The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2017, 03:42 AM
fyew-jit-tiv fyew-jit-tiv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 888619
fyew-jit-tiv Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Link & bat or vbs cmd line

Is it possible to send cmd line request to change the Profiles from performance to quite when i run specified executables?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-27-2017, 04:06 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 888622
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down I expect this is not possible with CL4

I expect this is not possible with CL4, if it is then I don't know how to do this and don't recall any posts about how to do this.

How come you did not find http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...ine#post847529 when you searched for information about this?

You could try asking Corsair Support via https://corsair.secure.force.com/home/home.jsp

Last edited by red-ray; 01-27-2017 at 04:40 AM. Reason: I searced for command line
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-28-2017, 06:22 AM
fyew-jit-tiv fyew-jit-tiv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 888863
fyew-jit-tiv Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
How come you did not find http://forum.corsair.com/forums/show...ine#post847529 when you searched for information about this?
How do you know i didnt? And for the record it doesnt work.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-28-2017, 06:28 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 888864
red-ray Reputation: 81
Thumbs down There was no link

Quote:
Originally Posted by fyew-jit-tiv View Post
How do you know i didnt? And for the record it doesnt work.
Had you fond it I assume you would have included a link to it.

It would also have been sensible for you to post to that thread rather than create a new thread.

It is also a suggestion that I assume has not been implemented as the CL4 release information does not specify it has.

Last edited by red-ray; 01-28-2017 at 06:35 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-28-2017, 06:31 AM
fyew-jit-tiv fyew-jit-tiv is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 64
POST ID # = 888865
fyew-jit-tiv Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
Had you fond it I assume you would have included a link to it.
For the record i didnt feel the need to enclose something that didnt work.


Anyone else?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-28-2017, 06:49 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 888868
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea post to that thread and specify it does not work

Quote:
Originally Posted by fyew-jit-tiv View Post
For the record i didnt feel the need to enclose something that didnt work.
For the record it would have been and is sensible for you to post to that thread and specify it does not work.

I suspect it would be possible to send a WM_COMMAND or similar message to the CL4 GUI to switch the profile and you could use SPY++ to work out what you needed to send.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.