The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2017, 05:12 PM
fightinfilipino fightinfilipino is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 9
POST ID # = 908306
fightinfilipino Reputation: 10
Default M65 Mouse - Sniper button for Zoom AND DPI?

I asked this question a few years back, and there were no definitive answers, so I figured I would ask again.

I'd like to use the sniper button to both zoom in AND decrease the DPI. The current sniper mode only decreases the DPI.

Is there any way to do what I'm asking? Macros? Some kind of mode shifting?
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-17-2017, 11:31 AM
CCFAN's Avatar
CCFAN CCFAN is offline
Registered User
CCFAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 908380
CCFAN Reputation: 10
Default

Try to set the key binding/mapping in the games.

You may bind the zoom-in function to the mouse sniper button if your games support the sniper button. But I don't expect many games supporting it.

I tried macros and they didn't work. When you map a function to your sniper button, its original function, the extremely low DPI, won't work, and is replaced instead.

Last edited by CCFAN; 06-17-2017 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-17-2017, 11:44 AM
CCFAN's Avatar
CCFAN CCFAN is offline
Registered User
CCFAN's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 20
POST ID # = 908385
CCFAN Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe you should contact their technical support.

Well, I think your idea is good.

If I were Corsair's engineer, I wouldn't ignore this post.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-22-2017, 09:21 PM
Dlaw Dlaw is offline
Registered User
Dlaw's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 909125
Dlaw Reputation: 10
Default

I agree, that would leave right click open for a variety of things, like 'nades or switching to your sidearm in CS:GO. I can see it being used for productivity purposes as well. Being able to map both DPI and another function would be a nice option.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-27-2017, 04:52 PM
Corsair Calico Jack's Avatar
Corsair Calico Jack Corsair Calico Jack is offline
Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 578
POST ID # = 909665
Corsair Calico Jack Reputation: 10
Default

If you are using an advanced profile, you can set the key to retain the original key input.

So, you can remap it AND use it to drop the DPI.

You just have to click on the wrench and screwdriver symbol on the top right of the box at the bottom.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.