The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 3.83 average. Display Modes
  #91  
Old 08-08-2015, 12:06 AM
jonabatero jonabatero is offline
Registered User
jonabatero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 794484
jonabatero Reputation: 10
Default help with bugs corsair link in windows 10

I installed the latest version of corsair link in Windows 10 x64 v3.2.5676
because I have the force ssd h100i and GT.
and I'm experiementando 2 serious problems:

1) when you start Windows, then you start corsair link and several times has gone wrong, "BSOD" relating to "non paged cpuz 138 x64" (summarizing) runs regularly but only when it is starting corsair link.

2) the few times that my system has managed to initiate without BSOD corsair link starts minimized and when I try to open the configuration window fans are ponene maximum RPM and have to be selected manually. quiet mode.

Help to solve this.
corsair attached image link like this set

PS: sorry for my bad English. Greetings from Peru



  #92  
Old 08-08-2015, 03:53 AM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 794531
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Use WINDBG to find what causd the BSODs

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonabatero View Post
1) when you start Windows, then you start corsair link and several times has gone wrong, "BSOD" relating to "non paged cpuz 138 x64" (summarizing) runs regularly but only when it is starting corsair link.
This is probably caused by issue in the cpuz_138_x64 driver which is part of the CPUID SDK that CL uses. The CL/CPUID developers need to analyse the windows dump file/files, figure out why and fix it.

I posted http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=760776 on how set setup WINDBG.

As this is not my driver and I don't have the .PDB files there is little I can do to help.


  #93  
Old 08-08-2015, 12:06 PM
emailx45 emailx45 is offline
Registered User
emailx45's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 794608
emailx45 Reputation: 6
Default

It will be a miracle ever see this software work as proposed !

Until then, best to have at hand a hand-shaker close to your pc.

Last edited by Technobeard; 08-09-2015 at 03:38 PM. Reason: removed color


  #94  
Old 08-08-2015, 12:22 PM
jonabatero jonabatero is offline
Registered User
jonabatero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 794613
jonabatero Reputation: 10
Default

Thank You. for this information.
then you have that report and data error that I do with them?
which is the next step for the solution?


  #95  
Old 08-08-2015, 12:23 PM
jonabatero jonabatero is offline
Registered User
jonabatero's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 794614
jonabatero Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by red-ray View Post
This is probably caused by issue in the cpuz_138_x64 driver which is part of the CPUID SDK that CL uses. The CL/CPUID developers need to analyse the windows dump file/files, figure out why and fix it.

I posted http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=760776 on how set setup WINDBG.

As this is not my driver and I don't have the .PDB files there is little I can do to help.

Thank You. for this information.
then you have that report and data error that I do with them?
which is the next step for the solution?


  #96  
Old 08-08-2015, 02:58 PM
red-ray red-ray is offline
Banned
red-ray's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: England (GMT+1)
Posts: 7,152
POST ID # = 794653
red-ray Reputation: 81
Arrow Get Corsair Support on the case

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonabatero View Post
Thank You. for this information.
then you have that report and data error that I do with them?
which is the next step for the solution?
Log the issue via https://corsair.secure.force.com/


  #97  
Old 08-09-2015, 07:42 AM
Corsario63's Avatar
Corsario63 Corsario63 is offline
Registered User
Corsario63's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cantabria, Spain
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 794787
Corsario63 Reputation: 10
Send a message via MSN to Corsario63
Default

Quote:
After installing and launching v3.2.5676 in a system that has the older Corsair Link Commander unit, if the Commander unit is missing from C-Link software, you can follow the instructions listed below to fix this problem:
•Exit C-link software from the C-Link ICON on system tray.
•Open Windows device manager and find the problematic “Corsair Hydro Series 7289 USB Device” on the USB device list.
•Right click and select Update Driver Software.
•Select Browse My Computer for Device Software Manually and hit Next.
•Select Let Me Pick from list of device drivers on My computer and hit Next.
•Select USB Input Device and hit Next. After that, Windows will successfully update driver back to correct one.
•Restart C-Link software and Commander unit should appear back into C-Link software.
done above but no success, there is only one question in "USB input device" I un-click in "show compatible hardware" and look for it in which section is?? because mine is Spaniard and should be something like "Dispositivo de entrada USB" but can't see anything similar.

I don't know which is my firmware as the unit is not shown in CL


  #98  
Old 08-09-2015, 05:32 PM
Snapper65 Snapper65 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 794874
Snapper65 Reputation: 10
Default

Hi

I have two problems with V3.2.5676

The LED light will not stay red, I fixed this by changing settings
From 255.0.0 to 255.1.1

The other is, I have two extra fans showing up , named H80i Fan 1 and 2
Both are coloured red and cannot be deleted, so I have hidden them instead

The two fans named H80i Fan 3 and 4 are working fine

Is there anything I can do?


  #99  
Old 08-09-2015, 08:08 PM
Coco-Ta Coco-Ta is offline
Registered User
Coco-Ta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Madrid
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 794895
Coco-Ta Reputation: 10
Default

Hello,

here it is my (BAD) experience moving from CL v3.1.5770 to v3.2.5676:

-I did these steps given here.

-Then I see that in CL\Options\Devices that I have:
*Corsair Hydro Series 7289 USB device: v3.3
*H100iGTX Cooler: v2.3.0.0

JUST THE SAME as before with 3.1.5770. It is said that v3.2.5676 would update H100i GTX firmware to v1.3.3. As I don't know if any of those numbers are related to "firmware version", I am not sure if it has updated or not. If those are not "firm ver", how can I tell which one I am in?

On the other hand, after opening, closing or after restarting system, in CL\Options\Devices I sometimes see those 2 Corsair "devices" 'Corsair Hydro Series 7289 USB device' and 'H100iGTX Cooler' on the left column (as ALWAYS), but other times they appear listed on right column (and on left the other non Corsair devices). This seems to be a silly thing but it is weird...

I cannot "get rid of W10 incompatibility message" doing what it is said here: here. Seems that that command is not working for my system... ¿¿??

On the "how it works", well:

-Seems to "respect" my devices and has not forgotten them and added new clone ones... (just 1h in use so too soon to assure anything).
-I have set the colours on 255,1,1 instead of 255,0,0 and I see it is "blue", but I don't really care that much.
-Before, I had the premade GTX H100i GTX fan curves as follows:

*Quiet=Default: Fans ran at 800-900rpm (SILENT)
*Balanced: Fans ran at 1300-1500rpm (NOTICEABLE) (I swapped between these two when on desktop/gaming)
*Performance: Fans ran at 2000-2200rpm (AERODROME). I only used it on some tests. It is louder than my other 14 fans on max rpm...

BUT NOW ON 3.2.5676 I have lost the minimum margin of rpm and now I am this way:

*Quiet=Default: Fans run at 1300-1500rpm (NOTICEABLE). This is the NOW mosre silent profile and it is absurd for desktop usage.
*Balanced: Fans run at 2000-2100rpm (AERODROME). It is louder than my other 14 fans on max rpm...
*Performance: Fans ran at 2200-2300rpm (AERODROME). It is louder than my other 14 fans on max rpm...

--->As it can be seen now we only have 1 USABLE profile and it is absurd to have that noise/rpm when on desktop we GAIN NOTHING from going to those 1500rpm to 800rpm.

On both CL versions the "manual" minimum % rpm was pof 40%, but it seems that the "premade" curves got rid of that; now they don't. It is silly to have not the ability to manage the speed of a fan in 2015...

-I keep NOT HAVING system tray icon for the CL application. When I FIRST installed and it autoran, I saw the systray icon was there, and I setted to only show notifications, but after restarting IT IS NO MORE (as when I installed 3.1.5770)
-I keep being asked to "SAVE CHANGES" from profile... BUT I HAVE NOT DONE ANY CHANGE AT ALL. I created 3 profiles (now really 2 are the same -see above regarding fan speed curves).
-Pump has the same 2 modes and work as with 3.1.5770: Quiet (1800rpm) and Performance (3000rpm).

-Custom fans work as before (don't work) and I have not tested the LED colour change when H100i GTX Temp goes above x temperature...

Also I don't understand if I have or not have to add to H100i GTX group the LED/fan and pump of the H100i GTX... as I have tried both and nothing seems to change. And it does not allow me to set those sensors to other temperature, for example CPU temperature.

And a question: Is thta H100i GTX temperature a measure of the CPU done by Corsair device or a coolant temperature made by Corsair device?

Regards.


PS: Also comment that as with 3.1.5770, sometimes some mobo temp measures (that I don't mind as I have them monitored on working software -HWInfo64 among others-) gos to red and claims to be -1ºC... If I were in Antarctica maybe...

Last edited by Coco-Ta; 08-09-2015 at 08:14 PM.


  #100  
Old 08-10-2015, 12:11 AM
vwturbogti's Avatar
vwturbogti vwturbogti is offline
Registered User
vwturbogti's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 794910
vwturbogti Reputation: 10
Default Another garbage software release

Did a fresh clean install of windows 10.
Corsair Link worked great for a few days. I was surprised
BUT...Now I have duplicates of everything.
One set has 0.0 for the readings. The other set reads correctly.

The only reason I found this is because I was playing a game and noticed my fans weren't spinning up to max, per the performance profile. I had to move the newly created working fans in the correct group.

For such a great hardware company, This software has been trash from the beginning. While you guys are "fixing it" Get rid of the bootup splash screen already. Have an option for it to start up discreetly in the hidden task bar icons like every other software that runs on start up.


  #101  
Old 08-10-2015, 01:43 AM
JohnOrion JohnOrion is offline
Registered User
JohnOrion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 74
POST ID # = 794928
JohnOrion Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vwturbogti View Post
Did a fresh clean install of windows 10.
Corsair Link worked great for a few days. I was surprised
BUT...Now I have duplicates of everything.
One set has 0.0 for the readings. The other set reads correctly.

The only reason I found this is because I was playing a game and noticed my fans weren't spinning up to max, per the performance profile. I had to move the newly created working fans in the correct group.

For such a great hardware company, This software has been trash from the beginning. While you guys are "fixing it" Get rid of the bootup splash screen already. Have an option for it to start up discreetly in the hidden task bar icons like every other software that runs on start up.
Yeah I get the screwed up profiles too .. never know when I launch the program if the profile is going to stay or be 0 readings and have to reset everything. .. I have got to the point where I have made a copy of my profiles and if they get messed up, I shut down CL and overwrite the hosed profiles with my copies and then relaunch the program.. this way I don't have to relabel and reset everything. .. sucks you have to do this but at least it only takes a minute instead of 20 minutes resetting up all your profiles if you have more than one.


  #102  
Old 08-10-2015, 06:34 AM
Coco-Ta Coco-Ta is offline
Registered User
Coco-Ta's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Madrid
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 794952
Coco-Ta Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnOrion View Post
Yeah I get the screwed up profiles too .. never know when I launch the program if the profile is going to stay or be 0 readings and have to reset everything. .. I have got to the point where I have made a copy of my profiles and if they get messed up, I shut down CL and overwrite the hosed profiles with my copies and then relaunch the program.. this way I don't have to relabel and reset everything. .. sucks you have to do this but at least it only takes a minute instead of 20 minutes resetting up all your profiles if you have more than one.
Hello,

I am only for 1 day on new 3.2.5676 and so far no "more attack of the clone" devices issue... but when on 3.1.5770 I used to avoid touching anything when that happened and restarting system usually worked. I think it redetects the devices using new "PID" or whatever it is called in the OS. So if you erase everything and create new profiles... MAYBE when restarting again it looks for the old-now-erased devices/profiles and have the same problem again.

Best is to not change the sensor position (just aesthetics) nd try to restart; if it keeps the same, then you'll need to do all that... And if you create a copy of the profile and apply over the "new" devices I had more issues... so I just don't erase/recreate profiles...

On the "strating screen" on CL... yes, I have it too, but it seems my system is a hobo and I MAY BE THE ONLY ONE not having system tray icon for quick access (even if people claim that you had to go to full screen window to make the profile changes take over).

On the other hand, is there any way to associate "hotkeys" to CL profiles (I think that is not an available option at this moment...). But it could be done, as any other measuring/control software to swap on the fly.

Last edited by Coco-Ta; 08-10-2015 at 07:23 AM.


  #103  
Old 08-10-2015, 01:28 PM
duffy duffy is offline
Registered User
duffy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 795042
duffy Reputation: 10
Woah! Firmware update

I've updated to the last version of software and it ask for the firmware update to 1.13. I say yes and now on dual boot system w7/w10 the profiles don't work, the fans only run at maximum speed. Noise noise..... (h100i)


  #104  
Old 08-10-2015, 01:45 PM
vwturbogti's Avatar
vwturbogti vwturbogti is offline
Registered User
vwturbogti's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 795045
vwturbogti Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnOrion View Post
Yeah I get the screwed up profiles too .. never know when I launch the program if the profile is going to stay or be 0 readings and have to reset everything. .. I have got to the point where I have made a copy of my profiles and if they get messed up, I shut down CL and overwrite the hosed profiles with my copies and then relaunch the program.. this way I don't have to relabel and reset everything. .. sucks you have to do this but at least it only takes a minute instead of 20 minutes resetting up all your profiles if you have more than one.
Great idea. I think I may just start doing that too.


  #105  
Old 08-10-2015, 08:10 PM
Breimeister Breimeister is offline
Registered User
Breimeister's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 69
POST ID # = 795143
Breimeister Reputation: 10
Default

I did a clean install of Windows 10 Pro and then installed this version 3.2.5676 and it found my H100i, my AX860i, all my fans and temperature sensors. Good job Corsair!


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.