The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2017, 01:41 AM
SasoDuck's Avatar
SasoDuck SasoDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 888964
SasoDuck Reputation: 11
Default New CUE doesn't have "Execute macro uninterrupted" option?

I just downloaded the most recent version of CUE and opposed to my prior version, which had a checkbox for "execute macro uninterrupted" that gave the macro precedence over everything else, it does not seem to be present in the new CUE. Does anyone know if I can still set this option? Basically it allowed me to run one macro, then start another macro with EMU option checked and the new macro would play until I stopped it and then the first macro would continue. Now, if I start the second macro, it doesn't pause the old macro but instead cancels it completely. Anyone know if I can fix this?
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #2  
Old 01-29-2017, 08:14 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 888991
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Make sure you are making changes on a "software" Profile rather than a hardware one as well as ensuring advanced mode is enabled.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-29-2017, 03:16 PM
SasoDuck's Avatar
SasoDuck SasoDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 889058
SasoDuck Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
Make sure you are making changes on a "software" Profile rather than a hardware one as well as ensuring advanced mode is enabled.
I am in Advanced mode, but how do I tell if I'm on a software vs hardware profile?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-29-2017, 11:19 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 889101
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SasoDuck View Post
I am in Advanced mode, but how do I tell if I'm on a software vs hardware profile?
software profiles have a corsair logo, hardware profiles looks like a memory card.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-30-2017, 12:00 AM
SasoDuck's Avatar
SasoDuck SasoDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 889108
SasoDuck Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
software profiles have a corsair logo, hardware profiles looks like a memory card.
Where would I be seeing this?
http://i.imgur.com/Xak4PIY.png
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-30-2017, 07:48 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 889136
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

Based off your screenshot, You have software profiles.

Can you create a new profile? Can you see the option available?
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-30-2017, 02:48 PM
SasoDuck's Avatar
SasoDuck SasoDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 889186
SasoDuck Reputation: 11
Default

New profile screen
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-30-2017, 06:43 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,304
POST ID # = 889231
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

and your not on the latest CUE build lol.

what build are you using?
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
I AM NO LONGER SUPER ACTIVE ON THIS FORUM PLEASE PM ME ON DISCORD
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-30-2017, 11:27 PM
SasoDuck's Avatar
SasoDuck SasoDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 889257
SasoDuck Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inheritance View Post
and your not on the latest CUE build lol.

what build are you using?
??? I literally went to corsair.com/downloads and chose the most recent build number.



Also checked for updates in the engine, and it says I'm running the latest version of the software.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-31-2017, 07:34 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,331
POST ID # = 889294
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

I should have been more clear.

In your new profile, Create a new action and then click the Spanner/Screwdriver and see whether or not the checkbox for the action is available.

@Inheritance
The hardware/software profile radio buttons will not be seen for devices that do not support hardware playback. E.g. Creating a new profile with the K95 RGB selected will not have the option. But if it's the Scimitar RGB PRO or K95 Platinum, The option should be present.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-31-2017, 04:32 PM
SasoDuck's Avatar
SasoDuck SasoDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 889363
SasoDuck Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
I should have been more clear.

In your new profile, Create a new action and then click the Spanner/Screwdriver and see whether or not the checkbox for the action is available.
Ah, ok. Yes, it's there, but the problem is that it's not there in the option I want to use: Toggle, so that it repeats indefinitely until I disable it. The option was present for Toggle in my old CUE, but not in this one for some reason





Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
@Inheritance
The hardware/software profile radio buttons will not be seen for devices that do not support hardware playback. E.g. Creating a new profile with the K95 RGB selected will not have the option. But if it's the Scimitar RGB PRO or K95 Platinum, The option should be present.
It was supported in my previous version of CUE for my K95 and worked fine.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #12  
Old 01-31-2017, 04:35 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,354
POST ID # = 889365
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
I should have been more clear.

In your new profile, Create a new action and then click the Spanner/Screwdriver and see whether or not the checkbox for the action is available.

@Inheritance
The hardware/software profile radio buttons will not be seen for devices that do not support hardware playback. E.g. Creating a new profile with the K95 RGB selected will not have the option. But if it's the Scimitar RGB PRO or K95 Platinum, The option should be present.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SasoDuck View Post
It was supported in my previous version of CUE for my K95 and worked fine.
Yeah, unless you have an hardware playback device connected (K95P or Scimitar PRO) the hardware profile option won't appear and it defaults to software profile. Based on your screenshot you have a "normal" K95 RGB and the "normal" Scimitar RGB, neither supports hardware playback.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-31-2017, 04:37 PM
SasoDuck's Avatar
SasoDuck SasoDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 889366
SasoDuck Reputation: 11
Default

Ok, but, reading what I wrote, it worked on my previous version of CUE. Updating my CUE was apparently a downgrade in this instance.
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #14  
Old 02-06-2017, 09:45 PM
SMM SMM is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 890201
SMM Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same exact problem, but with my Scimitar PRO; the CUE software will stop any macro you have set to repeat while the button is pressed when you being another macro. To clarify:

Here is what I need to happen with two different macros set to repeat constantly on two different G keys while pressed:

Press G1 key -> Macro 1 starts
Press G2 key -> Macro 2 starts (Macro 1 pauses or continues at the same time as Macro 2)
Release G2 key -> Macro 2 stops, Macro 1 continues
Release G1 key -> Macro 1 stops

Right now what happens is as soon as I press the G2 key while keeping the G1 key pressed down, Macro 1 stops. The OP indicates that there used to be an option to “execute macro uninterrupted” which seems to allow the action I am looking for, however this option is not available when you select “while pressed” in the most recent version of CUE (2.9.53).

Has this ability been permanently removed from CUE, or was it an oversight in the most recent release? Is there some way to set up CUE to do what I need it to do that I have overlooked?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-06-2017, 11:16 PM
SasoDuck's Avatar
SasoDuck SasoDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 890208
SasoDuck Reputation: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SMM View Post
I have the same exact problem, but with my Scimitar PRO; the CUE software will stop any macro you have set to repeat while the button is pressed when you being another macro. To clarify:

Here is what I need to happen with two different macros set to repeat constantly on two different G keys while pressed:

Press G1 key -> Macro 1 starts
Press G2 key -> Macro 2 starts (Macro 1 pauses or continues at the same time as Macro 2)
Release G2 key -> Macro 2 stops, Macro 1 continues
Release G1 key -> Macro 1 stops

Right now what happens is as soon as I press the G2 key while keeping the G1 key pressed down, Macro 1 stops. The OP indicates that there used to be an option to “execute macro uninterrupted” which seems to allow the action I am looking for, however this option is not available when you select “while pressed” in the most recent version of CUE (2.9.53).

Has this ability been permanently removed from CUE, or was it an oversight in the most recent release? Is there some way to set up CUE to do what I need it to do that I have overlooked?
Right, this is exactly what I want (and used to have in my older version of CUE) with the once discrepancy that mine are set to toggle (ie button press on, second button press for off) rather than hold to keep the macro engaged.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.