The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2005, 09:17 AM
barry6743 barry6743 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 188926
barry6743 Reputation: 10
Default Abit AV8 and XMS Twin 1024 PC4400

I have recently added TwinX PC4400 (512X2) RAM to my machine replaceing the Corsair VS PC3200 RAM previously installed to try and get a stable machine at 275mHzx9.. I don't know what the exact problem is but as soon as I start playing any of the games I have the machine will lock-up at any speed over 250mHzx9. If I am only surfing the web or listening to music things run well at the higher speed but as soon as I start any graphics intensive application the PC freezes. I have also tried some XXX 4200 (256x2) with the same results. I have tried loosening the RAM timings to 3-6-6-10. No joy. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks.
__________________
Antec Sonata Case w/Antec TruePower 550
MSI Neo2 nF3 Platinum w/Athlon 64 +3500 Venice @2618 MHz (238X11)
Corsair XMS TwinX 1024 PC4400
EVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Maxtor 60gb HDD w/MS XP Home Ed. OS
Maxtor 250GB DiamondMax 10 HDD w/MS XP Home
Maxtor 160GB SATA HDD W/MS XP-64Bit OS
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW
Sony DW-22 DVD/RW
Cooling By-
Swiftech MCP 350 Waterpump
Swiftech 6000 Waterblock
Black Ice eXtreme 120mm Radiator
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-05-2005, 11:14 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 188947
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

What do you have the HTT Frequency set to?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-05-2005, 01:55 PM
leeghoofd's Avatar
leeghoofd leeghoofd is offline
Registered User
leeghoofd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 258
POST ID # = 188998
leeghoofd Reputation: 10
Default

Indeed I would set HTT to 3X, up the RAM voltage to 2.8, run DDR333 and use the divider so AGP is set to 66Mhz. I can go to 243Mhz with my 3200XL memory at 2.5-3-3-6 with 10 multiplier, HTT 4X and 1T at DDR400 setting but any higher and the system because very unstable. But a 400 mhz gain is already nice with an A64 3000.
This is a nice article regarding stuff to OC an AMD64 CPU and it's your version AMD64 3000 :

http://www.neoseeker.com/Articles/Ha...4oc/index.html
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-05-2005, 04:14 PM
barry6743 barry6743 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 189039
barry6743 Reputation: 10
Default HTT setting, et al.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
What do you have the HTT Frequency set to?
The HTT setting which works for me is FSBx2, normally one should use FSBx3 with anything over 260 but that setting is known to be buggy in the AV8. I have also tried using another good brand name PC4200 (256x2) but this also failed to deliver the promised frequency rating. I use the general settings suggested in the second reply with RAM voltage, AGP/PCI lock with the multiplier set at 9 (the highest the 3000 can reach). There is a program called uGuru Auto-Drive which can be set to run designated programs at certain settings (lower, usually the base line or Turbo for the processor) which allow the games to be played but this skirts the issue without fixing it. I'm stuck for now. Thank You for your replies and keep them coming.
__________________
Antec Sonata Case w/Antec TruePower 550
MSI Neo2 nF3 Platinum w/Athlon 64 +3500 Venice @2618 MHz (238X11)
Corsair XMS TwinX 1024 PC4400
EVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Maxtor 60gb HDD w/MS XP Home Ed. OS
Maxtor 250GB DiamondMax 10 HDD w/MS XP Home
Maxtor 160GB SATA HDD W/MS XP-64Bit OS
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW
Sony DW-22 DVD/RW
Cooling By-
Swiftech MCP 350 Waterpump
Swiftech 6000 Waterblock
Black Ice eXtreme 120mm Radiator
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-05-2005, 04:59 PM
leeghoofd's Avatar
leeghoofd leeghoofd is offline
Registered User
leeghoofd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 258
POST ID # = 189047
leeghoofd Reputation: 10
Default

do yo use the 66MHZ AGP lock or do you use the dividers, the lock is apparently not working correctly on most AV8 boards, also what bios are you on ? I heard some news of a beta 20 release some have good results others are having pure hell with it.

Can you give us a complete rundown what settings you are doing ? ( yes there are a lot of settings in the Abit's Bios )
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-05-2005, 05:42 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 189061
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

And to add to that, you may really need a bigger PSU especially to Over clock. But you are probably just at the top end of you system.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-05-2005, 06:35 PM
barry6743 barry6743 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 189085
barry6743 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
And to add to that, you may really need a bigger PSU especially to Over clock. But you are probably just at the top end of you system.
I use the AGP/PCI lock below 260mHz and the 8:2:1 divider above. I just installed the BIOS #20 and will let you know if it helps or not. I have been planning for a larger PSU since I feel that this one may be at least part of the problem. It will be a week or so before I can get one though.
__________________
Antec Sonata Case w/Antec TruePower 550
MSI Neo2 nF3 Platinum w/Athlon 64 +3500 Venice @2618 MHz (238X11)
Corsair XMS TwinX 1024 PC4400
EVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Maxtor 60gb HDD w/MS XP Home Ed. OS
Maxtor 250GB DiamondMax 10 HDD w/MS XP Home
Maxtor 160GB SATA HDD W/MS XP-64Bit OS
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW
Sony DW-22 DVD/RW
Cooling By-
Swiftech MCP 350 Waterpump
Swiftech 6000 Waterblock
Black Ice eXtreme 120mm Radiator
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-05-2005, 06:45 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 189093
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

No problem, please let us know!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-05-2005, 07:12 PM
barry6743 barry6743 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 189099
barry6743 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
No problem, please let us know!
Any suggestios for a good PSU? I can't afford a PC Power and Cooling unit as much as I would like to but something reasonably priced. $100-150.00 bracket.
__________________
Antec Sonata Case w/Antec TruePower 550
MSI Neo2 nF3 Platinum w/Athlon 64 +3500 Venice @2618 MHz (238X11)
Corsair XMS TwinX 1024 PC4400
EVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Maxtor 60gb HDD w/MS XP Home Ed. OS
Maxtor 250GB DiamondMax 10 HDD w/MS XP Home
Maxtor 160GB SATA HDD W/MS XP-64Bit OS
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW
Sony DW-22 DVD/RW
Cooling By-
Swiftech MCP 350 Waterpump
Swiftech 6000 Waterblock
Black Ice eXtreme 120mm Radiator
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-05-2005, 07:21 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 189102
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Ennermax or Sparkel 500 Watt PSU's would be a good choice.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-06-2005, 04:45 AM
leeghoofd's Avatar
leeghoofd leeghoofd is offline
Registered User
leeghoofd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 258
POST ID # = 189149
leeghoofd Reputation: 10
Default

I love my 2 Enermax PSU's and have build many rigs with the Noisetaker series from Enermax : EG495AX-VE (W)SFMA (providing enough juice to the 12 volt rail.) I myself have an Enermax Noisetaker 701 (600 watt version), it's SLI ready and ATX2.01 so it should be futureproof. Many users think the split 12 volt rail is no good, just needs some tinkering when hooking up, I haven't had any issues with them yet, build mostly 3500-3800 CPU rigs with GF6600, 6800series GPU's and beefy HD's.
Glad you already aware that a good PSU cost's a lot of money. Many users get a 550 watt for 30 quid or so being dissapointed in the long run. Just stay away from Antec PSU's when you have an ABit mobo, apparently there have been probs with some series and luckily Antec was willing to replace those PSU's

Overclockers.com also did some research in AMD64 OC'ing here's his summary

http://www.overclockers.com/tips00772/

Maybe your ram doesn't work to it's full potential since it is tested in the Intel rigs and certified for those chipset based platforms. AMD64 are another cup of tea and maybe you need to settle for a lower OC then you want , but I still think it's a good OC , 400MHz and maybe thighter timings will blow away your friends rigs. For socket 939 AGP boards AC'ing the Nvidia chipset is master. Did you visit Abit USA forums mate ? ( http://forum.abit-usa.com/ )

Last edited by leeghoofd; 05-06-2005 at 04:58 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-06-2005, 09:02 AM
barry6743 barry6743 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 189162
barry6743 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leeghoofd
I love my 2 Enermax PSU's and have build many rigs with the Noisetaker series from Enermax : EG495AX-VE (W)SFMA (providing enough juice to the 12 volt rail.) I myself have an Enermax Noisetaker 701 (600 watt version), it's SLI ready and ATX2.01 so it should be futureproof. Many users think the split 12 volt rail is no good, just needs some tinkering when hooking up, I haven't had any issues with them yet, build mostly 3500-3800 CPU rigs with GF6600, 6800series GPU's and beefy HD's.
Glad you already aware that a good PSU cost's a lot of money. Many users get a 550 watt for 30 quid or so being dissapointed in the long run. Just stay away from Antec PSU's when you have an ABit mobo, apparently there have been probs with some series and luckily Antec was willing to replace those PSU's

Overclockers.com also did some research in AMD64 OC'ing here's his summary

http://www.overclockers.com/tips00772/

Maybe your ram doesn't work to it's full potential since it is tested in the Intel rigs and certified for those chipset based platforms. AMD64 are another cup of tea and maybe you need to settle for a lower OC then you want , but I still think it's a good OC , 400MHz and maybe thighter timings will blow away your friends rigs. For socket 939 AGP boards AC'ing the Nvidia chipset is master. Did you visit Abit USA forums mate ? ( http://forum.abit-usa.com/ )

I am mostly disappointed that under non-graphics intensive applications the machine runs fine yet fails when playing games. Yes, I am a member of the Abit-forum (same user ID). Personally, I don't think RAM should qualify as certified unless it will do so on both AMD and Intel platforms. Long gone are the days when AMD's would only OC 20-40 mHz.
__________________
Antec Sonata Case w/Antec TruePower 550
MSI Neo2 nF3 Platinum w/Athlon 64 +3500 Venice @2618 MHz (238X11)
Corsair XMS TwinX 1024 PC4400
EVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Maxtor 60gb HDD w/MS XP Home Ed. OS
Maxtor 250GB DiamondMax 10 HDD w/MS XP Home
Maxtor 160GB SATA HDD W/MS XP-64Bit OS
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW
Sony DW-22 DVD/RW
Cooling By-
Swiftech MCP 350 Waterpump
Swiftech 6000 Waterblock
Black Ice eXtreme 120mm Radiator
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-06-2005, 10:40 AM
leeghoofd's Avatar
leeghoofd leeghoofd is offline
Registered User
leeghoofd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 258
POST ID # = 189171
leeghoofd Reputation: 10
Default

Well hold on a bit till you get the new PSU, maybe it will run fine then. The ram was produced long before there was any talk of an AMD 64, it was tested on Intel and AMD XP platforms. It's on the webbie. The Bios 20 didn't solve anything ?

Last edited by leeghoofd; 05-07-2005 at 07:11 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-06-2005, 11:17 PM
barry6743 barry6743 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 189310
barry6743 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leeghoofd
Well hol don a bit till you get the new PSU, maybe it will run fine then. The ram was produced long before there was any talk of an AMD 64, it was tested on Intel and AMD XP platforms. It's on the webbie. The Bios 20 didn't solve anything ?

No joy on any improvement from the new BIOS. I'm looking at either an Antec TruePower 550 or a Pc Power and Cooling 510 ATX (if I can swing the bucks angle)
__________________
Antec Sonata Case w/Antec TruePower 550
MSI Neo2 nF3 Platinum w/Athlon 64 +3500 Venice @2618 MHz (238X11)
Corsair XMS TwinX 1024 PC4400
EVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Maxtor 60gb HDD w/MS XP Home Ed. OS
Maxtor 250GB DiamondMax 10 HDD w/MS XP Home
Maxtor 160GB SATA HDD W/MS XP-64Bit OS
Sony DRU-710A DVD/RW
Sony DW-22 DVD/RW
Cooling By-
Swiftech MCP 350 Waterpump
Swiftech 6000 Waterblock
Black Ice eXtreme 120mm Radiator
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-07-2005, 07:35 AM
leeghoofd's Avatar
leeghoofd leeghoofd is offline
Registered User
leeghoofd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 258
POST ID # = 189327
leeghoofd Reputation: 10
Default

Well both provide plenty of power but if you buy a decent PSU now I would opt for one that has SLI capability (meaning 2 PCI Express connectors on it) jus tto make sure you ain't gonna have to buy extra connectors,... next year when you want to go PCI-E.

like eg Enermax EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI 535W Power Supply 115 bucks at Newegg ( http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103462 )

Antec NeoPower 480W Power Supply ( http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103924 )

This a good read up mate : http://www.overclockers.com.au/article.php?id=359867
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.