The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2019, 10:49 AM
CrypticDan CrypticDan is offline
Registered User
CrypticDan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1029153
CrypticDan Reputation: 10
Default iCUE resetting SDK - "lighting controlled by third party application"

A few minutes after I log into Windows, iCUE resets/ disables the SDK, resulting in some of the lighting on my Strafe RGB and Vengeance RGB ram going all wonky.

If I load up iCUE it says lighting is controlled by a third party application and to enable SDK in the settings, but the SDK is already enabled and the only other lighting software I use is Asus Aura for my GPU and motherboard and I have ram lighting disabled in Aura.

This has been happening for a few weeks now and the only way to fix it is to go into the iCUE settings and toggle the SDK on/off.

iCUE is up to date (3.23.66) as well as the firmware on my Strafe RGB (3.08).

Is anyone else experiencing this or something similar? Images of iCUE attached below.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Strafe.jpg (223.5 KB, 124 views)
File Type: jpg SDK.jpg (119.7 KB, 104 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2019, 12:39 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 930
POST ID # = 1029247
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

are you using the latest wallpaper engine by chance? I think I saw something similar with it running.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2019, 11:14 AM
CrypticDan CrypticDan is offline
Registered User
CrypticDan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1029287
CrypticDan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
are you using the latest wallpaper engine by chance? I think I saw something similar with it running.
I am yeah. I just closed Wallpaper Engine and the lighting was restored. I've been using Wallpaper Engine for months, odd that it should mess with the lighting now. Oh well, at least I now know what the problem is.

Thanks! 🙂
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2019, 11:44 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 930
POST ID # = 1029289
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

mine just updated recently and that seems to be the issue, the latest WPE and the latest icue. WPE seems to stomp control with all black even when enable LED effects is off. Probably will get fixed soon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2020, 03:00 PM
CrypticDan CrypticDan is offline
Registered User
CrypticDan's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 1029782
CrypticDan Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hastegag View Post
mine just updated recently and that seems to be the issue, the latest WPE and the latest icue. WPE seems to stomp control with all black even when enable LED effects is off. Probably will get fixed soon
I've just found this setting in the Wallpaper Engine, looks like it can integrate with iCUE. If you click the gear you can enable/ disable iCUE integration, solved the issue of my lighting going all over the place :)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Annotation 2020-01-04 185122.jpg (51.3 KB, 192 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, reset, sdk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.