The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2019, 08:23 PM
Squidssss Squidssss is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1019905
Squidssss Reputation: 10
Default Help needed with my K95 Platinum RGB G-Keys

Hi all,

So I recently bought my K95 and I just now wanted to use a macro on my game, Squad but it wouldn't work.

What I wanted to do was assign my function keys from F1 to F6 onto my G-Keys, but whenever I do so nothing registers that the function keys are assigned.

I've tried the option Macro, Keystrokes and Function keys in iCUE, but nothing works...


Best regards, Squids
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2019, 10:09 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,574
POST ID # = 1019916
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

The G-keys don’t have a natural value so games and other programs can’t recognize them directly. You have to use a substitution scheme. For example, if you want G1 to bring up your Squad menu, you first have to bind the Squad Menu to a standard keyboard letter, number, symbol or function key in the game. Then open iCUE and bind the same key to G1. This becomes more of a method to take a otherwise awkward key and move it an easy reach location like the G keys.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2019, 08:47 AM
Squidssss Squidssss is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1019955
Squidssss Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
The G-keys don’t have a natural value so games and other programs can’t recognize them directly. You have to use a substitution scheme. For example, if you want G1 to bring up your Squad menu, you first have to bind the Squad Menu to a standard keyboard letter, number, symbol or function key in the game. Then open iCUE and bind the same key to G1. This becomes more of a method to take a otherwise awkward key and move it an easy reach location like the G keys.
Yes, I know, but my issue is that binding them in iCUE doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2019, 07:18 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,574
POST ID # = 1020064
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You are unable to bind physically bind them and the program won't allow it? Or you bind them and you are not getting the response you expect? Your posts are not exactly dripping with details. Perhaps you can post a screen shot of the actions menu with what you have done.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
g key, icue, k95 platinum rgb, macro, not working

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.