The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2018, 05:20 PM
wolfstorm wolfstorm is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 971035
wolfstorm Reputation: 10
Default How to give corsair link priority over ICUE?

iCUE lighting effects is currently taking priority over my corsair link, and for some reason any lighting coming from iCUE on my fans/strips is slow/laggy, I just want to remove the lighting of my strips/fans feature from ICUE and let link continue to work.


iCUE basically makes all my RGB look light hot garbage and I need it for my k95 and scimitar macros.. :(
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2018, 09:13 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,204
POST ID # = 971093
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

You can’t. iCUE has replaced Link and it’s not going to be subservient. Pick one or the other. Any macro combinations you can do in iCUE can be done CUE 2 + Link. You would need to recreate them. You can’t convert CUE 3 profiles back to CUE 2.

The other option would be to discuss why your lighting appears “laggy”. You will need to be specific about the device, lighting pattern, and iCUE version.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.