The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 30 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2012, 11:36 AM
kyle0r kyle0r is offline
Registered User
kyle0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 556332
kyle0r Reputation: 10
Question TW3X4G1600C9DHX + Asus P6T Deluxe + i7 920 upgrade path

Hi there,

TL;DR: I want to upgrade my RAM >=8GB and hopfully incorperate my existing DIMM's. Details below.

I've searched the forums and there are similar questions to mine, but no specific answers for my situation. I didn't spot any current threads. So here goes!

I'm looking for RAM upgrade path(s) for my system. I'm starting max out my 4GB kit. Here is my configurator result.
I would like to upgrade to a minimum of 8GB.

My system specs are filled out and accurate. I have the kit running stable at 1600. My i7 is rock solid overclocked to 3.4Ghz.. The system has been stable like this for months.

My RAM Kit: TW3X4G1600C9DHX
The DIMM's: CM3X2G1600C9DHX

Please see the attached grabs for more details on the system/ram.

The P6T Deluxe has: 6 x DIMM, Max. 24 GB, DDR3 2000(O.C.)*/1866(O.C.)*/1800(O.C.)*/1600(O.C.)/1333/1066 Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory, Triple channel memory architecture

It would be good to have a few options. I know its not recommended to mix, but please suggest anyway!
  • The most cost effective way to get >= 8GB (incorporating existing dimms)
  • The most stable way to get >= 8GB (money no object)
  • The highest performance (money no object)

I'm a little stuck... because the configurator result doesn't suggest an obvious cost effective upgrade path to incorporate my existing kit. From my understanding, due to the old kit being 2 DIMM's and the current recommended kit being 3, total = 5 = not going to work?
http://www2.corsair.com/configurator...aspx?id=743469

I like the look of CMP12GX3M3A1600C9 (12GB Kit (3 x 4GB). However I'm near dead certain this won't play well with my existing kit. I'm guessing this might be my best option and sell the existing kit? Here is the CMP12GX3M3A1600C9 on my local Amazon. Seems good value.

I could really do with some advice!

Cheers
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 21-01-2012 15-50-02.jpg (243.6 KB, 160 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-22-2012, 09:55 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 556472
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Sorry, we can suggest anything to be paired with what you have now. there is no way to know if they will run with your existing memory.

Your best bet is to just purchase a matched 8 gig kit so all modules are matched and tested to run with each other.

Quote:
I like the look of CMP12GX3M3A1600C9 (12GB Kit (3 x 4GB)
These would be great ! Just use them alone and NOT mixed with your old memory.

Last edited by peanutz94; 01-22-2012 at 10:03 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-22-2012, 10:17 AM
kyle0r kyle0r is offline
Registered User
kyle0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 556477
kyle0r Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for your answer peanutz. I understand there is no-way to say if those DIMM's will work together.

I guess I was hoping someone might come along and say "its working for me" :) or it *should* work.

From an overall memory configuration, it would seem that the triple channel the best performing option for my hardware?

Wikipedia suggests that the X58 arch doesn't to tripple channel, but also suggest that the X58 doesn't have a memory controller, so wtf Dr. Wiki.

My MB handbook suggests that tripple channel is possible, as do the logical channel markings on the physical board.

Google suggests triple channel should be fine, but that the X58 arch can be sensitive to it. As documented on ASUS forums.

hummmmmm
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-22-2012, 02:58 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 556503
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
I guess I was hoping someone might come along and say "its working for me" :) or it *should* work.
Thats just it, there is nothing that says it will or should work apart from physical construction. Even if it does for some one else that does not mean it will work on your system.



Quote:
From an overall memory configuration, it would seem that the triple channel the best performing option for my hardware?
With your CPU, yes triple channel kits are what you are after. If you run anything less than 3 or 6 sticks you would be loosing performance.

Quote:
Wikipedia suggests that the X58 arch doesn't to tripple channel, but also suggest that the X58 doesn't have a memory controller, so wtf Dr. Wiki.
Thats wrong. X58 CPU have their memory controller built into the cpu itself. And all X58 CPU's run triple channel memory configuration.
Quote:
My MB handbook suggests that tripple channel is possible, as do the logical channel markings on the physical board.

Google suggests triple channel should be fine, but that the X58 arch can be sensitive to it. As documented on ASUS forums.
Again, X58 is triple channel. You would not want anything else. And as far as the link to the asus thread goes, we have basically the same sticky here. It's not that X58 does not like triple channel , it sometimes does not detect the correct amount of memory. But that has been seen on a few platforms and is not limited to just x58. But p55, h55, and h57 chipsets are also prone to this.

I'm not trying to give you a hard time about using different DIMMS. I'm just trying to suggest the easiest most direct route to an upgrade path with the least amount of possible issues. If you spend enough time here you would see the trouble alot of users run into when mixing memory. It's not worth the time or the money it could potentially end up costing you in the long run.

If you buy a matched kit then you are guaranteed that your memory kit will run at rated speeds for the life of the kit.

If you choose to mix kits and have trouble you have just thrown that guarantee out the window as there is no way to guarantee rated speeds or correct operation with non matched /tested modules.

Last edited by peanutz94; 01-22-2012 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-23-2012, 10:53 AM
kyle0r kyle0r is offline
Registered User
kyle0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 556705
kyle0r Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks peanutz, for the comprehensive follow up.

I will let you know how its all turns out. I will post a follow up too.

Until then! Thanks a mil!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-26-2012, 03:16 PM
kyle0r kyle0r is offline
Registered User
kyle0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 557658
kyle0r Reputation: 10
Default

So after much deliberation and research, I've ordered some RAM... Kudos to everyone who helped me out here, including peanutz94 and bigingo!

I've decided to retire my existing kit and fit Vengeance® — 24GB Triple Channel DDR3 Memory Kit (CMZ24GX3M6A1600C9). This will max out my boards DIMM slots and RAM capacity.

Having read a few sources that suggest this kit should work without major issues in my board, I'm looking forward to not running out of RAM for a while, running lots of VM's and being able to allocate super fast memory as RAM-drives for stuff i want running super quick.

Another Corsair customer, bigingo, kindly advised me on his success with mixing his TW3X4G1600C9DHX kit, and I nearly followed in his footsteps. Given the value of the 24GB kit and warnings on mixing kits, it ended up being a bit of a no-brainer.

I also picked up a RAM cooler, for added stability.

I will report the results of the upgrade in due course.

Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-26-2012, 04:26 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 557674
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Those should work fine with the combo. Just do not be surprised if you need to put the voltage to 1.65v wit them anyway. And QPI will need to be adjusted as well to deal with the load on the memory controller. But thats not a big deal.

If you do need help when you get your new kit up and running just post back.
Good Luck!
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-26-2012, 05:29 PM
kyle0r kyle0r is offline
Registered User
kyle0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 557688
kyle0r Reputation: 10
Default

Cool, thanks man.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-31-2012, 10:53 AM
kyle0r kyle0r is offline
Registered User
kyle0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 558689
kyle0r Reputation: 10
Default

RAM kit and cooler arrived today. Now installed. I recorded the install, so will share that at some stage.

4GB removed and 24 GB installed. See screenshots. That looks right to me?

Lucky **** just worked, perhaps because of my existing overclock settings.
BIOS post settings and values looked as expected @ 1600.

Aside from running a memtest tonight and perhaps a LinX bench, things seems stable. I get the feeling things are snappier.
Attached Images
File Type: png 31-01-2012 15-10-07.png (81.5 KB, 225 views)
File Type: png 31-01-2012 15-13-45.png (101.5 KB, 184 views)

Last edited by Wired; 01-31-2012 at 11:28 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-31-2012, 11:30 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 558690
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Post a screenshot of the MEMORY tab in CPU-Z. Not sure if your memory is running at 1333 MHz or 1600 MHz.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 01-31-2012, 11:38 AM
kyle0r kyle0r is offline
Registered User
kyle0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 558694
kyle0r Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks for checking things out, find the requested screen attached. Latest CPU-Z.

I have a video of the BIOS post, I will share soon.

Cheers
Attached Images
File Type: png 31-01-2012 16-36-57.png (21.0 KB, 212 views)
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 01-31-2012, 04:56 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 558775
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Yup, they are running at 1600mhz! You should be good to go!
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 02-01-2012, 01:46 AM
kyle0r kyle0r is offline
Registered User
kyle0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 558869
kyle0r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
Yup, they are running at 1600mhz! You should be good to go!
Thanks for double checking for me! I can't tell exactly what gives it away on the CPU-Z screenshot but I trust the BIOS is telling me the truth!

Here is the install vid I threw together. Enjoy (it includes a quick peek at the BIOS/POST).

Thank you all, for your guidance and input in this process! :) :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NeyY1wx2aS4&hd=1
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 02-01-2012, 07:24 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 558899
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Quote:
! I can't tell exactly what gives it away on the CPU-Z screenshot but I trust the BIOS is telling me the truth!
The line that says "DRAMM FREQUENCY" 800mhmz. DDR is Double Data Rate. So your actual frequency would be 800 x 2 =1600mhz. :)
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 02-01-2012, 08:02 AM
kyle0r kyle0r is offline
Registered User
kyle0r's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 558904
kyle0r Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peanutz94 View Post
The line that says "DRAMM FREQUENCY" 800mhmz. DDR is Double Data Rate. So your actual frequency would be 800 x 2 =1600mhz. :)
Hidden in plain sight :)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.