The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Solid State Drives (SSD)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2013, 09:59 AM
jeroompje jeroompje is offline
Banned
jeroompje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 247
POST ID # = 650021
jeroompje Reputation: 10
Big Grin Force GT raid-0 benchmark

Today i got a new personal record benchmarking my raid-0 configuration built with 4x Force GT 120Gb, each connected to intel sata-2 controller.



cheers,
Jerome.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 04-30-2013, 05:50 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 650050
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Run ATTO and post a screen shot!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-01-2013, 05:54 AM
jeroompje jeroompje is offline
Banned
jeroompje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 247
POST ID # = 650174
jeroompje Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Run ATTO and post a screen shot!
your wish...



got a changelog already for 5.05a ?

cheers,
Jerome
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-01-2013, 08:12 AM
canthearu canthearu is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 650201
canthearu Reputation: 10
Default

Nice work.

Can't wait for Haswell motherboards ... we will see some nice figures with those!
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 05-01-2013, 10:44 AM
jeroompje jeroompje is offline
Banned
jeroompje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 247
POST ID # = 650227
jeroompje Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by canthearu View Post
Nice work.

Can't wait for Haswell motherboards ... we will see some nice figures with those!
me too; with Haswell you've got 6x Intel sata-3 (should double the scores)

cheers,
Jerome.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 05-01-2013, 11:12 AM
Nec_V20 Nec_V20 is offline
Registered User
Nec_V20's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 650235
Nec_V20 Reputation: 13
Default

Here are my results for my drive, do I win a prize?

I know the results could be better but I enabled compression on the drive.
Attached Images
File Type: png My_Disk.PNG (26.6 KB, 333 views)

Last edited by Nec_V20; 05-01-2013 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 05-01-2013, 01:45 PM
jeroompje jeroompje is offline
Banned
jeroompje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 247
POST ID # = 650291
jeroompje Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nec_V20 View Post
Here are my results for my drive, do I win a prize?

I know the results could be better but I enabled compression on the drive.
i guess you are using a discrete pcie raid controller.
if so, disable the cache and test again :)

also, my ssd's are connected to the intel sata-2 ports..
(before we start comparing apples with pears)

cheers,
Jerome.

Last edited by jeroompje; 05-01-2013 at 01:49 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 05-01-2013, 07:37 PM
vandey vandey is offline
Registered User
vandey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
POST ID # = 650355
vandey Reputation: 10
Default

Dude you really need to get those hooked up to SATA III, I would imagine your results would show improvement here is mine 2xForce 3 GT 120's. As you can see my two drives seems to be a bit faster together.

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 05-01-2013, 08:06 PM
Nec_V20 Nec_V20 is offline
Registered User
Nec_V20's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 155
POST ID # = 650359
Nec_V20 Reputation: 13
Default

jeroompje,

no, that was the result from my RAM Disk, but I just couldn't resist.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-02-2013, 02:31 AM
jeroompje jeroompje is offline
Banned
jeroompje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 247
POST ID # = 650406
jeroompje Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vandey View Post
Dude you really need to get those hooked up to SATA III, I would imagine your results would show improvement here is mine 2xForce 3 GT 120's. As you can see my two drives seems to be a bit faster together.
i need the space, that's why i created an array of 4.
and with Z68, i'v got only 2 intel sata-3 ports.

your writes are behind mine; that's the weakest spot of the Force GT with their sandforce controller.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-02-2013, 02:31 AM
jeroompje jeroompje is offline
Banned
jeroompje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 247
POST ID # = 650407
jeroompje Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nec_V20 View Post
jeroompje,

no, that was the result from my RAM Disk, but I just couldn't resist.
i knew there was something
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 05-02-2013, 02:47 PM
..AlLkNoWinG.. ..AlLkNoWinG.. is offline
..AlLkNoWinG..
..AlLkNoWinG..'s PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 41
POST ID # = 650518
..AlLkNoWinG.. Reputation: 10
Default

Here is my AS SSD results with Neutron GTX 240GB Raid 0 on Z77 chispet!
Attached Images
File Type: png Neutrong GTX Raid 0 240GB.png (75.5 KB, 331 views)
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 05-04-2013, 11:39 AM
jeroompje jeroompje is offline
Banned
jeroompje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 247
POST ID # = 651017
jeroompje Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ..AlLkNoWinG.. View Post
Here is my AS SSD results with Neutron GTX 240GB Raid 0 on Z77 chispet!
fourth generation ssd's..
of course!
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 05-05-2013, 08:03 AM
Cmanico Cmanico is offline
Registered User
Cmanico's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 32
POST ID # = 651172
Cmanico Reputation: 10
Default

What settings re you guys using as far as stripe size and what not when setting up your raid. Seems in Atto up till I hit the 64.0 mark, I'im getting slower than average speeds, then above that I'm getting speeds that are about on the nose where i should be using 2 90 GB Force GT in Raid0.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 05-05-2013, 10:52 AM
jeroompje jeroompje is offline
Banned
jeroompje's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 247
POST ID # = 651220
jeroompje Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cmanico View Post
What settings re you guys using as far as stripe size and what not when setting up your raid. Seems in Atto up till I hit the 64.0 mark, I'im getting slower than average speeds, then above that I'm getting speeds that are about on the nose where i should be using 2 90 GB Force GT in Raid0.
i get the best results and best "feeling" with 64Kb stripesize
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.