The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #76  
Old 07-28-2017, 01:56 AM
boeing253 boeing253 is offline
Registered User
boeing253's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 913650
boeing253 Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  1. Thank you for confirming your issues are resolved and when there turns out to be two different issues it often takes well over twice as long to figure out what is going on.
  2. All the H100iV2 sample counts are the same (1,780) as I would expect and your cooler control issues should be resolved.
  3. I suspect finding the CPUID HWM issue a few months ago would have taken rather longer, but now that SIV has Menu->Help->Lock Handle spotting such issues is far easier.
Hi Ray,

Yup everything seems to be resolved now. Have been tinkering around with the LCD Panel Setup this evening too and also managed to setup "Synthetics" to change the name of some reporting sensors on my LCD Panel.

Thank you so, so very much and right now by PC has been on for 5hours and have done a 2 hour flight and am about do do another and everything is still going.

Ray, I will be making a basic video for youtube to explain to newcomers about getting SIV setup for use.

I've got another quick question relating to the LCD Panel. I Remove a Line for Example if I remove the GPU-O line so I can't see that on the LCD Panel them something else will pop up on the LCD Panel. If I click to leave it I get the following issue.

See between "CPU Hottest" & MCH Core I7, it's just a blank line that I would like to remove. It's probably something silly that I've missed.
Attached Images
File Type: png LCD Panel Setup Blank Line.png (23.6 KB, 248 views)
Reply With Quote


  #77  
Old 07-28-2017, 03:20 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 913658
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Remove the line and make the Panel one line smaller

Quote:
Originally Posted by boeing253 View Post


I've got another quick question relating to the LCD Panel. I Remove a Line for Example if I remove the GPU-O line so I can't see that on the LCD Panel them something else will pop up on the LCD Panel. If I click to leave it I get the following issue.

See between "CPU Hottest" & MCH Core I7, it's just a blank line that I would like to remove. It's probably something silly that I've missed.
I think you inserted a blank line rather than removing the line and then making the LCD panel one line smaller.
Reply With Quote


  #78  
Old 07-28-2017, 03:24 AM
boeing253 boeing253 is offline
Registered User
boeing253's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 913659
boeing253 Reputation: 20
Default

Yes that is exactly correct Ray. All fixed now thanks to your expertise.
Reply With Quote


  #79  
Old 08-23-2017, 05:38 AM
boeing253 boeing253 is offline
Registered User
boeing253's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 917238
boeing253 Reputation: 20
Default Update

Ok, so after much trying and support from Red-Ray with the H80i V2 Asetek Driver freezing we came to the conclusion that we needed to RMA the cooler.

So on red-ray's advice I purchased an H110i Cooler, and have just got siv configured to run the cooler fans.

I am having some problems though with some settings in SIV 5.22.

1. Firstly getting SIV to run automatically on startup with a Fresh install of Windows 10 is not working correctly. SIV will run but however a few menu options are not listed like "Link Fans" for example.

However if I close SIV (After it has automatically started) and reopen it then "Link Fans" shows up again and the cooler functions normally adjusting the fan curve.

2. Setting up the LCD Panel has been somewhat hard for me. I followed the User Guide, but all that happens on startup now is the "LCD Panel" will blink on the screen and then dissapear. However if I set it to emulate 2 screens then screen 2 will stay on my monitor but I have no idea where screen 1 is.

I only need 1 screen and have been trying to get it configured the way I like it.

Also Link Status shows under "H110i Temp 1 a Fan RPM, and if there should be 4 Lines here, e.g., Temp 1, Fan 1, Fan 2, Pump.


If I could get some help with these problems would be fantastic.

Thanks,
Attached Images
File Type: png LCD Panel Setup.png (50.3 KB, 225 views)
File Type: png Link Devices.png (35.4 KB, 73 views)
File Type: png Link Status.png (35.5 KB, 57 views)
File Type: png Maximum Columns.png (79.7 KB, 79 views)
File Type: png Maximum Lines.png (79.0 KB, 71 views)
File Type: png Maximum Screens.png (88.3 KB, 50 views)
File Type: png SIV Autorun.png (58.3 KB, 89 views)
File Type: png SIV Qualifiers.png (77.8 KB, 82 views)
Reply With Quote


  #80  
Old 08-23-2017, 06:36 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 917242
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Menu->Edit->LCDs to Primary

Quote:
  1. Putting SIV in C:\Program Files\SIV 5.22\ is silly, what happens when I release 5.23? Use C:\Program Files\SIV\.
  2. To find the lost LCD Screen use Menu->Edit->LCDs to Primary.
  3. If you can see the LCD Screen when it's 1 opaque I will be very surprised, set it to 255 and take things from there.
  4. Having CPU-6 first is novel.
  5. The H110i pump only needs to be about 2200 RPM.
  6. How many seconds does it take from powering on the system to SIV being autorun?
  7. On startup maybe SIV is too fast. Set Autorun to have the usual qualifiers and also -DELAY=10 and see if that helps.
  8. [Link Status] is as it should be and advise you to look at [Cooling Status].
  9. I think I have addressed all your points, but if you used http://forum.corsair.com/forums/misc.php?do=bbcode#list as I have done I could be sure.
  10. Only reply once you have done as I suggest as telling my are going to do this achieves nothing.

Last edited by red-ray; 08-23-2017 at 07:04 AM. Reason: add Only reply once ...
Reply With Quote


  #81  
Old 08-23-2017, 06:52 AM
boeing253 boeing253 is offline
Registered User
boeing253's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 917243
boeing253 Reputation: 20
Default

Thank you for your help red-ray, I haven't finished setting up the LCD Screen which is why you see CPU-6 1st.

I will try all the below and report back with an outcome.

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
  1. Putting SIV in C:\Program Files\SIV 5.22\ is silly, what happens when I release 5.23? Use C:\Program Files\SIV\.
  2. To find the lost LCD Screen use Menu->Edit->LCDs to Primary.
  3. If you can see the LCD Screen when it's 1% opaque I will be very surprised, set it to 100% and take things from there.
  4. Having CPU-6 first is novel.
  5. The H110i pump only needs to be about 2200 RPM.
  6. How many seconds does it take from powering on the system to SIV being autorun?
  7. On startup maybe SIV is too fast. Set Autorun to have the usual qualifiers and also -DELAY=10 and see if that helps.
  8. [Link Status] is as it should be and advise you to look at [Cooling Status].
  9. I think I have addressed all your points, but if you used http://forum.corsair.com/forums/misc.php?do=bbcode#list as I have done I could be sure.
Reply With Quote


  #82  
Old 09-10-2017, 07:21 PM
boeing253 boeing253 is offline
Registered User
boeing253's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 919637
boeing253 Reputation: 20
Default

Hi Ray,

Have done as suggested, except I didn't need to end up putting the "Delay Entry" into the qualifiers it just started working. Everything is working well except you'll see on the "LCD" Panel that CPU-0 through CPU-4 show an RPM?"

Have also attached the "Cooling Status"

Hope I have now done everything you asked :)
Attached Images
File Type: png Cooling Status.png (45.6 KB, 68 views)
File Type: png LCD Panel.png (38.0 KB, 70 views)
Reply With Quote


  #83  
Old 09-11-2017, 02:08 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 919653
red-ray Reputation: 81
Idea Change the Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boeing253 View Post
Everything is working well except you'll see on the "LCD" Panel that CPU-0 through CPU-4 show an RPM?"
This is the default, click on the salmon pink blob to change it.

Quote:
Attached Images
File Type: png Click on the Salmon Pink blob.png (71.2 KB, 206 views)
Reply With Quote


  #84  
Old 09-11-2017, 04:12 AM
boeing253 boeing253 is offline
Registered User
boeing253's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 109
POST ID # = 919658
boeing253 Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
This is the default, click on the salmon pink blob to change it.
Hi Red-ray, Thanks so much for all your help it is all working correctly now.

Many Thanks,
Chris
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.