The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2004, 02:27 PM
pats pats is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 135578
pats Reputation: 10
Default Asus K8V SE Deluxe Memory options

Hi there,

Righto, ive got this motherboard and an Athlon 64 bit 3000+ cpu, its been running fine even with my PC2100 ram. All that is needed left to buy is some quality RAM and ive chosen Corsair.

Ive been looking at some of the following specs of memory and cannot come to a defintive decision on which RAM to buy!

Would I be best buying TwinX memory or normal? Ive found that there is not much of a price diffrence between Dual or single. Ive narrowed it down to the following modules but need a firm decision on which one i should go for!


Corsair 1GB DDR XMS3200C2 Pro TwinX (2x512MB) CAS2

Corsair 1GB DDR XMS3200LL Pro TwinX (2x512MB) CAS2

Corsair 1GB DDR XMS3200XL Pro TwinX (2x512MB) CAS2


or going for the standard

Corsair 512MB DDR XMS3200C2 Pro CAS2 - qty 2

Corsair 512MB DDR XMS3200LL Low Latency Pro CAS2 - qty 2


Ive read up (to page 40 on this fourm) and done quite a bit of research on this and just need a firm choice out of the above.

Thanks for help your time
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-04-2004, 02:48 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 135586
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

TwinX is not dual channel memory, and neither is CMX single channel. Memory is neither one or the other. It is the use of the memory that is one or the other. In most boards dual / single channel usage of memory is controlled by the chipset's memory controller. In the Athlon 64s, the memory controller is on the CPU itself.

Since it seems you would like to run your memory in dual channel, it is recommended that you gt TwinX memory, as it is pre-tested in pairs to ensure the tightest timings right out of the box. If you were to buy 2 sticks seperately, they may not run at their single stick rated timings when paired up.

I'd go with the XL Pro as it has the tightest timings, however I'm not sure if the Athlon64s will take full advantage of the timings. If not, then I'd go with the LLs.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-04-2004, 04:09 PM
pats pats is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 135610
pats Reputation: 10
Default

Cheers for your help m8

anyone else got any suggestions?

Ill prolly go for the LL
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-04-2004, 07:10 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 135667
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would go with Twinx1024-3200LL with this MB for best performance, or CMX1024-3200 if you want to run 2.0 Gig of memory later!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-04-2004, 07:53 PM
pats pats is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 135687
pats Reputation: 10
Default

Do you not think that 1gig of memory is sufficient for future tasks? I mean I will probably get another system before 2gig will be put into proper use? 1gig will run most tasks and furture games that are yet to be released. Do you not think?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-04-2004, 08:02 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 135689
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes I would agree! However, some of the software on the horizon like Doom 3 will not be able to load all of the maps unless you have 2.0 Gig of memory!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-04-2004, 08:17 PM
pats pats is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 135692
pats Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY
Yes I would agree! However, some of the software on the horizon like Doom 3 will not be able to load all of the maps unless you have 2.0 Gig of memory!

Bugger! ah but at low/med res it still should be playable and loadable im sure. It has too be!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-04-2004, 08:22 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 135694
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Oh yes you can have as little as 384 Meg! 1.0 Gig seems to optimal with most O.S.’s/Applications/games today!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:45 AM
pats pats is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 135774
pats Reputation: 10
Default

Righto ive made up my descsion and im going for the -

Corsair 1GB DDR XMS3200LLPT TwinX (2x512MB) CAS2

Its not the pro version so will I only be loosing out on the LEDs? im guessing that all the specs are the same as the Pro version of this memory?

Im going for this version becuase it just alot cheaper to buy here in the UK retailing at £219 for non Pro and Pro retailing for £265! Ill probably spend the extra on memory when I get my next new system.

Cheers for your help guys
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-05-2004, 11:30 AM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 135814
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Yes you are correct with the Pro version being the same memory just with the LED's! And please let us know how you make out!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:06 PM
pats pats is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 135911
pats Reputation: 10
Default

No problem, I will definetly be back to tell you how it went! I will be buying the memory next week or saturday

Stay tuned and thankyou so much for the help Ram Guy and Wired!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:33 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 135920
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

No problemo! I can confirm that Doom 3 will work fine with "only" 1 GB of memory :)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-18-2004, 02:10 PM
pats pats is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 138301
pats Reputation: 10
Default

Right im back new memory installed and everything looks good.. I think.

Installed :

Corsair 1GB DDR XMS3200LL TwinX (2x512MB) CAS2 (black Heatspreader)

Anyway im running everything at defualt values. I upped the fsb to 205 and got into Windows just fine however after about 20mins I got a random reboot.

The system has set itslef back to defualt values after a message "overclocking failed"

The sticks are installed in slots 1 and 3 and most of the settings are set to auto. Changing the dimm volatge might work, anything else that I would need to alter?

the system has been fine and super quick for the past 30mins on defualt values. Ill see how it goes.

Im going to run memtest tonight and leave it over night
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-18-2004, 02:39 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 138309
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest you set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts and see if that helps, and I would also suggest you get the latest bios as well!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-18-2004, 05:17 PM
pats pats is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 138350
pats Reputation: 10
Default

Result :

DDR voltage set too 2.7 everything else auto, its running sweet, been up for an hour and bit now so it should be alright. might up the fsb later see how it responds. Anyway.

Bring on Doom 3!

Cheers for the help and time you guys have given me! ill try and get some benchies up.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.