The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2012, 03:16 PM
robertw robertw is offline
Registered User
robertw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 615445
robertw Reputation: 10
Default Vengeance 32GB (4x8GB) DDR3-1600 - only 16 GB usable with Asus P8Z77-V LK

Just built my new rig, installed all 4 DIMMs of this 32Gb kit, and it appears that only 16Gb is available. I tried running it with and without XMP settings enabled but that didn't make a difference.

The BIOS shows only 16Gb as usable. When I use the SPD inspector tool the mobo shows that all 4 DIMM slots are populated.

Same deal in windows 7 (x64) - only 16Gb available checking under Control Panel > System. However, all four DIMMS are visible by system inspection utilities (I used Speccy64).


Maybe I'm just confused on how this is all supposed to work, but I assumed that the BIOS (and Windows) would show 32Gb installed.

Per ASUS' website this exact memory is on the QVL. Any thoughts?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg speccy.jpg (110.1 KB, 303 views)
File Type: jpg cp_system.jpg (24.1 KB, 344 views)
File Type: jpg asus_QVL.jpg (113.9 KB, 254 views)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf 7series-8GB-QVL.pdf (56.6 KB, 461 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-26-2012, 03:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 615646
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please run CPU-Z and post a screen shot of the SPD tab for all four modules.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-26-2012, 07:09 PM
robertw robertw is offline
Registered User
robertw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 615702
robertw Reputation: 10
Default

See attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpu-z.jpg (57.5 KB, 304 views)
File Type: jpg slot-1.jpg (76.9 KB, 289 views)
File Type: jpg slot-2.jpg (77.1 KB, 258 views)
File Type: jpg slot-3.jpg (77.2 KB, 262 views)
File Type: jpg slot-4.jpg (77.2 KB, 267 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-26-2012, 11:11 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 615755
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

they are all running at 1600mhz as they should. I would first check windows settings for max allowed memory and make sure it is not limited to 16gig.

You may also want to reseat the cooler on your CPU and since you have the cooler off, pull the CPU to see if there are any bent pins in the CPU socket. Bents pins along with or uneven pressure on the Cpu cooler could also cause this.

if you still get the same issue after those steps contact ASUS as there may be some issue with the MB itself.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-28-2012, 03:23 PM
robertw robertw is offline
Registered User
robertw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 616183
robertw Reputation: 10
Default

So is this the official response?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
they are all running at 1600mhz as they should. I would first check windows settings for max allowed memory and make sure it is not limited to 16gig.

You may also want to reseat the cooler on your CPU and since you have the cooler off, pull the CPU to see if there are any bent pins in the CPU socket. Bents pins along with or uneven pressure on the Cpu cooler could also cause this.

if you still get the same issue after those steps contact ASUS as there may be some issue with the MB itself.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-28-2012, 03:37 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 616186
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

It's not an "Official" response which you are welcome to wait for. These are just basic trouble shooting steps offered that you may want to try. If you choose not to take try them thats up to you. But it's hard to help if someone doesn't want to go through the motions .

You can also try testing the memory one stick at a time with memtest86+ in the first slot to be sure you do not have a module or modules that are failing. It pretty rare to have a bad module out of a kit let alone two in your case.

Make sure you have the latest BIOS for your Mb and then load set-up defaults and then enable XMP, and boot to memtest. Let each stick run for three passes or until you get an error. If they all pass in the first slot , take a known good stick and test the remaining slots on the MB.

Your issue could be caused by a number of things and why i suggested what I did.

I do not work for corsair but i have been officially backed by RamGuy and the tech support team as a forum helper .But without first trying what is suggested it would be impossible to pinpoint your issue.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-28-2012, 04:46 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 616203
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

They are indeed ruining at DDR1600 and CPU-Z shows the full amount of RAM.
So it is either a Windows limitation or a an issue with the MB and or BIOS.
One thing to check is if Windows is limiting the amount of memory under Advanced system Properties.
And I would boot the system with www.memtest.org and see how much memory is shown in Memtest.


Attached Images
File Type: png CPUZ..PNG (165.5 KB, 1396 views)
File Type: png Win 7 Memory Limits.PNG (15.8 KB, 1222 views)
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 11-28-2012 at 05:07 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-28-2012, 09:46 PM
robertw robertw is offline
Registered User
robertw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 616248
robertw Reputation: 10
Default

I haven't done Memtest yet, but I wanted to report that I removed and reseated both the processor and the heatsink. I inspected the mobo pins and took a picture and could not find any bent pins. I also didn't bottom out the screws on the heatsink thinking that may be the issue - no dice.

I also tried rotating the sticks into different slots, putting only 1 or 2 in at a time, testing certain ones, etc.

All 4 sticks appear to work as expected. However, adding that third (and fourth) stick does not result in an increase in usable memory.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-29-2012, 06:37 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 616313
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

That would indicate that the issue is with the MB and should be replaced or RMA'd.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 12-01-2012, 09:32 PM
robertw robertw is offline
Registered User
robertw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 617015
robertw Reputation: 10
Default

Problem was a corrupt ME region of the BIOS. I used the Coderush ME flash to restore it and all 32gigs were immediately detected by the BIOS and Windows 7:

http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1726429

If it makes any difference, I only had 2 of the DIMMs installed at the time I did the ME flash. Not sure if that mattered.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.