The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2012, 12:34 PM
redneck.nerd redneck.nerd is offline
Registered User
redneck.nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 558499
redneck.nerd Reputation: 10
Default H100 tubing?

Does anyone know what size the tubing is on the H100. I'm looking to replace the black tubing with clear, when I get it that is...
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-03-2012, 04:25 AM
xavierleveque xavierleveque is offline
Registered User
xavierleveque's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 559413
xavierleveque Reputation: 10
Default

Its a closed system, your not supposed to replace it, mod it, open it, replace the water/liquid ever.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-05-2012, 03:43 PM
redneck.nerd redneck.nerd is offline
Registered User
redneck.nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 559867
redneck.nerd Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you captain obvious, I'm not keeping my unit stock. I'm perfectly aware that, if left in its stock configuration, there is little to know maintenance required with this unit, other then blowing out the rad with compressed air occasionally. I'm going to add a reservoir and clear tubes to this system. I was simply asking if anyone here knew off hand what size the tubing was.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-05-2012, 03:45 PM
redneck.nerd redneck.nerd is offline
Registered User
redneck.nerd's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 559868
redneck.nerd Reputation: 10
Default

But it's nice to see that your vast experience on this forum has been put to good use, by posting something that doesn't have anything to do with my OP.

But thanks anyway!!! </sarcasm>
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-05-2012, 03:58 PM
wlw_wl's Avatar
wlw_wl wlw_wl is offline
Registered User
wlw_wl's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Poznan, Poland
Posts: 441
POST ID # = 559870
wlw_wl Reputation: 10
Default

I have already answered this question in another thread posted before yours, stop being a smart *** and find the answer which was already given.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 02-09-2012, 08:05 AM
Chasepoes Chasepoes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 560650
Chasepoes Reputation: 10
Default

Tube ID is 6mm. Standard 6-ID\8-OD tube works a treat. I've done the clear-tube mod and added a reservoir.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-22-2014, 05:34 PM
jpetrach jpetrach is offline
Registered User
jpetrach's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 693941
jpetrach Reputation: 10
Post this is what i did

IMG_0346-001.JPG

IMG_0348-001.JPG

IMG_0350-001.JPG

IMG_0351-001.JPG

IMG_0344-001.JPGHello all I'm new to this forum. i went in search for answers regarding a custom set up. i built my own computer from scratch and because i wanted it to be compact I have made several mods to just about everything this is what i have for the corsair h100i tube mod. i couldn't find a lot of information so i'd thought i put this out there for our fellow modders.

corsair with 30 feet of clear 9mm tubing from lowes. 1 strait splice. corsair h100i 45.00$ referb model tube and connector 11.50 and i had some 50/50 in the garage for fluid.

heat the ends going to both rad and water block (it tight) the splice fit tight but heat was not needed.

after the tube is connected to everything i wrapped it around the posts and cut it in the middle i didn't figure i would have a lot of moving stuff around after i filled the system.

i tinker for a living so to speak so i have no problem doing it this way. less exp may want to do a dry run (not on the mother board). before attaching everything in place.

to force the 75% distilled water 25% antifreeze in to the system i placed one side of the tubing into a empty jug. then the other in the bottom of a 1 gallon jug of my CPU coolant. blowing air in to the top of the fill jug forces air free fluid into the lines.

i turned the computer on all sides and shook it several times and had good luck getting all the air out. on mine as long as the receiving jug was lower then the on i was blowing into it would siphon on its own. i plugged the ends with my fingers, got everything in place and stuck them together 1 little tiny air bubble got in but it settled in the rad so no worries.

i hope the attached pics show everything if you have any questions let me know. Happy modding!!!!

Last edited by jpetrach; 01-22-2014 at 05:38 PM. Reason: pictures
Reply With Quote


1 members found this post helpful.
  #8  
Old 01-22-2014, 05:39 PM
jpetrach jpetrach is offline
Registered User
jpetrach's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 693943
jpetrach Reputation: 10
Default

sorry i added the pic showing the splice IMG_0345-001.JPG
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-22-2014, 08:09 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 693956
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

so,post some stress temps with your unique configuration,you've certainly peaked my curiosity ...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-22-2014, 09:13 PM
jpetrach jpetrach is offline
Registered User
jpetrach's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 693968
jpetrach Reputation: 10
Default

Capture.PNG

ill post more of actual use, (game call of duty) . i have ran i stress test all night and temps stay in the 60C range

Last edited by jpetrach; 01-22-2014 at 10:37 PM. Reason: update attachment
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-22-2014, 11:10 PM
jpetrach jpetrach is offline
Registered User
jpetrach's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 693978
jpetrach Reputation: 10
Default

Capture.PNG

this after 2 hours of playing cod ghost on max settings

Capture.PNG

After replacing the 25% coolant solution with 40% water wetter dosent look like much difference.
but it red!

Last edited by jpetrach; 01-23-2014 at 05:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-23-2014, 07:28 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 694114
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

good temps you got going there,looks like things are playing well together...
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 01-26-2014, 08:55 AM
CaptainSlarty CaptainSlarty is offline
Registered User
CaptainSlarty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: A Brit in Portugal
Posts: 30
POST ID # = 694443
CaptainSlarty Reputation: 10
Default

What sort of flow rates were you getting with the pump unit from the h100i sir ?
I have seen a video of a very low flow rate. I will be testing my own when the new rad arrives, but I would be interested to know how you went on ?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 01-26-2014, 09:06 AM
jpetrach jpetrach is offline
Registered User
jpetrach's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 694445
jpetrach Reputation: 10
Default

LOW flow LOW head pressure its like 16 inches. I don't have a meter but it is very slow. I did see a thread some ware that they tested it. I will see if I can find it. basically I have noticed that I have a long sealed loop that it pushes water "good enough" to cool my CPU. I don't have it overclocked. I did increase the boost speed on the CPU to 4.0 but only under load.

I will say this though after I found out the flow rate was low I am still impressed with the consistent pressure. and quite operation.

Link http://www.overclock.net/t/1371863/c...t-video-result
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 01-26-2014, 09:15 AM
jpetrach jpetrach is offline
Registered User
jpetrach's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 19
POST ID # = 694447
jpetrach Reputation: 10
Default

I am looking at changing just the pump and adding a custom built res on top of the case.

I think its more the pump that has reduced flow because when I was filling the loop I was pushing way more water the .11 gpm. so I will see if the head has enough pressure to handle my next addition (RES) if not then ill add and after market pump.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.