The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software > iCUE SDK

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 04-18-2019, 04:49 AM
daryld1988 daryld1988 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1001821
daryld1988 Reputation: 10
Default corsair fans

Quote:
Originally Posted by djhexx View Post
Yeah this should work for fans. I dont have any fans to test with though. The fans I have are connected through a H115i PRO which doesn't appear to work with the underlying rgb.net library....yet. But I think fans connected to corsairs fan hub should work in theory since it routes through a commander pro or lighting node pro. Maybe you can help me test this out? :)
yes i currently have 4 corsair ll120 fans connected through the lighting node pro and can definately test it out for you no probs thanks
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-19-2019, 10:05 PM
djhexx djhexx is offline
Registered User
djhexx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1001975
djhexx Reputation: 10
Default

Slightly off topic, I'm taking a break from the code to finish up my custom lighting strips. Why is it only slightly off topic? Because if you look at the device configuration page in a previous post, you'll notice I added this concept of "Skip" and "Take" when creating groups. The reason for that is the fact that I've created strips of varying sizes in my setup. For example, under my computer I have 2 strips of size = 3 under my PSU and 4 under the computer right next to that. The problem is, iCue only officially recognizes led strips of size = 10. So with skip and take, I am able to select a specific "strip" and take 3 for the first physical strip. Then I skip 3, take 3 for the second strip and then skip 6 take 4 for the last strip. :) If anyone is interested in custom strips or extension cables, PM me.




Last edited by djhexx; 04-20-2019 at 03:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 04-28-2019, 04:42 PM
djhexx djhexx is offline
Registered User
djhexx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1002853
djhexx Reputation: 10
Default

Alright guys, I have been busy working hard on this. So close. Right now I have a working UI to do all the device and screen area configurations. The UI is still rough and there are a few bugs that need to be worked out. I'll likely rebuild the whole thing later. But for now, it's functional.

In addition, I have also added the ability to filter out colors that dont meet a certain threshhold (configurable) or another ability to ignore dominant colors that are too far from the chose colors for the screen area. Why do you want things like this? For example, if your screen is mosly black with a big Red blob in the middle, do you want your lights to turn off or red?



Last edited by djhexx; 04-28-2019 at 05:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 04-29-2019, 01:01 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,044
POST ID # = 1002911
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Excellent... i have a day off today, think i have to play!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-02-2019, 05:10 AM
daryld1988 daryld1988 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1003318
daryld1988 Reputation: 10
Default

anyone know how i go about testing this i have no idea at all how to compile the build but have quite a range of corsair products which i can test and provide feedback on heres what i have

corsair vengence rgb ram
corsair h100i rgb platinum se cooler
4 corsair ll120 rgb fans
corsair k70 mk2 se keyboard
corsair m65 elite mouse
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-06-2019, 08:25 PM
djhexx djhexx is offline
Registered User
djhexx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1003767
djhexx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daryld1988 View Post
anyone know how i go about testing this i have no idea at all how to compile the build but have quite a range of corsair products which i can test and provide feedback on heres what i have

corsair vengence rgb ram
corsair h100i rgb platinum se cooler
4 corsair ll120 rgb fans
corsair k70 mk2 se keyboard
corsair m65 elite mouse
You can use the community edition of visual studio found here https://visualstudio.microsoft.com/t...mmunity&rel=16

There is a bug with screen areas that is going to stop it from working at the moment, so unless you're a programmer, I'd recommend avoiding an attempt. I'll have official binaries out for everyone to download once it's ready. Getting very close. Just very busy with other things at the moment. :)

Last edited by djhexx; 05-06-2019 at 08:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-12-2019, 05:55 AM
MaestroRaymond MaestroRaymond is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1004311
MaestroRaymond Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Hexx!

First of all, just wanted to say how grateful I am for your commitment to this project! I have long been looking for something like this to come from Corsair into Cue/iCue.
I've been so far using Aurora and trying to implement my own take on the Ambilight for Corsair LEDs (my programming skills are simply not yet enough I guess), so glad someone with brains has taken this matter into their own hands!
Really looking forward to the outcome
I'll try to clone your gitrep and build to crashtest.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-16-2019, 12:10 AM
djhexx djhexx is offline
Registered User
djhexx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1004713
djhexx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaestroRaymond View Post
Hi Hexx!

First of all, just wanted to say how grateful I am for your commitment to this project! I have long been looking for something like this to come from Corsair into Cue/iCue.
I've been so far using Aurora and trying to implement my own take on the Ambilight for Corsair LEDs (my programming skills are simply not yet enough I guess), so glad someone with brains has taken this matter into their own hands!
Really looking forward to the outcome
I'll try to clone your gitrep and build to crashtest.
I appreciate the gratitude, it helps to inspire!

FYI, repo is in heavy flux right now and the engine is being re-written to be much simpler and streamlined. Don't bother with the UI, as it won't work with the new engine yet.. Just run iHue.ConsoleApp project if you want to try out a work in progress console app. Note, you must copy the CUESDK files into the build folder or else it's going to throw an exception. It's not ready for release at all, so clone at your own potential diappointment. :)
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-22-2019, 12:00 AM
djhexx djhexx is offline
Registered User
djhexx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1005320
djhexx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djhexx View Post
I appreciate the gratitude, it helps to inspire!

FYI, repo is in heavy flux right now and the engine is being re-written to be much simpler and streamlined. Don't bother with the UI, as it won't work with the new engine yet.. Just run iHue.ConsoleApp project if you want to try out a work in progress console app. Note, you must copy the CUESDK files into the build folder or else it's going to throw an exception. It's not ready for release at all, so clone at your own potential diappointment. :)
Repo is updated, engine revamped, UI is caught up with new engine. Having issues with 1080p which I'll investigate soon. 1080p working will be necessary to call this an official release. Just need to to do a few more things to the UI and add some better logging and exception handling so I can support this thing through a beta run. Must document how it all works too. But feel free to clone/build and take an unsupported shot at running it. Code is ulgy, especially in the UI...but with time I'll get it looking all nice and pretty. :)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-22-2019, 04:03 PM
MaestroRaymond MaestroRaymond is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1005390
MaestroRaymond Reputation: 10
Default

That is fantastic news hexx!
I have only tested the ui (it detects the connected devices), "testing" color switching does work, I am still having some issues with saving new groups and assigning different devices to them, but I'm sure i messed up the build :P
The Console App was working very well in the beginning, now it's throwing me out of memory errors, will investigate further.

Last edited by MaestroRaymond; 05-22-2019 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 05-23-2019, 12:31 AM
djhexx djhexx is offline
Registered User
djhexx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1005438
djhexx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaestroRaymond View Post
That is fantastic news hexx!
I have only tested the ui (it detects the connected devices), "testing" color switching does work, I am still having some issues with saving new groups and assigning different devices to them, but I'm sure i messed up the build :P
The Console App was working very well in the beginning, now it's throwing me out of memory errors, will investigate further.
Oh cool! Nice to hear you're having some level of success! I did quite a few changes in the last few days, particularly on the UI. Just did the most recent commit a few minutes ago.

Final device/screen configuration saving will be done soon. If you want to manually configure it, go into the json files in the /Configuration folder and do it there. I did see some memory issues related to the screenshot cropping at some point. I can't remember if it was due to the 1080p problem or just an temporary bug between commits while I was tinkering around. But all is working good on the 1440p resolution and it seems very stable on my end.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-23-2019, 05:46 AM
MaestroRaymond MaestroRaymond is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1005450
MaestroRaymond Reputation: 10
Default

What is this resolution you're speaking of? Do you mean general monitor resolution or somewhere in the ihue settings?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-23-2019, 08:11 PM
djhexx djhexx is offline
Registered User
djhexx's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 1005520
djhexx Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaestroRaymond View Post
What is this resolution you're speaking of? Do you mean general monitor resolution or somewhere in the ihue settings?
The monitor resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-25-2019, 07:58 AM
MaestroRaymond MaestroRaymond is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1005663
MaestroRaymond Reputation: 10
Default

I see, I've tried running it on multiple resolutions but still am getting out of memory error for the ConsoleApp. UI won't start as it's missing "\configScreenshot-f598c940-9231-45a3-9cda-daebe3b111d4.bmp" which I cannot seem to find where to generate.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-25-2019, 06:22 PM
MaestroRaymond MaestroRaymond is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 1005722
MaestroRaymond Reputation: 10
Default

would it be easier for you if I've marked issues on the git?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
c#, cuesdk, hue, phillips, sync

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.