The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-12-2020, 07:05 AM
player1986 player1986 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 1053674
player1986 Reputation: 10
Default

i also have the same problems.
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 07-13-2020, 10:39 AM
Hoofing28 Hoofing28 is offline
Registered User
Hoofing28's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1053805
Hoofing28 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem did you fix this?
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 07-13-2020, 10:42 AM
Hoofing28 Hoofing28 is offline
Registered User
Hoofing28's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1053806
Hoofing28 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue and news on how to fix it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20200713_152704.jpg (3.17 MB, 58 views)
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 07-13-2020, 11:09 PM
Danelite86 Danelite86 is offline
Registered User
Danelite86's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: FL
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 1053891
Danelite86 Reputation: 10
Default

Don't bother with RMA I did and got the same thing with a new kit and it was already updated and came from TAOYUAN COUNTY TW but i'm trying to work with them to fix it. I have tried reinstall the iCUE and move the RAM to another slot and got the same thing.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 07-14-2020, 01:31 PM
Hoofing28 Hoofing28 is offline
Registered User
Hoofing28's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1053948
Hoofing28 Reputation: 10
Default Low Quality Corsair Prodcuts

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeKay View Post
I got two new Corsair modules and the problem doesn't exist anymore.

old Lotcode 1920040464 with issue
new Lotcode 200900057
I have RMA'ed my Corsair Dominator platinum RGB RAM now as one of my led stopped working only after 4 weeks unacceptable for premium RAM. If I have any further issues with Corsair products I will switch to new RAM. I have also returned my Corsair RGB Lighting Node Pro as two out of the total four led strips did not work. What is going on ??? Not a happy customer...
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 07-15-2020, 10:00 AM
d-Z1R3 d-Z1R3 is offline
Registered User
d-Z1R3's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1054073
d-Z1R3 Reputation: 10
Default

mine have just been sent back to the store of purchase for a RMA, i am not sure if i have the balls to order a new set of Dom plats again as every set i have had i have had issues with. i know its only a cosmetic thing but i am paying good money for these modules and they keep failing. my set was CMT32GX4M4C3000C15. which meant i had to borrow a set of modules from a friend to keep my rig going, thinking about getting two sets of 2X8Gbs instead of a set of 4x8Gb to ensure if they die again i am not borrowing memory.

thoughts on this guys?
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 07-29-2020, 04:37 AM
Swordz Swordz is offline
Registered User
Swordz's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1055756
Swordz Reputation: 10
Default

I wonder will we have any response from Corsair on this particular issue, if I know Dominator had this kind of issue I would have stick with the Cheaper Vengeance, funny enough My Dominator also can't reach its advertised speed (3200), I have been stuck with 3000.

I'll be extra cautious with Corsair products from now on.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 09-09-2020, 05:56 AM
amdx4 amdx4 is offline
Registered User
amdx4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1060475
amdx4 Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same problem! I have already exchanged the memory via Corsair. Unfortunately, the same error reappears. I think it's a software firmware problem.

Have reported here in the German forum.>Link:https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=199341
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 09-09-2020, 11:54 AM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 846
POST ID # = 1060509
Corsair CJ Reputation: 53
Default

In regards to the LEDs. At first glance it appears like faulty LEDs, I'm checking in with our memory team to see if they have any solutions. That said, it's really odd that replacement kits are also experiencing this. Does this occur on the latest version of iCUE (3.33)? Also, does the "stuck" LED follow the module if you move it to another slot?

Please continue to work with our tech support team (or your point of purchase if within your return period) for a solution in the mean time.

To address the XMP rated speed question... XMP is overclocking, in most cases it should just work, however slight differences in system configuration can cause a kit to not hit the speed it was tested/rated for. I suggest BIOS update for your motherboard if possible.
__________________


If you have a customer/technical support question please post a thread in the appropriate section of the forum or submit a ticket here:
CORSAIR Support Portal
CORSAIR Hydro X Series Tutorial Playlist
CORSAIR iCUE Software Tutorial Playlist
Info/Diagrams for Setting Up CORSAIR RGB Fans, Strips, ETC
iCUE NEXUS Guides and Resources


Last edited by Corsair CJ; 09-09-2020 at 12:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 09-09-2020, 04:08 PM
amdx4 amdx4 is offline
Registered User
amdx4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1060536
amdx4 Reputation: 10
Default

@Corsair CJ
The current version of iCUE 3.33 is installed! Repositioning the modules on the RAM banks does not help, the bug wandered with it.

Why is only one RAM module affected?
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 09-10-2020, 01:29 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 846
POST ID # = 1060701
Corsair CJ Reputation: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amdx4 View Post
@Corsair CJ
The current version of iCUE 3.33 is installed! Repositioning the modules on the RAM banks does not help, the bug wandered with it.

Why is only one RAM module affected?
In your situation, it looks like it could be a fault with the LED itself on that module. That said it's really odd that this is happening on a replacement kit as well. You could maybe try blowing dust out of your memory slots and/or cleaning the contacts on the module to see if that helps.

I suggest following up with our tech support team if you had worked with them before.
__________________


If you have a customer/technical support question please post a thread in the appropriate section of the forum or submit a ticket here:
CORSAIR Support Portal
CORSAIR Hydro X Series Tutorial Playlist
CORSAIR iCUE Software Tutorial Playlist
Info/Diagrams for Setting Up CORSAIR RGB Fans, Strips, ETC
iCUE NEXUS Guides and Resources

Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 09-10-2020, 05:04 PM
amdx4 amdx4 is offline
Registered User
amdx4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1060758
amdx4 Reputation: 10
Default

OK, thanks for the answer! I'll test it.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 09-11-2020, 04:11 PM
amdx4 amdx4 is offline
Registered User
amdx4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 1060954
amdx4 Reputation: 10
Default

I switched the RAM on the board again, the error moved with it.
The cleaning of the RAM contacts brought nothing.

First one LED no longer worked correctly and now there are already two LEDs, s in the one RAM memory. It's really strange that there is such a large series spread with defective LEDs in this RAM.
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 09-14-2020, 10:25 PM
Corsair CJ's Avatar
Corsair CJ Corsair CJ is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair CJ's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Corsair HQ
Posts: 846
POST ID # = 1061373
Corsair CJ Reputation: 53
Default

Our product team is aware of the reports from users and should be looking into it, all I can suggest is to continue working with our support channels for a resolution at this time.
__________________


If you have a customer/technical support question please post a thread in the appropriate section of the forum or submit a ticket here:
CORSAIR Support Portal
CORSAIR Hydro X Series Tutorial Playlist
CORSAIR iCUE Software Tutorial Playlist
Info/Diagrams for Setting Up CORSAIR RGB Fans, Strips, ETC
iCUE NEXUS Guides and Resources

Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 09-16-2020, 01:47 PM
basdin22 basdin22 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1061602
basdin22 Reputation: 10
Default

Experiencing the same. Bought 8gb x 4 CMT32GX4M4C3200C16 and one led is having an issue. I RMA'ed it and bought a new one - CMT32GX4M4Z3200C16, and I thought the first one I bought just have a bad package. Lo and behold, after three days, again, one of the stick has ONE problematic LED. I even tried placing it to another system and still having the issue. Tired of going through RMA, can we just request one stick to replace the bad one?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.