The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2019, 12:37 AM
suhyeok0803 suhyeok0803 is offline
Registered User
suhyeok0803's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1001700
suhyeok0803 Reputation: 10
Angry iCUE HD120 Fans' LED effects Error

I've installed 8 HD120 fans in my case.
(with commander pro)

BUT I am having very hard time with some LED Errors.
I can't control the LEDs with iCUE because when I use iCUE, the fans' LEDs get error.
They SO OFTEN STOP, and i cant fix it with iCUE.
Such symptoms still remain after reboot or format.
(Sometimes, only the HALF of the fan LEDs have effects and the other half are just stopped.)

I also used LINK but there are not any problems.
It is just problem of iCUE.
But I can't uninstall iCUE bacause there are so many fucntion and effects that are not included in LINK or MSI Mystic Light.

I attached log file of iCUE.
PLEASE HELP ME QUICKLY
Attached Files
File Type: zip info.zip (118.1 KB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2019, 12:54 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,513
POST ID # = 1001702
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you post some screen caps of your iCUE configuration, particularly the effects?
Do you have a video of the issue?
Does this happen with both channels or just one?

Also ... keep in mind that this is an end-user forum.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2019, 01:32 AM
suhyeok0803 suhyeok0803 is offline
Registered User
suhyeok0803's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1001704
suhyeok0803 Reputation: 10
Default Error video and screenshots

i attached a video URL and screenshots.

video:

as you can see, led effect appear RARELY,
and also it is just few seconds.

errors appeared both channels also,
and in the iCUE, the animation is ok.
but it is not applied in the reality.
Attached Images
File Type: png 처.PNG (1.23 MB, 53 views)
File Type: png 처2.PNG (1.07 MB, 59 views)
File Type: png 처3.PNG (1.02 MB, 51 views)
File Type: png 처4.PNG (688.9 KB, 52 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2019, 08:45 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,211
POST ID # = 1001733
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Can you try using "Lighting Link: Rainbow Wave" from the right side of the effects drop down menu? This will put Rainbow wave on every device, although you don't need to leave it that way. For any device you don't want it, go to the effect in the device lighting menu, then click on it to hide it. You can put another effect over the top of it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2019, 12:16 PM
Liamialon Liamialon is offline
Registered User
Liamialon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Israel, Haifa
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1002834
Liamialon Reputation: 10
Default

Holy ****, I have the same problem!
It happened after I reset my pc and it works rarely, and one full fan and like 7 /8 of the other fan, only 2 lights in the other fan work.
I can add a video.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2019, 12:45 AM
Glzmo's Avatar
Glzmo Glzmo is offline
A Mighty CORSAlR™
Glzmo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 1003301
Glzmo Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liamialon View Post
Holy ****, I have the same problem!
It happened after I reset my pc and it works rarely, and one full fan and like 7 /8 of the other fan, only 2 lights in the other fan work.
I can add a video.
Are you certain that you set the correct fan type under Lighting Setup in iCue?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2019, 07:45 AM
Liamialon Liamialon is offline
Registered User
Liamialon's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Israel, Haifa
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1003338
Liamialon Reputation: 10
Default Yes I'm Sure

I Have the hd120 fans in my system, and I tried every other lightning effect, just to check, however, If I turn off my PSU, I can turn on my pc and the fans would have the hardware setting I set for them perfectly displayed, but when I open the icue software, The fans go back to being stuck and two (single) lights are displaying what they should display.
I hope someone figures it out somehow, the rest of the system works good.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2019, 01:24 PM
kylegogogo kylegogogo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1011711
kylegogogo Reputation: 10
Default

i have same issue when the pc have some loading.
i tried LINK and ICUE, but same result
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
commander, hd120, icue, link, rgb

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.