The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 119 votes, 4.97 average. Display Modes
  #106  
Old 04-20-2015, 04:43 AM
Zappy Zappy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 773678
Zappy Reputation: 10
Default

i just wrote to the customer service because of the lighting issue, and got this answer.

Created By: Technical Support Rep (4/19/2015 10:56 AM)
Would you like to look into the option of a refund?

like what? are they not even trying to fix this issue?
Reply With Quote


  #107  
Old 04-20-2015, 07:18 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 773684
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

A new firmware which should fix the issue is currently in beta testing, but Corsair is offering full refunds to those that don't want to wait for the fix.
Reply With Quote


  #108  
Old 04-20-2015, 03:35 PM
Paul S's Avatar
Paul S Paul S is offline
Registered User
Paul S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: England
Posts: 270
POST ID # = 773765
Paul S Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
A new firmware which should fix the issue is currently in beta testing, but Corsair is offering full refunds to those that don't want to wait for the fix.
Well thats good to hear, nah i dont want a refund its a great keyboard
Reply With Quote


  #109  
Old 04-20-2015, 03:36 PM
Paul S's Avatar
Paul S Paul S is offline
Registered User
Paul S's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: England
Posts: 270
POST ID # = 773766
Paul S Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reapexx View Post
This would be really nice if possible, as I'm noticing there are some slight inconsistencies between different LEDs when they are set to white.
Thanks yea, i think it would be a good solution
Reply With Quote


  #110  
Old 05-05-2015, 03:30 AM
Haimmaik Haimmaik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 777370
Haimmaik Reputation: 10
Default

Direct mode switching / Direct mode switching (while pressed) doesnt work K70 RGB (latest firmware latest CUE)

the moment i hold the key down it switches to the correct mode then switches back to the main mode instantly (without me leaving the key)...

any ideas?
Reply With Quote


  #111  
Old 05-05-2015, 06:15 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,457
POST ID # = 777471
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haimmaik View Post
Direct mode switching / Direct mode switching (while pressed) doesnt work K70 RGB (latest firmware latest CUE)

the moment i hold the key down it switches to the correct mode then switches back to the main mode instantly (without me leaving the key)...

any ideas?
This is a known issue - we found it prior to the latest release but couldn't risk delaying it. We'll work on it for the next update.
Reply With Quote


  #112  
Old 05-05-2015, 07:50 PM
Haimmaik Haimmaik is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 777487
Haimmaik Reputation: 10
Default

thanks for letting me know :), i'v been googling it for quite a while b4 getting that definitive answer... maybe u guys should make a known issues list somewhere easy to find :)
Reply With Quote


  #113  
Old 05-06-2015, 09:57 AM
thatguyorion thatguyorion is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 777577
thatguyorion Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having issues with my K70 after the update. It won't let me change the profile. It's recognized in CUE, but it will only allow me to disable the keyboard lightning, and change the polling rate.

I've restarted my system, unplugged the keyboard, and flipped the BIOS switch, but it still won't switch over into any of my saved profiles. The profiles tab isn't even selectable. Right now, the keyboard is in the default mode.

Any insight would be appreciated.

Last edited by thatguyorion; 05-06-2015 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #114  
Old 05-06-2015, 11:07 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 777585
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

What did you update? Only the firmware to 1.20 maybe? If so you need to update also CUE to 1.5.108. If you are already on that version then it's strange. I would try to repair the CUE installation or uninstall and re-install from scratch.
Reply With Quote


  #115  
Old 05-06-2015, 11:28 AM
thatguyorion thatguyorion is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 777587
thatguyorion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by terabyte View Post
What did you update? Only the firmware to 1.20 maybe? If so you need to update also CUE to 1.5.108. If you are already on that version then it's strange. I would try to repair the CUE installation or uninstall and re-install from scratch.
oops, thank you. Forgot to do that I guess. Works fine now.
Reply With Quote


  #116  
Old 05-06-2015, 11:52 AM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 777593
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguyorion View Post
oops, thank you. Forgot to do that I guess. Works fine now.
You're welcome

Firmware 1.20 uses a new USB protocol so older CUE versions don't work with it.
Reply With Quote


  #117  
Old 07-07-2015, 06:49 AM
Gozzy Gozzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 788366
Gozzy Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Guys,

Im hoping I can get my issue resolved..

I currently own a K70 RGB (sails), which I am using with the latest Firmware and CUE.

Today my new Corsair M65 RGB "sails" mouse arrived, I have plugged it in and all is working well except for one thing. CUE pops up with a message saying there is a new Firmware update available (1.19) but everytime I try to update the mouse I get an error from CUE saying "Failed To Update Device Firmware". The stock firmware that the mouse has is 1.16.

I have tried the USB2 ports at the back of my mboard and at the front of my case but still the issue persists, anyone else had this issue or know of a fix?

Thanks

Mike
Reply With Quote


  #118  
Old 07-07-2015, 11:36 AM
Gozzy Gozzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 788384
Gozzy Reputation: 10
Default

Just an update, I installed my mouse on my laptop with CUE, and this time the firmware update worked fine, I am now running 1.19. There must be something on my own pc's CUE software or something else on my pc which was causing this to not update.

Thanks

Mike
Reply With Quote


  #119  
Old 07-07-2015, 12:52 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,457
POST ID # = 788395
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gozzy View Post
Just an update, I installed my mouse on my laptop with CUE, and this time the firmware update worked fine, I am now running 1.19. There must be something on my own pc's CUE software or something else on my pc which was causing this to not update.

Thanks

Mike
Thanks for reporting back.

For additional info, if anyone has problems updating FW, our tech support team can walk you through it as there are two ways of updating FW (through CUE or through the hardware itself).
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote


  #120  
Old 07-31-2015, 01:42 PM
XXDILBERTXX XXDILBERTXX is offline
Registered User
XXDILBERTXX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 792723
XXDILBERTXX Reputation: 10
Default K70 RGB Firmware

Hi all
I had a hard time finding and it took a LONG time to get from support so hope this saves someone else time...
Attached Files
File Type: zip K70RGB_bld012_app129.zip (60.1 KB, 341 views)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.