The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2014, 01:19 PM
SmSumodude20 SmSumodude20 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 726367
SmSumodude20 Reputation: 20
Default Why did they change the K70 RGB software?

Looking at the showroom versions of the K70 RGB, I was trying to recreate the lighting effects, like this one shown in the first few seconds of the video:

After playing around with the software it's actually pretty complicated to recreate that effect, if it's even possible. But looking back at some of the older photos of the software, it looks like there are some options that are missing in the released version.
http://www.corsair.com/en-us/~/media...E738FDBA6.ashx

http://www.corsair.com/en-us/~/media...25726084C.ashx

I'm sure there's a reason for changing it, but the script and repeat options seem like they'd be very helpful.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 09-09-2014, 01:45 PM
Granzon Granzon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 726372
Granzon Reputation: 10
Default

Someone should make that profile with that lighting effect and post it here.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 09-09-2014, 02:05 PM
Corsair Shaman's Avatar
Corsair Shaman Corsair Shaman is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Shaman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 86
POST ID # = 726381
Corsair Shaman Reputation: 10
Default

The repeat feature is in group lighting edit:



Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 09-09-2014, 02:21 PM
SmSumodude20 SmSumodude20 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 726383
SmSumodude20 Reputation: 20
Default

I have tried this already:


And even though it does repeat, it has to finish the current effect first before it starts another.
Shown in this video:
View My Video
It has to completely go back to the default color, in this case red before repeating the effect. Which makes it impossible to recreate the effect in the original video I posted.
Increasing the duration makes it take longer to reset, and decreasing it just cuts off the effect completely.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 09-09-2014, 02:24 PM
SmSumodude20 SmSumodude20 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 726384
SmSumodude20 Reputation: 20
Default

This is the closest I have gotten to recreating the effect, I tried to avoid the effect resetting to red by layering 3 different effects on all the keys.
View My Video
But all of this only last for around 10 minutes because 99 is the max amount, and there's no repeat option.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 09-09-2014, 02:31 PM
bmarino27 bmarino27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 726385
bmarino27 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmSumodude20 View Post
This is the closest I have gotten to recreating the effect, I tried to avoid the effect resetting to red by layering 3 different effects on all the keys.
View My Video
But all of this only last for around 10 minutes because 99 is the max amount, and there's no repeat option.
Uncheck the "End" when editing the Foreground Lighting. It'll go forever.
LINK to my SEAHAWKS wave effect. :D GO HAWKS!
http://https://www.youtube.com/watch...S_EU3Q5qVEupFA
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 09-09-2014, 02:45 PM
SmSumodude20 SmSumodude20 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 726389
SmSumodude20 Reputation: 20
Default

Ah haha, ok well that solves one problem!
Thank you!
Now does anyone know how to keep the effect going without it having to reset to default color first?
Here are my settings, I set the default color to black to make it easier to see.


and here is the result:
View My Video
As you can see it has to go all black before the effect will start over.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 09-09-2014, 02:58 PM
hdcbr hdcbr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 726392
hdcbr Reputation: 10
Default

To accomplish what you want, I think you need to have every setting in harmony with each other... Like the amount of tail lights, duration and velocity.

I think its about trial and error. I feel like I'm very close. I'll post as soon as I'm done.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 09-09-2014, 03:10 PM
Corsair Shaman's Avatar
Corsair Shaman Corsair Shaman is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Shaman's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 86
POST ID # = 726395
Corsair Shaman Reputation: 10
Default

Create a second wave lighting effect with slightly different duration. Create a clone group for this second lighting effect. Once activated, the slight delay in duration between 2 lighting layers should eliminate the empty background.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 09-09-2014, 03:27 PM
SmSumodude20 SmSumodude20 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 726399
SmSumodude20 Reputation: 20
Default

Thank you Shaman, that's a good idea.
Although it is easier said than done, I'm just going through trial and error to get it perfect
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 09-09-2014, 03:29 PM
hdcbr hdcbr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 726400
hdcbr Reputation: 10
Default

Thank you Shaman.

I tried it, but I still failed... Hahah
Seems like after a certain time, the gaps increases between the two, until the whole keyboard is lit with no light layers. I was able to mask it by having the background color as red and having my light layers merge with red at both ends of the colors. Still not as smooth tho :(

Do you have an idea if Corsair would share their lighting setups that were given during PAX and CES demos? ;D
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 09-09-2014, 03:41 PM
SmSumodude20 SmSumodude20 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 726402
SmSumodude20 Reputation: 20
Default

Having the settings Corsair used would be extremely helpful.
Creating a perfect endless loop is probably gonna involve some math.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 09-09-2014, 03:42 PM
terabyte's Avatar
terabyte terabyte is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
terabyte's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 4,360
POST ID # = 726403
terabyte Reputation: 73
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdcbr View Post
Thank you Shaman.

I tried it, but I still failed... Hahah
Seems like after a certain time, the gaps increases between the two, until the whole keyboard is lit with no light layers. I was able to mask it by having the background color as red and having my light layers merge with red at both ends of the colors. Still not as smooth tho :(

Do you have an idea if Corsair would share their lighting setups that were given during PAX and CES demos? ;D
THAT would be interesting
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 09-09-2014, 03:46 PM
bmarino27 bmarino27 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 15
POST ID # = 726405
bmarino27 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SmSumodude20 View Post
Ah haha, ok well that solves one problem!
Thank you!
Now does anyone know how to keep the effect going without it having to reset to default color first?
Here are my settings, I set the default color to black to make it easier to see.


and here is the result:
View My Video
As you can see it has to go all black before the effect will start over.
Increase the DURATION. The wave ends before it can start over again.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 09-09-2014, 03:49 PM
SmSumodude20 SmSumodude20 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 726406
SmSumodude20 Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmarino27 View Post
Increase the DURATION. The wave ends before it can start over again.
That wouldn't help though, it would just make the keyboard dark for longer.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.