The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD) > SSD Firmware Update

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2012, 03:02 PM
billsik billsik is offline
Registered User
billsik's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 614245
billsik Reputation: 10
Woah! Ssd f120 80% performance with hdd sentinel

HI GUYS I AM NEW HERE.I HAVE F120 SSD AND HDD SENTINEL TELL ME MY DISK HAVE 80% PERFORMANCE .MY MOTHERBOARD IS M4A89GTD PRO/USB3.WHAT HAPPEND?THANK YOU AND SORRY IF MY ENGLISH ARE BAD
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-18-2012, 03:27 PM
Arioch1 Arioch1 is offline
Registered User
Arioch1's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 614249
Arioch1 Reputation: 10
Default

please, open http://forum.corsair.com/forums/profile.php?do=extra and fill in your configuration completely. You should have been ased to do it when registered on forum.

Download SSD Life tool and check if TRIM is enabled.
F120 is reportedly based on SandForce chip lineup, and it been reported to be very dependant on TRIM

Example of write speed dependency upon TRIM being used
http://www.fcenter.ru/img/article/hd...ron/192388.png


Also i think that is wrong forum, it should go into generic SSD forum, not into SSD Firmware one

Last edited by Arioch1; 11-18-2012 at 03:34 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-18-2012, 04:03 PM
billsik billsik is offline
Registered User
billsik's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 614254
billsik Reputation: 10
Default

the programm said is OK! and enebled TRIM support.now what?
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-18-2012, 08:11 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 614279
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Download and run the ATTO benchmark. Then post a screenshot of just the benchmark window.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-30-2012, 05:02 PM
zurfaces zurfaces is offline
Registered User
zurfaces's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 616741
zurfaces Reputation: 10
Default

I recently had to return my f3 120gb for warranty and was sent a replacement. When I got it back for some reason HD sentinel was also telling me my performance was at 80% even though I enabled trim via the command prompt. I also have an Asus motherboard and I was using the AHCI driver supplied by them. Apparently that was the problem. Once I changed my AHCI driver to the MS AHCI driver it fixed the problem with HD sentinel displaying 80% performance and saying that trim was disabled even though it was not.
  1. Open control panel
  2. device manager
  3. IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers
  4. Select the one that says AHCI
  5. Right click and go to properties
  6. Select the Driver Tab
  7. Go to Update driver
  8. Browse my computer for driver software
  9. Select Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer
  10. Select the Standard AHCI 1.0 controller


Hopefully this helps you as well.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-30-2012, 07:09 PM
Synthohol's Avatar
Synthohol Synthohol is offline
LiquidNinja
Synthohol's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: looking through your window
Posts: 5,330
POST ID # = 616759
Synthohol Synthohol Reputation: 103
Send a message via AIM to Synthohol Send a message via Yahoo to Synthohol
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technobeard View Post
Download and run the ATTO benchmark. Then post a screenshot of just the benchmark window.
good advice!!
Quote:
HDD Sentinel runs in the background and verifies SSD / HDD health status by inspecting the SMART status of the disk(s)
have a read hear before you assume that software is correct.
__________________
Thinking about combining 2 or more sets of ram?? even the same part# is not suggested, recommended or supported.

System Specs as of 6/17/10
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.