The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 16 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2013, 11:33 PM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 644731
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default No Love for Neutron GTX?

I bought four Neutron GTX drives. Two of them are 120GB and the other two are 480GB.

I have them on a Maximus V Extreme motherboard from Asus. The two 120GB drives are in RAID 0 and serve have my OS. However, in all benchmark utilities the drives barely perform at the speed of one individual drive. The seq read/write speed should be double what it actually is.

I have been on Overclock.net and communicating with other members on there. We all agree there is an issue here. We suspect that it could be an old firmware version for the OROM. Another member on those forums has written a modified BIOS that upadates the OROM. I will try that if I have to. But, before I do, I would like to confer on these forums to see if anyone else has run into this with the Neutron GTX drives.

Any insight would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-03-2013, 11:45 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 644734
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Which SATA ports are you using - are they the Z77 SATA III ports?

Please test with ATTO and post a screenshot here.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 04-04-2013, 01:27 PM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 644872
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes. Using Intel SATA III ports 1 & 2.

Screenshot HERE

I just updated to Intel RST v12.0 from v11.7 and I see a marginal inprovement as shown in the screenshot.

I'm waiting before going THIS route because I'm not too keen on flashing a modded BIOS on a $400 mobo.

Last edited by LuckyDuck69; 04-04-2013 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-05-2013, 11:27 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 645169
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyDuck69 View Post
Yes. Using Intel SATA III ports 1 & 2.
Just to be clear, these are the two red SATA ports immediately next to the black ones, correct?


The other 4 red SATA ports are using the Asmedia controller, so I'd like to make sure we're on the same page.

Also, I assume AHCI is enabled in the BIOS and in Windows?

What's the part number of your SSDs - CSSD-N120GBGTXB-BK or CSSD-N120GBGTXB-BK (no B after GTX) ?
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett

Last edited by Technobeard; 04-05-2013 at 11:29 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-06-2013, 03:58 PM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 645284
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default

Correct. BIOS is set to RAID for the SATA ports.

IMAGE OF CONNECTION

IMAGE OF PRODUCT MODEL NUMBER

Last edited by LuckyDuck69; 04-06-2013 at 04:05 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-06-2013, 10:43 PM
Turbonerfs101e's Avatar
Turbonerfs101e Turbonerfs101e is offline
Registered User
Turbonerfs101e's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 490
POST ID # = 645333
Turbonerfs101e Reputation: 10
Default

Wer is my post reply??????

LuckyDuck69 tank me for all the helpefull link i give im.
But wer is my post reply?
It like corsair filtering post and erase my reply!?!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-07-2013, 04:05 PM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 645451
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default

It's okay. I asked them to clean up the whole thread due to the distractive posts. You did give some great links tho. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-07-2013, 07:59 PM
Technobeard's Avatar
Technobeard Technobeard is offline
Bearded Corsair Employee
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4,286
POST ID # = 645482
Technobeard Reputation: 68
Default

Would it be possible to hook one of the drives up to a separate system as a secondary drive and run ATTO on it? That way you can at least test if each drive is working as intended.
__________________
“Humor is reason gone mad.” - Groucho Marx
"I suggest a full frontal assault with automated laser monkeys, scalpel mines and acid." - Psychotic potato dwarf
"Do not meddle in the affairs of wizards, especially simian ones. They are not all that subtle." - Terry Pratchett
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-07-2013, 08:21 PM
FeniX's Avatar
FeniX FeniX is offline
Registered User
FeniX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NJ-NY, USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 645485
FeniX Reputation: 20
Default

Lucky, just FYI, this is how Corsair Neutron 120GB behave in RAID0 under AS SSD:
http://www.rwlabs.com/article.php?ca...&pagenumber=10

you should be seeing Sequential Read above 1,000MB/s and Seq Write around 400MB/s.

I see finally you are getting help instead of being bashed for having a problem hehe ;)
good!

have you tried changing the SATA cables yet? try using the ones which came with MVE board and are marked as SATA 6G, they were rated for SATAIII/6G speeds, that's how I found my other cable (also rated at SATAIII/6G) was the culprit and causing the secondary drive to drop out of raid with every BIOS reflash or when loading defaults.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-07-2013, 11:59 PM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 645496
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default

I can break my raid and do a fresh install in AHCI mode. Then test both drives. I'll do that now & post screenshots of the results.

The cables are brand new Newegg brand 6" SATA6 cables. While that doesn't mean they are good... I'll keep that possibility as a last resort test. And yeah, those are the speeds I was hoping for. I should have stuck with OCZ I guess.

Anyways, I'll do the fresh install in AHCI mode real quick & post back.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-08-2013, 01:40 AM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 645507
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default

As promised, here are four screenshots. Two of each drive. I just completed a fresh install of Windows 7 x64 with the stock BIOS 1707 set to AHCI mode.

Disk #1 with MSAHCI

Disk #2 with MSAHCI

Disk #1 with IRST

Disk #2 with IRST

Yes, the drives seem to be operating within spec in normal AHCI mode. However, they fail to operate when coupled in a RAID 0 array. I bought them for a RAID 0 array. If you guys can dig into this deeper I would love you forever. As usual, I'm here and willing to test / try anything.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-08-2013, 10:12 AM
FeniX's Avatar
FeniX FeniX is offline
Registered User
FeniX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NJ-NY, USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 645565
FeniX Reputation: 20
Default

so far it looks pretty normal to me. however I see some drop in speeds in ATTO (last category) of primary disk1 with IRST installed. also the primary disk in MSAHCI mode scored a bit worse in 4K-64Thrd category, but that could be because it was an OS disk, right?

so the RAID0 was slow with stock MVE BIOS 1707, which includes OROM 11.0.1339 and IRST driver 11.7? and you also tried IRST 12.0 driver, correct?

I think you might wanna swap the cables with SATA/600 ones from the motherboard box, just to rule things out. they are 18'' long so it should easily fit, only problem they have right-angled connectors on SSD end, hopefully it fits your setup.

I am wondering if you would see any improvement after updating OROM to later version, e.g. 12.5, the process is very easy and it takes the modded BIOS update file, renamed to M5E.CAP and placed on a FAT32 formatted USB flash disk connected to white ROG USB port. you update at shutdown system (at standby) by pressing ROG Connect Button for 5 seconds which initiates the flash. you will see the LED on MB start blinking fast then slower, it usually completes the process in less than 2 minutes.

Last edited by FeniX; 04-08-2013 at 10:42 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-08-2013, 12:58 PM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 645600
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, correct. I used IRST v12.0. And yes, Disk #1 is the OS drive.

As for the BIOS flash... since I'm already on 1707 stock, the ROG Connect method won't flash the 1707 modded. Or so it seems. I get the three flashes but then it immediately goes back to a solid light and does nothing. I'm thinking I'll have to revert back to 1604 or whatever it was... then flash the modded 1707. And that's why I've been hesitant about doing it. BIOS flashing is not something I take lightly. That's a potential game over scenario.

As far as the cables go... I think we've already ruled them out as the drive speeds are fine in AHCI. I do not believe it is a cable issue.

Last edited by LuckyDuck69; 04-08-2013 at 01:08 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-08-2013, 01:06 PM
FeniX's Avatar
FeniX FeniX is offline
Registered User
FeniX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NJ-NY, USA
Posts: 44
POST ID # = 645601
FeniX Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuckyDuck69 View Post
Yes, correct. I used IRST v12.0. And yes, Disk #1 is the OS drive.

As for the BIOS flash... since I'm already on 1707 stock, the ROG Connect method won't flash the 1707 modded. Or so it seems. I get the three flashes but then it immediately goes back to a solid light and does nothing. I'm thinking I'll have to revert back to 1604 or whatever it was... then flash the modded 1707. And that's why I've been hesitant about doing it. BIOS flashing is not something I take lightly. That's a potential game over scenario.
it should flashback the modded 1707 from stock 1707. it worked for me and was flashing from stock 1707 to modded 1707, then again to stock 1707 and again to modded 1707. worked every time.

make sure the USB flash disk is clean formatted in FAT32 and there is no other files on it, just the M5E.CAP file (renamed from Maximus-V-Extreme-1707.CAP), make sure you are not renaming the ZIP/RAR archive to a CAP file.
Lastly make sure you plugged the USB into the only White USB port at the rear I/O, it must sit in that white ROG USB port for it to work, otherwise it won't find it.

Last edited by FeniX; 04-08-2013 at 01:44 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-08-2013, 04:21 PM
LuckyDuck69's Avatar
LuckyDuck69 LuckyDuck69 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Honolulu, HI
Posts: 25
POST ID # = 645655
LuckyDuck69 Reputation: 10
Default

GOT IT. Flashed the modded 1707 w/updated OROM. I suppose its time to test it with RAID 0 now...

RESULTS ARE LESS THAN PLEASING..

SCREENSHOT

There is definitely an issue here. I really think Corsair needs to take a look at their firmware and see if they can figure it out. It only seems to plague Seq Read speeds in Raid 0.

Last edited by LuckyDuck69; 04-08-2013 at 09:30 PM.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.