling of e.g. 125% and 150%.

If the text is before the square check boxes, they are visible with a DPI scaling of 125%, e.g. Actions - Profile Switching - Advanced Settings - Retain original key output.

I hope this explanation was clear about the DPI scaling problems. It would be nice if this would be fixed in future updates.

Last edited by tlbuis; 04-25-2018 at 04:29 PM. Reason: add examples for different check boxes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
macro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.