The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2019, 09:12 AM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1000611
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default CMT32GX4M4Z3200C16 and Asus X470 TUF X470 Plus Gaming

Anyone else running this combo? I can't get it to run at 3200 using DOCP in BIOS, it bluescreens my machine. I can get it to 3000 using AUTO and setting it to 3000 but I'm trying to squeeze out the full potential of it. One thing for sure is the mem control menu's in the Asus BIOS are confusing as hell. Any tips? Thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-08-2019, 06:21 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 183
POST ID # = 1000805
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

Can you post screenshots of the BIOS settings for your RAM when XMP is enabled and disabled?

Last edited by Corsair Kevin; 04-08-2019 at 06:24 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-08-2019, 11:36 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1000838
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

DOCP (Asus XMP) NOT used.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bios1.jpg (2.41 MB, 47 views)
File Type: jpg bios2.jpg (2.38 MB, 36 views)
File Type: jpg bios3.jpg (2.26 MB, 30 views)
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-08-2019, 11:42 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1000839
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

DOCP in use.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg bios1.jpg (2.37 MB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg bios2.jpg (2.32 MB, 29 views)
File Type: jpg bios3.jpg (2.34 MB, 29 views)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-10-2019, 12:04 PM
Corsair Kevin's Avatar
Corsair Kevin Corsair Kevin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Kevin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 183
POST ID # = 1001047
Corsair Kevin Reputation: 10
Default

In the BIOS, are the only options for choosing the memory frequency using that dropdown? There's no way to manually enter the clock speed?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-10-2019, 12:34 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1001056
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Correct but the drop down is extensive going from way down in the 2000's up to 4666.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-10-2019, 01:23 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 190
POST ID # = 1001060
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronar View Post
Anyone else running this combo? I can't get it to run at 3200 using DOCP in BIOS, it bluescreens my machine. I can get it to 3000 using AUTO and setting it to 3000 but I'm trying to squeeze out the full potential of it. One thing for sure is the mem control menu's in the Asus BIOS are confusing as hell. Any tips? Thanks.
That's a 4 stick kit right? Many people can only get up to DDR4-2933 when loading all four slots on Ryzen 2000 series.

Just to clarify: This link (a bit out of date) shows there is a relationship between the memory load and frequencies that Ryzen 2000 can support.
https://www.pugetsystems.com/blog/20...M-Speeds-1175/

For Ryzen 2000 anything over DDR4-2933 is an overclock so results may very.

Last edited by A Computer Guy; 04-10-2019 at 01:47 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-10-2019, 01:47 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1001063
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
That's a 4 stick kit right? Many people can only get up to DDR4-2933 when loading all four slots on Ryzen.
Yep, it sure is. I guess 3000 then is a bit better than 2933 but was so hoping to just hit their rating.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-10-2019, 02:15 PM
A Computer Guy A Computer Guy is offline
Registered User
A Computer Guy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 190
POST ID # = 1001070
A Computer Guy Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronar View Post
Yep, it sure is. I guess 3000 then is a bit better than 2933 but was so hoping to just hit their rating.
I would recommend doing a memtest86 just to be sure it's no throwing any errors at DDR4-3000. You can likely post and boot at higher speeds however you may not be entirely stable.

Another way to hit the same performance levels would be to try to reduce your timings.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-10-2019, 03:08 PM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 1001073
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Computer Guy View Post
I would recommend doing a memtest86 just to be sure it's no throwing any errors at DDR4-3000. You can likely post and boot at higher speeds however you may not be entirely stable.

Another way to hit the same performance levels would be to try to reduce your timings.
I have since at first when I couldn't hit 3200 I assumed the RAM was bad. It's working fine at 3000, I leave my system on 24/7 with no shut downs for a week+ and been playing The Division 2 and other games nightly for hours with no issue at all.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.