The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #16  
Old 06-25-2008, 02:25 PM
antonka antonka is offline
Registered User
antonka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 355034
antonka Reputation: 10
Question Replaced memory. Still the same problem!

Just got 2 replacement modules but have still the same problem. Please look at attached pics. What is wrong with this memory??
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 041.jpg (141.4 KB, 263 views)
File Type: jpg Picture 045.jpg (315.2 KB, 295 views)
File Type: jpg Picture 044.jpg (187.0 KB, 268 views)
Reply With Quote


  #17  
Old 06-25-2008, 03:56 PM
antonka antonka is offline
Registered User
antonka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 355040
antonka Reputation: 10
Important it seems

It looks like it is general problem with this memory sticks!
Here are another threads:

http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...d.php?p=354696

http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...d.php?t=189150
Reply With Quote


  #18  
Old 06-25-2008, 04:22 PM
Yellowbeard's Avatar
Yellowbeard Yellowbeard is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Atlanta,GA, USA.
Posts: 11,531
POST ID # = 355047
Yellowbeard Reputation: 46
Default

If you have 2 consecutive kits with the same problem, it is not likely the memory. Can you list ALL of the information from the stickers on each module. Or, a pic of each module clearly showing the sticker would be helpful.

Last edited by Yellowbeard; 06-25-2008 at 04:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #19  
Old 06-25-2008, 04:29 PM
antonka antonka is offline
Registered User
antonka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 355048
antonka Reputation: 10
Important problem

I have 1 kit with 2 modules. I was adviced by RAM Guy to exchange my initial 2 modules. I went to local reseller and got today 2 new sticks. But the problem remains. Again I HAVE ONLY 2 STICKS x 2 GB
Reply With Quote


  #20  
Old 06-25-2008, 05:12 PM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 355056
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonka View Post
I have 1 kit with 2 modules. I was adviced by RAM Guy to exchange my initial 2 modules. I went to local reseller and got today 2 new sticks. But the problem remains. Again I HAVE ONLY 2 STICKS x 2 GB
No one said you have more than two sticks. If you read what SpecMike said, you would see he was talking about two separate events with two kits.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpecMike
If you have 2 consecutive kits with the same problem, it is not likely the memory.
Clearly he is talking about your first set and your new set and not two sets installed in your system.
Reply With Quote


  #21  
Old 06-25-2008, 05:45 PM
antonka antonka is offline
Registered User
antonka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 355064
antonka Reputation: 10
Default Xmp

Hi Derekt

As you might remember before I had DDR3 1800 2 x 1 GB and XMP profile was choosable in BIOS. Here is that thread we discussed: http://www.asktheramguy.com/v3/showt...t=69969&page=2

But when I get DDR 3 1600 2 x 2 GB XMP became desabled. What is that I can do to check where is the problem? I have already switched 1600 memory sticks from orange to black adapters - no change.

I am attaching the pics of my memory modules:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture 037.jpg (227.3 KB, 258 views)
Reply With Quote


  #22  
Old 06-25-2008, 06:33 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 355071
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Please post a screen shot of the SPD tab of both modules.

And please stay in this thread do not post on other threads.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #23  
Old 06-25-2008, 06:50 PM
antonka antonka is offline
Registered User
antonka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 355080
antonka Reputation: 10
Woah!

Hi Ramguy,

Here are the pics of both SPDs. OK I will not post in other threads but the guy had exactly the same problem as myself and SPDs where also identical to what I have. Here was that thread again
http://www.asktheramguy.com/v3/showthread.php?t=69750


Is it incompatibility of this sticks with ASUS P5E3 Deluxe?

Thanks for all help in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CPUZ.jpg (114.9 KB, 242 views)

Last edited by antonka; 06-25-2008 at 07:02 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #24  
Old 06-25-2008, 07:27 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 355085
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

They sent you the non Intel part, does it say IN after the part number? If so then please call our customer service and I am sure they get that taken care of for you at our expense if we just replaced them. 888-222-4346 or http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact Ext "0"
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #25  
Old 06-25-2008, 07:46 PM
antonka antonka is offline
Registered User
antonka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 355093
antonka Reputation: 10
Default

Yes it there is IN at the end on the sticks. It was also in the first case.CM3X2048-1600C7 DHXIN.

Should it be Intel part by this number? Where do I get support in Germany? I am in Hamburg and we have huge time difference with US.

Thanks for help again.
Reply With Quote


  #26  
Old 06-25-2008, 07:49 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 355097
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

You will need to contact whom ever got you those modules. Or call our customer service at http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact Ext "0" or send them and email with your previous RMA number rmaservice@corsairmemory.com
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 06-25-2008 at 07:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #27  
Old 06-26-2008, 04:25 AM
antonka antonka is offline
Registered User
antonka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 355120
antonka Reputation: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
You will need to contact whom ever got you those modules. Or call our customer service at http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact Ext "0" or send them and email with your previous RMA number rmaservice@corsairmemory.com
Hi Ramguy, How to distinguish between Intel and non Intel sticks??
Here is what was written on both kits:
1) Corsair 4,026 GB

08170263 TWIN3X4096-1600C7DHXIN G

2) 08121066
16444-843591000581-1173864960
TWIN3X4096-1600C7DHXIN G

If I get next replacement how to check if it is XMP? Why these modules are not programmed for XMP as it is stated on the package??
Reply With Quote


  #28  
Old 06-26-2008, 10:37 AM
DerekT's Avatar
DerekT DerekT is offline
Registered User
DerekT's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: White Rock, British Columbia
Posts: 10,168
POST ID # = 355138
DerekT Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonka View Post
Hi Ramguy, How to distinguish between Intel and non Intel sticks??
Here is what was written on both kits:
1) Corsair 4,026 GB

08170263 TWIN3X4096-1600C7DHXIN G

2) 08121066
16444-843591000581-1173864960
TWIN3X4096-1600C7DHXIN G

If I get next replacement how to check if it is XMP? Why these modules are not programmed for XMP as it is stated on the package??

The "IN" = Intel and is supposed to be XMP programmed. RAM GUY will fix you up.
Reply With Quote


  #29  
Old 06-26-2008, 02:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 355183
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I am sorry but you will have to take this up with our customer service and I am sure they will help you. http://www.corsair.com/en-us/company/contact Ext "0".
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #30  
Old 06-30-2008, 04:20 PM
antonka antonka is offline
Registered User
antonka's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 355690
antonka Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

Before sending it back as RMA I decided to get 3rd exchange and received new sticks but the problem still remains. Exactly the same issue. No XMP. Does anyone know what that means??

Is there another program to check if sticks have XMP profile on it? CPUZ does not see it.

THank you for all the help.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.