The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2019, 08:25 AM
Slashee the Cow's Avatar
Slashee the Cow Slashee the Cow is offline
Beefy Miracle
Slashee the Cow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1017622
Slashee the Cow Reputation: 10
Angry iCUE 3.19.120 causes large FPS drops in WoW and Overwatch

So don't ask me why or how, but for the past few days I'd suffered significant FPS drops playing WoW and Overwatch but not any other (non-Blizzard) games. I have WoW set to a 60fps cap and Overwatch set to 120, which they're both able to maintain fairly well, but the framerates tanked down to 30-40 for WoW and 80-100 for Overwatch. The GPU and CPU were reaching nowhere near 100% utilisation so it was like they weren't even trying.

Couldn't figure out why, tried everything (including ending the iCUE process and stopping the Corsair service, which is why I initially thought it wasn't the culprit), but getting more and more desperate I uninstalled iCUE, rebooted and tried it and the games ran fine. Reinstalled iCUE 3.19.120, games run like crap. Uninstalled iCUE again, rebooted, found a download for an earlier version (3.18.77), installed that, WoW and Overwatch run fine now.

So now I just have to recreate my profiles (tried opening the profiles and changing the version number in them, still says they're from a newer version) and deal with the fact that I don't seem to be able to control the lighting on my Vengeance RGB RAM individually (the selector on the right for which stick the effect should apply to just says "true" for each stick and clicking them does nothing, but that's a minor problem compared to your favourite games turning into a slideshow).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2019, 01:39 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,526
POST ID # = 1017661
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

This is a known issue and there's a couple of threads about it already. Corsair is aware and working on a fix.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2019, 09:02 PM
Slashee the Cow's Avatar
Slashee the Cow Slashee the Cow is offline
Beefy Miracle
Slashee the Cow's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 1017710
Slashee the Cow Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
This is a known issue and there's a couple of threads about it already. Corsair is aware and working on a fix.
Thanks. Looked for other threads before I posted but couldn't find them, guess my search skills failed me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.