The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2017, 07:36 PM
Jarry Jarrison Jarry Jarrison is offline
Registered User
Jarry Jarrison's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 901541
Jarry Jarrison Reputation: 10
Default Corsair, i Need your response before i cut sick on consumer law.

I'm kinda lost with where to begin..

ive had that much trouble with my keyboard, today its deleted the profiles which where "saved to the keyboard" when i turned the pc on..

it wont bind more than a single key for a macro.
example: it cannot execute macro GUI+E, it will launch apps etc, but will not bind keystrokes...

So this keyboard has "on board memory" and these profiles that were deleted were "saved to the device" so how come the 3 profiles "saved to the board" disappeared the second i hit the fricken power button?

CUE is the worst software ive ever used just about, not going to lie, clean cut honesty their.
i could code better, but im the one paying for product here, it isnt my job.

I've canceled the order for my scimitar pro rgb as im more than certain its the same fricken story with those as it is with k95 issues, its all CUE related which is an absolute resource sucker and a half (which i CAN to SOME extent, comprehend, i dont understand it though, can be better)..

AND the fact that these devices... seemingly dont actually have onboard memory... im led to assume this is false advertising plain and simple. i cant "plug and play" where ever i want to go, and have macros saved.
and i dont expect to pay a premium for lying shiiiite either, the question is always "at whos expense"? huh...


I hope im dead wrong, i hope i have a faulty product and that im the looney blah fricken blah.. but reality has it, that's not the case. This is some really low and unexpected standard from corsair, being an avid corsair dedicated fan for 10 years (as far as i can see) and i really hope im just missing something.. but really all i feel is, im missing what i paid for.... thanks.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-01-2017, 07:39 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 901542
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Hello,

Do you have the K95 Platinum or K95 RGB? If you have the platinum version, it does have hardware playback. Now in order for hardware playback to work, you will need to completely exit out of CUE once you have set the macros.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-01-2017, 07:40 PM
Jarry Jarrison Jarry Jarrison is offline
Registered User
Jarry Jarrison's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 901543
Jarry Jarrison Reputation: 10
Default

excellent keyboard elsewise, the feel is INCREDIBLE. that alone is something i dont really WANT to give up, but i may HAVE to if i dont find an alternative or a solution to this issue.

Half of us arent just "gamers"... that was the case 10 years ago when most of us where teeny boopers.

i can guarantee a lot of people doing stocks and other forms of trades would be purchasing this for the macros and the "on board memory" etc... i just thought i was paying for something consistent and competative is all... this design (k95) has been around for 3 years, with no absolute "fix" so looking at that, my hope is next to none on this issue being resolved, but we will see.... i pray theirs a god and that he negotiates with the corsair gods to send me a corsair jesus.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-01-2017, 07:42 PM
Jarry Jarrison Jarry Jarrison is offline
Registered User
Jarry Jarrison's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 901544
Jarry Jarrison Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
Hello,

Do you have the K95 Platinum or K95 RGB? If you have the platinum version, it does have hardware playback. Now in order for hardware playback to work, you will need to completely exit out of CUE once you have set the macros.

its the RGB model sorry! mx-brown 18 g keys

" SKU: CH-9000221-NA | CC#: 2030092 "
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-01-2017, 07:48 PM
Corsair Henry's Avatar
Corsair Henry Corsair Henry is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Henry's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 1,403
POST ID # = 901546
Corsair Henry Reputation: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarry Jarrison View Post
its the RGB model sorry! mx-brown 18 g keys

" SKU: CH-9000221-NA | CC#: 2030092 "
This version allow you to save static lighting and save performance settings only. It does not have on-board memory to store your macros and key remaps. If saving macros and key remaps something you are looking for, K95 Platinum is the model you need. I hope this clarifies things a bit for you.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-01-2017, 08:52 PM
Jarry Jarrison Jarry Jarrison is offline
Registered User
Jarry Jarrison's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 901565
Jarry Jarrison Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Henry View Post
This version allow you to save static lighting and save performance settings only. It does not have on-board memory to store your macros and key remaps. If saving macros and key remaps something you are looking for, K95 Platinum is the model you need. I hope this clarifies things a bit for you.
well, even in that department - things arent working lmao.
Thanks for clarifying the gimmick up though, i thought rapidfire was a "gamers" board coz of the speed switches etc, and people were paying for the near instance response time.

Considering both are marketed as "programmable g keys".

alright, is there a way to use a USB as "the keyboards memory" then to save/load macros, presets and what not?

hire me and ill code it for you guys and sell it as a fix for a "revolutionary reissue" LMFAO (that biz tactic HAS to already be in the works)
All ramble aside, thanks for the response!

some insight of how to make cue not a asshat would be great.

when i change polling rates or go to bios by the switch on the keyboard it remembers my lighting till it actually switches, then it loads the profiles from cue but the 3 that are supposed to be saved onto the keyboard are deleted from cue... so why cant the device "fully" remember the setting and why is cue overriding the onboards memory profiles? it refuses outright to save profiles to M1, M2 or M3...
just lines up the ones in a row from cue, from the top down, which makes the "select your profile and save it to static lighting" option irrelevant lol
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-01-2017, 08:54 PM
Jarry Jarrison Jarry Jarrison is offline
Registered User
Jarry Jarrison's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 901568
Jarry Jarrison Reputation: 10
Default

it just loads the profiles that are in cue, and m1 will be top profile, m3 will be third in the row... i cant save them to the buttons... if i press any of the M buttons, it changes to the three profiles lined up the top in cue.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-02-2017, 04:07 AM
DarkStarrFOFF DarkStarrFOFF is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 901592
DarkStarrFOFF Reputation: 10
Default

You have to exit CUE for the static profiles to work.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-02-2017, 04:26 AM
Jarry Jarrison Jarry Jarrison is offline
Registered User
Jarry Jarrison's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 901596
Jarry Jarrison Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkStarrFOFF View Post
You have to exit CUE for the static profiles to work.
that just makes it a lit up brick.

And as i said... i cant change the profiles that you save to the keyboard and assign the "m" buttons like you are ment to be able to do.
no cue= no saving/switching anything. that simple.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-02-2017, 06:14 AM
Jarry Jarrison Jarry Jarrison is offline
Registered User
Jarry Jarrison's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 901602
Jarry Jarrison Reputation: 10
Default

UPDATE:
1. uninstalled CUE2 and my profiles came back. only the space bar and arrows where not lit, odd..
2. reinstalling CUE2 now and restarting, will edit in results

EDIT
3. so its still a @$%hat, every now and then it stays lit when i turn it off, and as for profiles, they're good...
BUT macro execution still doesnt work. (example trying to tether GUI+E to open my computer)

Last edited by Jarry Jarrison; 05-03-2017 at 10:25 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-04-2017, 11:22 AM
Jarry Jarrison Jarry Jarrison is offline
Registered User
Jarry Jarrison's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 901915
Jarry Jarrison Reputation: 10
Default

Its fixed after some windows updates and is very fluent.. wow. hahahaha what a headache.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-04-2017, 08:50 PM
Goat1 Goat1 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 290
POST ID # = 902007
Goat1 Reputation: 12
Default

So let me get this straight... You just blamed CUE and Corsair for something that was windows related.. Think you owe Corsair an apology.

I've had the K70 RGB, Now K95 Plat, Sabre and Scimitar, all work perfectly.. Except, the Scimitar loses its memory on the side buttons, That is annoying. Other than that, I went from razer to Corsair without any remorse..
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.