The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 41 votes, 4.95 average. Display Modes
  #91  
Old 03-01-2015, 01:40 PM
FloorPizza's Avatar
FloorPizza FloorPizza is offline
Registered User
FloorPizza's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 763548
FloorPizza Reputation: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
This software release is primarily for the support of the new H80i GT and H100i GTX coolers. We are still working on software/firmware updates based on end user feedback and internal testing for other items.
To all the people upset that their bugs have not been fixed in this version of Corsair Link, take a closer look at the Release Notes, especially the bold, large font part above.

Unfortunately, this release was to add support for two new AIO coolers, NOT to correct existing bugs.

Holding off on purchasing a Commander Mini for now...


  #92  
Old 03-01-2015, 02:00 PM
Snapper65 Snapper65 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 763554
Snapper65 Reputation: 10
Default All good

Hi

New version is fine on Win7 64bit with H80i

All runs well, except LED set to one colour

Minor spelling mistake, under "English UK"

Options/Devices/Check for updates

Reads as ... Cueck for updates

Look forward to the new version of Link



  #93  
Old 03-01-2015, 03:41 PM
alucard_24 alucard_24 is offline
Registered User
alucard_24's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 763575
alucard_24 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FloorPizza View Post
To all the people upset that their bugs have not been fixed in this version of Corsair Link, take a closer look at the Release Notes, especially the bold, large font part above.

Unfortunately, this release was to add support for two new AIO coolers, NOT to correct existing bugs.

Holding off on purchasing a Commander Mini for now...
I bought corsair H100i and I paid immediately for a working hardware and working software! "We are still working on software/firmware updates based on end user feedback and internal testing for other items." doesn't make any sense.... we want to know when we can finally get a working version....
That guy told us on his post that we would have received a working version on 16/02/2015. Then he edited his post specifying two weeks of delay........

I think that you can evaluate by yourself.....

Bye


  #94  
Old 03-01-2015, 10:22 PM
pollopopo pollopopo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 763620
pollopopo Reputation: 10
Default

I have the ax1200i, the latest RC does not work properly ...
The reader consumption and temperature blink
The sensor of the fan is working properly.

you can set the fan speed in rpm lower than 40% ??


  #95  
Old 03-01-2015, 10:28 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 763622
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pollopopo View Post

you can set the fan speed in rpm lower than 40% ??
@ 40% is the lowest speed that can be set and aren't designed to be fully off...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


  #96  
Old 03-02-2015, 05:19 AM
NovemberHotel NovemberHotel is offline
Registered User
NovemberHotel's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 763660
NovemberHotel Reputation: 10
Default .NET Exception


Unable to start software, JIT reports this. Not sure what it is trying to de-serialize.
Exception occurs when starting software. Always occurs.


  #97  
Old 03-02-2015, 03:57 PM
RasmusKN RasmusKN is offline
Registered User
RasmusKN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Denmark
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 763779
RasmusKN Reputation: 10
Default

Cannot see any difference between this version and the last one.

I still got problems with proper detection of my CPU when it comes to temperature and load, and I cannot ajust the speed on the fans of my GPU. Only have one GPU and not two in SLI as some of you guys. And some of my sensors still detect temperatures at 0 C and loads at 0%, which is bull****. Here are my specs:

Windows 8.1, 64-bit.
i5-4670k
MSI Nvidia GTX 780
H100i
Asus ROG Z97 Maximus VII Hero

I really like Corsair. I really do. But I am almost running out of patience when it comes to their software. I just hope for a quick fix in the near future.


Last edited by RasmusKN; 03-02-2015 at 04:51 PM. Reason: Adding image of Corsair Link.


  #98  
Old 03-04-2015, 05:07 AM
JOMSDK JOMSDK is offline
Awaiting Email Confirmation
JOMSDK's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 764096
JOMSDK Reputation: 10
Default

To be honest its complete bs that they make it a version 3.XXX when they havn't fixed anything.


  #99  
Old 03-04-2015, 05:36 AM
RevolvingPrawn's Avatar
RevolvingPrawn RevolvingPrawn is offline
Registered User
RevolvingPrawn's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 59
POST ID # = 764100
RevolvingPrawn Reputation: 10
Default

I had 2 profiles set up with V3, one of idle and one for gaming, there was a couple of issues of course but it was stuff I could get around.

Turned on my PC last night to find everything showing 0. They'd all duplicated themselves to the bottom of the scroll bar on the left, so I had to go through everything and reset both profiles. Definitely not amusing!

The issues for me so far:
  • Right clicking the icon on the taskbar and selecting one of my own profiles doesn't change to it
  • Doesn't pick up my H100i through my Commander Mini
  • GPU fan and temp sporadically showing 0 and duplicating working speed and temp into the scroll bar on the left
  • Everything showing 0 and duplicating working ones into the scroll bar on the left for no reason
  • Setting a custom curve on case fans that goes above 1000rpm results in fans constantly revving up and down by around 200rpm despite no change in temp
  • RGB LED's blink/flicker to full brightness every 10-15 seconds when set to change based on temp, or when case fans are set to custom curve

If it wasn't for these things, I'd actually be happy! I'm considering going back to 2.7 mainly because I didn't lose my profiles (too often) using that.


  #100  
Old 03-05-2015, 01:33 AM
nu_father09 nu_father09 is offline
Registered User
nu_father09's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 764319
nu_father09 Reputation: 10
Default

Ok i just installed a new Corsair H100i GTX and installed the corsair link ver 3.*.* and the fans attached to the H100i GTX under corsair link shows my fans as not having any rpm's now they are actually spinning but i show no data on them is this a bug or am i missing something??? Including screen shot... Please assist!!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PSX_20150304_232925.jpg (644.6 KB, 269 views)

Last edited by nu_father09; 03-05-2015 at 01:40 AM. Reason: Trying to get the screen shot to show up


  #101  
Old 03-05-2015, 02:41 AM
RetrogamerX RetrogamerX is offline
Registered User
RetrogamerX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 153
POST ID # = 764324
RetrogamerX Reputation: 11
Default

Why is everyone having so many issues with this new version? Mine runs perfect now since update.


  #102  
Old 03-05-2015, 06:50 AM
Darkom Darkom is offline
Registered User
Darkom's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 764341
Darkom Reputation: 10
Default

well i tried the 3.1 and now it the temp of the cpu and water collant inside my h80i says 0 knowing that it like before im not using it im back to my good old 2.4 drawback there is i have to select the led color every time i restart or start pc on
not a inprovement what so ever

and pls add a option to disable the splash screen when we start our pc


  #103  
Old 03-05-2015, 12:57 PM
PrEzi PrEzi is offline
Registered User
PrEzi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 764377
PrEzi Reputation: 10
Default

Hi,
running Win8.1 / AX1200i with Corsair Link - the newest Version ->3.1.5525 (and tested also one or two earlier Versions) and gives similar results :
not all sensors are detected, sometimes they are flashing red, sometimes display/report normal temps/rpms, under "Power" options it sometimes doesn't display anything.. or fluctuates - with every refresh after 2 seconds - it either displays some values or doesn't do that at all...
Looks like that :
http://i.imgur.com/Bzuq6Vx.png

I was/am quite unhappy because I thought it will be a nice additional feature... of course only when it works as advertised.
I was SO unimpressed (and also tried every virtual solution I could find -- regtweak (haven't been able to find the mentioned entry - the nearest was VID_1B1C&PID_1C00->r35425 for Corsair USB Dongle), installing as Admin/in compatibility mode, changing USB power options etc.) that I performed a search for a newer version of drivers for the USB Dongle...

This is what I've found :
Seems that Corsair is using the USBXpress hardware / chipset from Silicon Labs with customised drivers (I assume - via SDK).
SDK for USBXpress can be found here :
http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/Pages/USBXpress.aspx

By doing driver release dates / versions comparision I could find out, that Corsair developers still use the legacy version of the SDK (v3.5.1) and not the newer one -> (v4.0.2 - Note: USBXpress 4.0 has been updated to make use of WinUSB. This version of the driver must be used with the latest interface library and CP210x Manufacturing DLLs. )
Release Notes :
http://www.silabs.com/Support%20Docu..._rel_notes.txt

I tried to create the drivers with the new SDK but I am seriously lacking knowledge and skills (might also be that I am totally wrong with my assumptions and Corsair uses the new WinUSB approach and the new SDK).
But - maybe someone could take a look at it ?

I would really like to use all the advertised features - that's also why I have payed extra bucks to have the best...
Thanks :)


  #104  
Old 03-05-2015, 11:21 PM
quozl quozl is offline
Registered User
quozl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 764518
quozl Reputation: 10
Default

Seems to be working fine with my system specs as in my profile. CPU is showing correct temp now.

The only issue I am having is I can't seem to un-hide a motherboard temp sensor that I hid and it is only picking up one of the 2 x GTX 980 cards.

Does anyone know how I can un-hide a device? There is supposed to be a tick box under Options Settings dialogue but I can't see anything there.

Cheers Q

Last edited by quozl; 03-05-2015 at 11:37 PM.


  #105  
Old 03-06-2015, 10:53 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 764692
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quozl View Post
Seems to be working fine with my system specs as in my profile. CPU is showing correct temp now.

The only issue I am having is I can't seem to un-hide a motherboard temp sensor that I hid and it is only picking up one of the 2 x GTX 980 cards.

Does anyone know how I can un-hide a device? There is supposed to be a tick box under Options Settings dialogue but I can't see anything there.

Cheers Q
go into link options/general and click on ''show all devices''
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1


Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.