The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2012, 07:06 AM
E-Peen E-Peen is offline
Registered User
E-Peen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 572872
E-Peen Reputation: 10
Default CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 failing Memtest in dual channel

Good morning everyone. First of all, thank you for reading my thread, it means a lot. I ask you to please read my thread thoroughly so you can get an idea.

NOTHING is overclocked!

Now, onto my problem...

A few months back I shut my computer down one day. Upon boot up, I received a message that read "current overflow detected, system will restart in 15 seconds". I reset the CMOS, and after that, once I powered on my system, a very weird "shortage" occurred.

Once I tried to boot my system up again, it froze at the motherboard logo screen. During this odd "shortage", my P8P67 Pro Rev 3.0 motherboard at the time, and HDD both died in combat. I called Asus and explained to them what happened, and they setup an advanced RMA on my board and had a brand new Rev 3.1 P8P67 Pro board here within a week, same with the Samsung 1TB drive.

I put my computer together again, and ever since then.. problems problems problems. I honestly can't remember if I BSOD'd this much before I rebuilt my system, but I really don't think so.

To explain the situation, my system worked fine idle. I could watch videos, do this, do that.. but once I played an intensive game... boom, BSOD. I have experience in analyzing and debugging crash dumps, so I was able to read & understand then. Most of the causes were a *3b bugcheck that related to dxgmms1.sys (DirectX) or a core Microsoft file. And as you may or may not know, it is very unlikely that Microsoft files are the causes of crashes as they are protected by the System File Checker, and when you're getting Microsoft file / driver culprits, it's likely a hardware issue.

So, with this in mind, I figured the weird "shortage" may have damaged my Power Supply, and this damage is effecting its ability to handle my system under load. So I contacted Corsair just two days ago, and the tech responded asking to make SURE the Power Supply was the cause before I shipped it off, got a new one, and went through the same thing.

Good idea, so the next thing I do is fire up Memtest before I go to bed. I install it on my USB stick with the pre key USB installer, fire it up... and go to bed. Eight hours later I wake up to over 450 errors.

So, I go to submit an RMA for my memory. It asks for the serial #s and what not which I figure are on the sticks themselves. So, I go into my system, take out the sticks and look. When I realize they're not, I put them back in their motherboard slots and fire up my system.

Upon booting into Windows, which booted just fine prior to removing the RAM, I get an instant 3b BSOD bugcheck.. but it shows no culprit (obviously I also couldn't have checked the dump to see what it was if I couldn't get into Windows). So, I figure I'd go to the next best thing... Safe Mode, nope. I go to boot into Safe Mode and it freezes at CLASSPNP.SYS and then BSODs with the same 3b bugcheck. I tried resetting the CMOS, booting with 1 individual stick at a time, nothing worked.

So, I was pretty much forced to reformat Windows. After I had done that, I was installing all of my updates and such, and in the middle of updates, or after I can't remember, I BSOD'd.

Since I BSOD'd during updates, I had to reformat again because things were just a mess. Before installing Windows again, I dropped my memory from 1600 back to auto to see if that would stabilize things.

I reformatted again, and after installing all of my drivers, all of my programs (hadn't had BSODs or anything yet), RIGHT when I went to install the Logitech webcam software, boom, BSOD. I had to remove my Logitech C510 webcam to be able to boot.

After I FINALLY booted after a nonstop string of lvbflt64.sys culprits (Logitech Webcam Software driver), I tried to uninstall the software via control panel, but it said it had already been removed. By that, I can only guess it wasn't fully installed, so there wasn't really any possible way to automatically uninstall it.

So, I manually uninstalled everything, even in the registry (just did a ctrl-f for "Logitech" until it couldn't find any more entries). I also deleted lvbflt64.sys from sys32/drivers manually.

After I did all of this, I restarted, plugged in my webcam... didn't BSOD this time, and forced Windows to manually install drivers for it. After that, my webcam was recognized and I was able to use the microphone on it as well. This is weird to me because I have never had an issue installing the webcam software before, but I am not going to try and install it again right now.

So, as I said, after dropping my memory from 1600 to Auto, I played on my PC all night with a few friends in a very non-intensive game. After we all got off, I fired up Memtest with both sticks inserted at Auto speeds rather than 1600 this time to see if I got no errors.

I went downstairs to do a few things and came back up not even ~15 minutes later to find two red errors waiting for me.

So, what are your suggestions? Does this sound like some tuning needs to be made in the BIOS for my system, or is my memory bad?

Oh, and just to clarify:

1. I am running both sticks in their recommended slot configurations based off of the manual. To be specific, DIMM slots a2 and b2 (both light blue slots).

2. The timings I am using with both sticks inserted is 9-9-9-24-2t command rate.

3. The DRAM voltage I have set is Auto, which is always hovering at 1.5v, or a little above according to the EFI BIOS.

Last edited by Wired; 04-17-2012 at 05:22 PM. Reason: removed specs; already in profile / dropdown
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:31 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 572932
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would suggest checking for the latest MB BIOS and then go to BIOS setup and load setup defaults and enable XMP and disable legacy USB then test the system with www.memtest.org and see if you still have errors. If you do get an error I would test the modules one at a time at least three passes.

Quote:
A few months back I shut my computer down one day. Upon boot up, I received a message that read "current overflow detected, system will restart in 15 seconds". I reset the CMOS, and after that, once I powered on my system, a very weird "shortage" occurred.
This error is a possible sign of what may be going on. have you seen this error since and I assume that you got this error as a BIOS post message before the system Booted to Windows is that correct?
Also have you tried removing one of the Video cards to see if the system is more stable?
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-17-2012 at 04:14 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-17-2012, 04:03 PM
E-Peen E-Peen is offline
Registered User
E-Peen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 572939
E-Peen Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
I would suggest checking for the latest MB BIOS and then go to0 BIOS setup and load setup defaults and enable XMP and disable legacy USB then test the system with www.memtest.org and see if you still have errors. If you do get an error I would test the modules one at a time at least three passes.
Thank you very much for your response, Ram Guy. I just have a few questions if you don't mind!

1. You say check for the latest MB BIOS. I assume you mean ensure that I have the latest BIOS version for my motherboard, in which I do. I in fact updated it yesterday before this latest installation of Windows.

2. If I load setup defaults, I believe it sets the timings to 9-9-9-24-1t command rate, rather than the advised 2t. Is this still what you'd like me to do?

3. I was reading a few threads and noticed you mentioned that disabling Legacy USB Support on P67 boards was important, why is this? I'm just curious.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
This error is a possible sign of what may be going on. have you seen this error since and I assume that you got this error as a BIOS post message before the system Booted to Windows is that correct?
Also have you tried removing one of the Video cards to see if the system is more stable?
I have not seen this specific error since I had my motherboard replaced, and yes, you're correct. On my old motherboard, when I booted up my system, I believe it showed this message before even displaying the motherboard logo, but I cannot remember. Regardless, yes, it was most definitely before getting a chance to boot to Windows.

And no, I have not tested a single 5850 at a time yet. Would you recommend that before or after testing my memory?

With this being said, what do you think could have caused that error, and what relevance are you thinking it has now?

As soon as I receive an answer towards my questions to make sure I am doing everything correct, I will move forward with my memory testing. Once again, thank you very much!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-17-2012, 04:24 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 572946
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
2. If I load setup defaults, I believe it sets the timings to 9-9-9-24-1t command rate, rather than the advised 2t. Is this still what you'd like me to do?
A: If you are getting errors then yes set it manually to 2T; command Rate is not really a memory setting it will set the memory controller more aggressively and as such the memory may have little to do with it.

Quote:
3. I was reading a few threads and noticed you mentioned that disabling Legacy USB Support on P67 boards was important, why is this? I'm just curious.
A: It is in the memtest read me file on some MB's mostly ASUS; it was an issue because of the default way it handles this setting. If its enabled it will shadow some information to memory which memtest may interpret as an error so to avoid false errors just disable it while running www.memtest.org.

Quote:
I have not seen this specific error since I had my motherboard replaced, and yes, you're correct. On my old motherboard, when I booted up my system, I believe it showed this message before even displaying the motherboard logo, but I cannot remember. Regardless, yes, it was most definitely before getting a chance to boot to Windows.
A: If the MB was replaced and have not seen it since it is irrelevant to the issue you reported and would do nothing to help solve the current issue. So I would ignore that for the time being; different MB different issue.
Quote:
And no, I have not tested a single 5850 at a time yet. Would you recommend that before or after testing my memory?
A: If you continue to get errors after the above steps yes I would test again with only one Video card installed to be sure the errors are not from a power problem. A common symptom of lack of power would random errors in Windows or memory test program that can not be tracked back to a specific cause.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.

Last edited by RAM GUY; 04-18-2012 at 07:41 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-17-2012, 04:33 PM
E-Peen E-Peen is offline
Registered User
E-Peen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 572948
E-Peen Reputation: 10
Default

Wow, you're fast. I cannot thank you enough :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
A: If you are getting errors then yes set it manually to 2Tcommand Rate is not really a memory setting it will set the memory controller more aggressively and as such the memory may have little to do with it.
That's interesting, I did not know that. The only reason I was setting my RAM to 2t command rate was because I thought that was the advised factory command rate.

Alright, I will disable Legacy USB Support!

And to just be sure so we can have flawless testing here, you want me to set the command rate from 2t back to 1t, correct?

After I've done both of these, I will run Memtest again. If I get errors with 1t command rate on both auto freq and 1600 freq, I'll remove a video card and test again to ensure this is not PSU related issue.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-17-2012, 04:59 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 572949
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
And to just be sure so we can have flawless testing here, you want me to set the command rate from 2t back to 1t, correct?

A: Let me put it another way: If you get errors with just the defaults loaded and XMP enabled and you do not get errors when you have command Rate manually set to 2T I would suspect a power or CPU issue not the memory. But try what I suggested to start with just load setup defaults and enable XMP then run www.memtest.org with legacy USB disabled for three passes then let me know the results. Lets do this first then we can go a bit deeper into the configuration if you still get errors
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-17-2012, 05:31 PM
E-Peen E-Peen is offline
Registered User
E-Peen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 572969
E-Peen Reputation: 10
Default

Gotcha.

And sorry for so many questions, I just want to have a flawless testing phase here so I can provide the most accurate info for the most accurate support... how do I actually enable XMP on my mobo in the BIOS?

I can never find such an option. All I know is, after I set my memory to 9-9-9-24-2t, auto memory frequency and 1.5v auto dram voltage, in Memtest it says *XMP* next to each stick. Does this mean XMP is enabled?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-17-2012, 08:25 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 573002
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

It will be under the AITweaker menu.You should have three choices, maybe 4. Auto, manual, and XMP. Just choose XMP , save and exit!

Quote:
n Memtest it says *XMP* next to each stick. Does this mean XMP is enabled?
What frequency is memtest reporting?
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-18-2012, 03:17 AM
E-Peen E-Peen is offline
Registered User
E-Peen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 573047
E-Peen Reputation: 10
Default

Ah, found it!!! Thank you so much, Peanutz!

Alright, I have set it from Auto to X.M.P and have disabled Legacy USB Support. Before I go to bed, I'll run a Memtest and wake up to the results.

Question, should I keep Legacy USB Support disabled at all times from now on, or just keep it disabled when running memtest?

Have a good night.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-18-2012, 05:20 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 573061
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
Question, should I keep Legacy USB Support disabled at all times from now on, or just keep it disabled when running memtest?
Just while testing. If left off it may do just what it's name implies....it will disable some older USB devices. :) Keyboards, mice and so on. :)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-18-2012, 06:29 AM
E-Peen E-Peen is offline
Registered User
E-Peen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 573069
E-Peen Reputation: 10
Default

Well an update before I go to bed:

In the UEFI BIOS, there's two Legacy USB Settings. The first is just titled "Legacy USB Support" I believe, and you have the options of Enable, Disable, and Auto. I disabled it as that is what I was told to do, but upon reboot into the BIOS after a save, it no longer detected my USB drive, so I couldn't boot Memtest.

I changed it from Disable to Auto, which I believe read something along the lines of "Disables Legacy USB Support if no USB devices are connected". After I did that, I was able to boot off of my USB stick again and run Memtest.

The second Legacy USB Support option was titled "Legacy USB 3.0 Support", which I believe only had the options Enable and Disable. I didn't touch that as I didn't know if it was necessary or not.

Regardless, here's what I did so far:

1. Reset the CMOS.

2. After resetting the CMOS, I navigated to AI Tweaker and set it from Auto to X.M.P which then did everything itself.

3. After it set everything up, I saved settings and restarted.

4. Changed Legacy USB Support from Enabled to Auto as Disabled wouldn't allow my USB stick to be detected in the UEFI BIOS.

5. I ran Memtest, and no longer than ~10 minutes, I received over 90 errors.

What would you suggest I do next? Remove my second 5850 and test again, or what else?

Thanks, have a great night. I will check this thread when I wake up tomorrow afternoon (I am nocturnal :P)

And just to make your life a little easier by providing some more info, here's screencaps via CPU-z of my memory settings currently:

Memory tab:



SPD slot 2:



SPD slot 4:



Do those look right?

Last edited by E-Peen; 04-18-2012 at 06:37 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-18-2012, 10:06 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 573093
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

There are three things that come to mind.

First to solve the "Legacy USB' issue, can you burn Memtest to a disc? That would allow you to turn off the USB support to rule out false positives. AS you found out you loose your USB ports.

If you don't have an optical drive , test each module individually with the XMP settings and Command Rate at 2t. That would serve two purposes.
1) it would give us an idea if any one module is to blame
2) If they all fail,or all pass we can be certain that it's some other issue. If just one module fails , then it's pretty cut and dry. Rma the RAM!


Just be sure to load set-up defaults first , then enable XMP before testing.

And of course , like RG suggested test with one GPU. Which may be something you want to try first just because it is a quick test compared to running memtest on all the RAM. Just unplug the power cables.
Quote:
Do those look right?
Yup, those look just fine!

Last edited by peanutz94; 04-18-2012 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-18-2012, 05:00 PM
E-Peen E-Peen is offline
Registered User
E-Peen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 573170
E-Peen Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your reply!

I do not have access to any blank CDs at the moment, so I'll have a friend bring one over sometime today. Once I get that disc, I'll do the following:

1. Disable Legacy USB Support

2. Run Memtest again on the CD rather than the USB

If I am still getting errors, I'll test on module at a time. If I am still getting errors, I doubt it's a power issue and we can pretty much conclude it's the RAM, right?

Also, as far as Legacy USB 3.0 Support goes, should I keep that enabled when disabling the other, or disable that too?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-18-2012, 06:42 PM
E-Peen E-Peen is offline
Registered User
E-Peen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 573193
E-Peen Reputation: 10
Default

My friend didn't have CDs, only DVDs. When I tried to burn it, it kept saying "Invalid image file". I tried the old way of just throwing the files on the disk, right click and then burning to disc, which went through... but when I go to boot from my DVD drive, it just does the flashing _ for a bit, and then goes right to "Starting Windows".

So, for now, Memtest on a disc is out of the question.

What do you suggest I do next?
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-18-2012, 07:16 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 573215
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Here i'll copy this. LOLBeen a long aday ! :)
Quote:
If you don't have an optical drive , test each module individually with the XMP settings and Command Rate at 2t. That would serve two purposes.
1) it would give us an idea if any one module is to blame
2) If they all fail,or all pass we can be certain that it's some other issue. If just one module fails , then it's pretty cut and dry. Rma the RAM!


Just be sure to load set-up defaults first , then enable XMP before testing.

And of course , like RG suggested test with one GPU. Which may be something you want to try first just because it is a quick test compared to running memtest on all the RAM. Just unplug the power cables.
Let us know how you make out!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.